New York City  »  11355  »  Cherry Ave  »  13617 Cherry Ave

136-17 Cherry Avenue, Flushing, NY 11355 Property Information

• Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

136-17 Cherry Avenue, Flushing, NY 11355 1
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 136-17 Cherry Avenue
Neighborhood Downtown Flushing
Zip code 11355
Borough Queens
Block & lot 05136-0049

Sales & Tax Overview for 136-17 Cherry Avenue, Flushing

Purchase date 12/23/2022
Purchase price $1
Tax class
Estimated property tax $10,783

Lot & Building Information for 136-17 Cherry Avenue, Flushing

Lot sqft 1,820
Lot dimensions 20 ft x 91 ft
Building class Three Families (C0)
Building sqft 1,998
Building dimensions 18 ft x 37 ft
Buildings on lot 1
Stories 2
Structure type Row
Building material C block + brick
Exterior wall Brick/masonry
Basement type Full
Year built 1955
Year last altered 2011
Frontage(s) Cherry Avenue (narrow)
Nearest wide street Main Street
Distance to wide street
Unlock this property report with a free account.

Sign Up Now

Zoning & Use for 136-17 Cherry Avenue, Flushing

Zoning
Residential units (DOF) 3
Residential sqft

Area Overview

Walk Score
Transit Score
Bike Score

School district 25
Community district 7
Closest police station 0.63 Miles
Closest fire station 0.47 Miles

Other Property Data for 136-17 Cherry Avenue, Flushing

New York property reports include comprehensive occupancy, development and violation information. Create a free account to access valuable data points such as:

Floor area ratio (FAR) for 136-17 Cherry Avenue, Flushing, NY 11355, including commercial and residential FAR, FAR as built and usable floor area.
Development maps such as planimetric, zoning, urban landscape, and HPD alternative enforcement program maps.
Violations for 136-17 Cherry Avenue, Flushing, NY 11355, including DOB violations, ECB violations, HPD violations and 311 complaints.

About 136-17 Cherry Avenue, Flushing

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 136-17 Cherry Avenue, Flushing, NY 11355?

136-17 Cherry Avenue, Flushing, NY 11355 was built in 1955 and has a total of 1,998 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 136-17 Cherry Avenue, Flushing, NY 11355 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $92,640, the tax amount paid for 136-17 Cherry Avenue, Flushing, NY 11355 is $10,783. For the next year, the tax amount for 136-17 Cherry Avenue, Flushing, NY 11355 is estimated at $10,783.

When was 136-17 Cherry Avenue, Flushing, NY 11355 last sold and what was the last sale price?

136-17 Cherry Avenue, Flushing, NY 11355 was last sold in 12/23/2022 for $1.

How many residential units does this building have?

This building has 3 residential unit(s).

Ownership Information for 136-17 Cherry Avenue, Flushing

View property contacts like owners, building management, representatives from permits and tenants with a free account. For LLC-owned properties, access manually researched real owners and phone numbers.

Property owner name for 136-17 Cherry Avenue, Flushing, NY 11355
Find out who owns 136-17 Cherry Avenue, Flushing, NY 11355.
Sign Up
Building contacts for 136-17 Cherry Avenue, Flushing, NY 11355
Building management:
Representatives (from permits):
Tenants:
Real Estate Reports:
Eliza Theiss, Mar 19, 2026 Cheaper in the City? Nearly 100 Communities in Suburban NYC Surpass $1M
New Yorkers planning a move to the suburbs increasingly find their options limited, after suburban home values shot up twice as fast as NYC medians over the last decade. While larger homes and better prices were long the norm outside the five boroughs, today, many NYC buyers find their option restricted to a handful of suburban markets.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 136-17 Cherry Avenue, Flushing

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 136-17 Cherry Avenue, Flushing, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages, liens, and pre-foreclosures.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
12/23/2022 $1
06/03/2011 $625,000
       
       
       
Unlock the complete sales history for 136-17 Cherry Avenue, Flushing with a free account.
Sign up

Title Documents for 136-17 Cherry Avenue, Flushing

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Doc image
12/23/2022 - D
02/21/2023 - R
Deed
(2023010401054001)
03/17/2015 - D
04/03/2015 - R
Court Order
(2015032601068001)
06/14/2013 - D
06/29/2013 - R
Satisfaction of Mortgage
(2013061700062001)
05/17/2013 - D
07/03/2013 - R
Agreement
(2013060300745003)
05/17/2013 - D
07/03/2013 - R
Mortgage
(2013060300745002)
05/14/2013 - D
07/03/2013 - R
Assignment, Mortgage
(2013060300745001)
06/03/2011 - D
06/14/2011 - R
Mortgage
(2011060700862002)
06/03/2011 - D
06/14/2011 - R
Deed
(2011060700862001)
10/20/1994 - R Release of Estate Tax Lien
(4600004488860)
09/30/1994 - R Satisfaction of Mortgage
(4140004443314)
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 136-17 Cherry Avenue, Flushing

Access detailed property tax data for 136-17 Cherry Avenue, Flushing, NY 11355. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025-2026
Property tax: $10,783
Estimated property tax: $10,783
Tax assessor's market value: $1,544,000
Assessed value: $92,640

Assessment History for 136-17 Cherry Avenue, Flushing

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 136-17 Cherry Avenue, Flushing, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessed value Taxable Tax rate % Base tax Property tax Year over year change
2025/26 $1,544,000 $92,640 $54,343 19.843% $10,783 $10,783 +3.72%
2024/25 $1,511,000 $90,660 $51,762 20.085% $10,396 $10,396 +5.02%
2023/24 $1,568,000 $94,080 $49,288 20.085% $9,899 $9,899 +4.74%
2022/23 $1,579,000 $94,740 $46,538 20.309% $9,451 $9,451 +4.55%
2021/22 $1,309,000 $78,540 $45,286 19.963% $9,040 $9,040 -5.15%

Permits for 136-17 Cherry Avenue, Flushing

The complete history of permits filed for 136-17 Cherry Avenue, Flushing, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Filing date Job type Job status Job description Initial cost
08/16/2011 Alteration type 1
         
         
         
         
Unlock the complete permit history for 136-17 Cherry Avenue, Flushing with a free account.
Sign up

Downtown Flushing Residential Market Stats

Access a detailed real estate market overview of Downtown Flushing so you can assess current trends, home values, types of properties sold and transaction volume.
View the median home sale price in Downtown Flushing and compare it to other neighborhoods in Queens.

Median Sale Price
$560,000
-3.4% YoY
Median Price/Sqft
$865
-10.9% YoY
Queens Median Sale Price
$605,859
3.6% YoY

Check out recently sold homes in Queens and see how their prices compare.

Risk

FEMA flood zone(s): X (See more on map)

Transportation

Distance to Subway
Closest station Main St & Roosevelt Ave at SE Corner
Station lines 7
Distance (miles) 0.489
View subway map
Bus Routes
Name Main St/Cherry Av
Line Q20B
Distance (miles) 0.033

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Name Rating Att. zoned Type Grade range No of students Distance to school (mi)