New York City  »  10455  »  Prospect Ave  »  725 Prospect Ave

725 Prospect Avenue, Bronx, NY 10455 Property Information

725 Prospect Avenue, Bronx, NY 10455 Property Information

  • General
  • Owner
  • Documents
  • Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

725 Prospect Avenue, Bronx, NY 10455 2
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 725 Prospect Avenue
Neighborhood Woodstock
Zip code 10455
Borough Bronx
Block & lot 02675-0055

Sales & Tax Overview for 725 Prospect Avenue, Bronx

Purchase date 08/05/2020
Purchase price $700,000
Tax class
Estimated property tax $14,280

Lot & Building Information for 725 Prospect Avenue, Bronx

Lot sqft 2,132
Lot dimensions 20 ft x 106.58 ft
Building class Over Six Families without Stores (C1) i
Building sqft 4,907
Building dimensions 20 ft x 59 ft
Buildings on lot 1
Stories 3
Year built 1901
Construction type
Unlock this property report with a free account.

Sign Up Now

Zoning & Use for 725 Prospect Avenue, Bronx

Zoning
Residential units (DOF) 9
Residential sqft

Area Overview

Walk Score
Transit Score
Bike Score

School district 8
Community district 1
Closest police station 0.37 Miles
Closest fire station 0.12 Miles

Other Property Data for 725 Prospect Avenue, Bronx

New York property reports include comprehensive occupancy, development and violation information. Create a free account to access valuable data points such as:

Floor area ratio (FAR) for 725 Prospect Avenue, Bronx, NY 10455, including commercial and residential FAR, FAR as built and usable floor area.
Development maps such as planimetric, zoning, urban landscape, and HPD alternative enforcement program maps.
Violations for 725 Prospect Avenue, Bronx, NY 10455, including DOB violations, ECB violations, HPD violations and 311 complaints.

About 725 Prospect Avenue, Bronx

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 725 Prospect Avenue, Bronx, NY 10455?

725 Prospect Avenue, Bronx, NY 10455 was built in 1901 and has a total of 4,907 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 725 Prospect Avenue, Bronx, NY 10455 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $358,200, the tax amount paid for 725 Prospect Avenue, Bronx, NY 10455 is $13,837. For the next year, the tax amount for 725 Prospect Avenue, Bronx, NY 10455 is estimated at $14,280.

When was 725 Prospect Avenue, Bronx, NY 10455 last sold and what was the last sale price?

725 Prospect Avenue, Bronx, NY 10455 was last sold in 08/05/2020 for $700,000.

How many residential units does this building have?

This building has 9 residential unit(s).

Ownership Information for 725 Prospect Avenue, Bronx

View property contacts like owners, building management, representatives from permits and tenants with a free account. For LLC-owned properties, access manually researched real owners and phone numbers.

Property owner name for 725 Prospect Avenue, Bronx, NY 10455
Find out who owns 725 Prospect Avenue, Bronx, NY 10455.
Sign Up
Building contacts for 725 Prospect Avenue, Bronx, NY 10455
Building management:
Representatives (from permits):
Tenants:
Real Estate Reports:
Eliza Theiss, Mar 19, 2026 Cheaper in the City? Nearly 100 Communities in Suburban NYC Surpass $1M
New Yorkers planning a move to the suburbs increasingly find their options limited, after suburban home values shot up twice as fast as NYC medians over the last decade. While larger homes and better prices were long the norm outside the five boroughs, today, many NYC buyers find their option restricted to a handful of suburban markets.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 725 Prospect Avenue, Bronx

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 725 Prospect Avenue, Bronx, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages, liens, and pre-foreclosures.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
08/05/2020 $700,000

Title Documents for 725 Prospect Avenue, Bronx

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Doc image
11/18/2021 - R Initial UCC1
(2021110901233006)
10/29/2021 - D
11/18/2021 - R
Assignment of Leases and Rents
(2021110901233005)
10/29/2021 - D
11/18/2021 - R
Agreement
(2021110901233004)
10/29/2021 - D
11/18/2021 - R
Mortgage
(2021110901233003)
10/27/2021 - D
11/16/2021 - R
Termination of Assign of L&R
(2021110901476002)
10/27/2021 - D
11/16/2021 - R
Termination of Assign of L&R
(2021110901476001)
10/27/2021 - D
11/18/2021 - R
Assignment, Mortgage
(2021110901233002)
10/27/2021 - D
11/18/2021 - R
Assignment, Mortgage
(2021110901233001)
09/29/2020 - D
01/25/2021 - R
Asgn of Asgn of L&R
(2021012100746004)
09/29/2020 - D
01/25/2021 - R
Assignment, Mortgage
(2021012100746003)
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 725 Prospect Avenue, Bronx

