Westchester County  »  10583  »  Brook St  »  199 Brook St

199 Brook Street, Scarsdale, NY 10583 Property Information

199 Brook Street, Scarsdale, NY 10583 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

199 Brook Street, Scarsdale, NY 10583
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 199 Brook Street, Scarsdale
Zip code 10583
County Westchester
Municipality Eastchester
Neighborhood Lake Isle Country Club
Parcel ID 60-4-39

Sales & Tax Overview for 199 Brook Street, Scarsdale

Sale date 12/28/2012
Sale price $779,000
Arm's length
Current property tax $22,616

Lot & Building Information for 199 Brook Street, Scarsdale

Building sqft 1,712
Building class Downtown Row Type (Detached) (482)
Acreage 0.06

Other Property Data for 199 Brook Street, Scarsdale

• • Improvements for 199 Brook Street, Scarsdale , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 199 Brook Street, Scarsdale

How many sq. ft. does 199 Brook Street, Scarsdale, NY 10583 have & what is the price per sq. ft?

This Downtown Row Type (Detached) (482) located at 199 Brook Street, Scarsdale, NY 10583 has a total of 1,712 square feet and a current price per square foot of $455.

What is the market value of 199 Brook Street, Scarsdale, NY 10583?

The current market value is $1,000,000.

Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 199 Brook Street, Scarsdale

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 199 Brook Street, Scarsdale, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
12/28/2012 $779,000

Title Documents for 199 Brook Street, Scarsdale

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Doc image
01/22/2013 - R Other
12/28/2012 - D
01/22/2013 - R
Deed
           
           
           
Unlock daily updated title documents, including buyer and seller information (when available).
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 199 Brook Street, Scarsdale

Access detailed property tax data for 199 Brook Street, Scarsdale, NY 10583. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year 2025
Base tax $19,691
Current property tax $22,616
Market value $1,000,000
Assessed value $8,800

Assessment History for 199 Brook Street, Scarsdale

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 199 Brook Street, Scarsdale, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025 $1,000,000 $8,800 2237.5934 $19,691 +1.57%
2024 $967,033 $8,800 2202.9238 $19,386 +2.93%
2023 $936,170 $8,800 2140.2564 $18,834 -1.00%
2022 $854,369 $8,800 2161.9463 $19,025 +1.29%
2021 $12,100 $8,800 2134.4524 $18,783 +1.11%

Scarsdale residential market stats

Median Sale Price
$1,880,000
8% YoY
Median Price/Sqft
$740
13.1% YoY
Westchester County Median Sale Price
$850,000
3.7% YoY

Access a detailed real estate market overview of Scarsdale so you can assess current trends, home values, types of properties sold and transaction volume. View the median home sale price in Scarsdale and compare it to other neighborhoods in Westchester County.

Check out recently sold homes in Scarsdale and see how their prices compare.

Demographics by Zip Code

Total population 40,207
Median age 43.4
Average household income $417,244
Family households 79.4%
Occupied housing units 14,032
Owner occupied units 84.8%
Average number of people per household 2.85
Median year structure built 1953
Median value for units with a mortgage $1,349,800
Median value for units without a mortgage $1,044,300

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 199 Brook Street, Scarsdale, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 199 Brook Street, Scarsdale to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Neighbors for 199 Brook Street, Scarsdale

Here are the neighbors for 199 Brook Street, Scarsdale.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price