Access detailed property tax data for 725 Prospect Avenue, Bronx, NY 10455. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025-2026
Property tax: $13,838
Estimated property tax: $14,280
Tax assessor's market value: $796,000
Assessed value: $358,200

Assessment History for 725 Prospect Avenue, Bronx

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 725 Prospect Avenue, Bronx, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessed value Taxable Tax rate % Base tax Property tax Year over year change
2025/26 $796,000 $358,200 $111,246 12.439% $13,838 $13,838 +7.47%
2024/25 $663,000 $298,350 $103,006 12.5% $12,876 $12,876 +7.98%
2023/24 $746,000 $335,700 $95,376 12.502% $11,924 $11,924 +10.07%
2022/23 $622,000 $279,900 $88,311 12.267% $10,833 $10,833 +264.51%
2021/22 $839,000 $50,340 $14,890 19.963% $2,972 $2,972 +0.53%

Permits for 725 Prospect Avenue, Bronx

The complete history of permits filed for 725 Prospect Avenue, Bronx, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Filing date Job type Job status Job description Initial cost
08/27/2021 Alteration
07/21/2021 Alteration
07/09/2021 Alteration
06/24/2021 Alteration
12/15/2020 Alteration
11/03/2020 Alteration
09/10/2020 Alteration
09/10/2020 Alteration
04/29/2020 Alteration type 1
Unlock the complete permit history for 725 Prospect Avenue, Bronx with a free account.
Sign up

Bronx Commercial Market Stats

Access a detailed real estate market overview of Bronx so you can assess current trends, property values, types of properties sold and transaction volume. View the median price per sqft in Bronx and compare it to other boroughs in New York City.

Median Price/Sqft Q3/2025
$305
2.3% YoY
Median Price/Sqft Q2/2025
$268
-10.2% YoY
Median Price/Sqft 2024
$298
7.8% YoY

Check out recently sold homes in Bronx and see how their prices compare.

Risk

FEMA flood zone(s): X (See more on map)

Transportation

Distance to Subway
Station lines 2-5
Distance (miles) 0.174
View subway map
Bus Routes
Name Prospect Av/E 156 St
Line BX17
Distance (miles) 0.016

Neighbors for 725 Prospect Avenue, Bronx

Here are the neighbors for 725 Prospect Avenue, Bronx, NY 10455.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
723 Prospect Ave, Bronx 3,450 05/17/2006 $400,000
724 Union Ave, Bronx 2,812 03/07/2022 $990,000
721 Prospect Ave, Bronx 2,915 01/19/2018 $335,000
709 Prospect Ave, Bronx 1,920 03/14/2007
727 Prospect Ave, Bronx 880 06/02/2006 $439,000
726 Union Ave, Bronx 3,337 12/28/2017 $655,000
840 E 156th St, Bronx 3,720 08/12/2020
732 Union Ave, Bronx 3,408 07/30/2007
717 Prospect Ave, Bronx 2,640 08/12/2020
707 Prospect Ave, Bronx 8,020 08/09/2010
682 Union Ave, Bronx 2,220 09/23/2024
729 Prospect Ave, Bronx 12,920 08/30/2022 $2,060,000
690 Union Ave, Bronx 3,078 01/31/2008 $750
733 Prospect Ave, Bronx 10,440 11/30/2021
838 E 156th St, Bronx 3,720 04/14/1993
834 E 156th St, Bronx 23,100 12/12/1988
719 Prospect Ave, Bronx 6,840 01/14/2022 $2,504,728
715 Prospect Ave, Bronx 2,646 08/22/2024 $900,000
713 Prospect Ave, Bronx 2,766 04/08/2019
846 E 156th St, Bronx 10,600 12/15/2008