New York City  »  11355  »  153rd St  »  5431 153rd St

54-31 153rd Street, Flushing, NY 11355 Property Information

54-31 153rd Street, Flushing, NY 11355 Property Information

  • General
  • Owner
  • Documents
  • Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

54-31 153rd Street, Flushing, NY 11355 1
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 54-31 153rd Street
Neighborhood Downtown Flushing
Zip code 11355
Borough Queens
Block & lot 05179-0034

Sales & Tax Overview for 54-31 153rd Street, Flushing

Purchase date 08/26/2024
Purchase price $1,250,000
Tax class
Estimated property tax $9,319

Lot & Building Information for 54-31 153rd Street, Flushing

Lot sqft 4,500
Lot dimensions 45 ft x 98.25 ft
Building class Two Family Frame (B2) i
Building sqft 1,818
Building dimensions 18 ft x 36 ft
Buildings on lot 1
Stories 2
Structure type Old style
Building material Frame
Exterior wall Aluminum/vinyl
Basement type Full
Year built 1925
Frontage(s) 56 Avenue (narrow)
153 Street (narrow)
Kissena Boulevard (wide)
Unlock this property report with a free account.

Sign Up Now

Zoning & Use for 54-31 153rd Street, Flushing

Zoning
Residential units (DOF) 2
Residential sqft

Area Overview

Walk Score
Transit Score
Bike Score

School district 25
Community district 7
Closest police station 1.35 Miles
Closest fire station 1.18 Miles

Other Property Data for 54-31 153rd Street, Flushing

New York property reports include comprehensive occupancy, development and violation information. Create a free account to access valuable data points such as:

Floor area ratio (FAR) for 54-31 153rd Street, Flushing, NY 11355, including commercial and residential FAR, FAR as built and usable floor area.
Development maps such as planimetric, zoning, urban landscape, and HPD alternative enforcement program maps.
Violations for 54-31 153rd Street, Flushing, NY 11355, including DOB violations, ECB violations, HPD violations and 311 complaints.

About 54-31 153rd Street, Flushing

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 54-31 153rd Street, Flushing, NY 11355?

54-31 153rd Street, Flushing, NY 11355 was built in 1925 and has a total of 1,818 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 54-31 153rd Street, Flushing, NY 11355 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $90,300, the tax amount paid for 54-31 153rd Street, Flushing, NY 11355 is $8,792. For the next year, the tax amount for 54-31 153rd Street, Flushing, NY 11355 is estimated at $9,319.

When was 54-31 153rd Street, Flushing, NY 11355 last sold and what was the last sale price?

54-31 153rd Street, Flushing, NY 11355 was last sold in 08/26/2024 for $1,250,000.

How many residential units does this building have?

This building has 2 residential unit(s).

Ownership Information for 54-31 153rd Street, Flushing

View property contacts like owners, building management, representatives from permits and tenants with a free account. For LLC-owned properties, access manually researched real owners and phone numbers.

Property owner name for 54-31 153rd Street, Flushing, NY 11355
Find out who owns 54-31 153rd Street, Flushing, NY 11355.
Sign Up
Building contacts for 54-31 153rd Street, Flushing, NY 11355
Building management:
Representatives (from permits):
Tenants:
Real Estate Reports:
Eliza Theiss, Mar 19, 2026 Cheaper in the City? Nearly 100 Communities in Suburban NYC Surpass $1M
New Yorkers planning a move to the suburbs increasingly find their options limited, after suburban home values shot up twice as fast as NYC medians over the last decade. While larger homes and better prices were long the norm outside the five boroughs, today, many NYC buyers find their option restricted to a handful of suburban markets.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 54-31 153rd Street, Flushing

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 54-31 153rd Street, Flushing, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages, liens, and pre-foreclosures.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
08/26/2024 $1,250,000
12/08/2011 $570,000
       
       
       
Unlock the complete sales history for 54-31 153rd Street, Flushing with a free account.
Sign up

Title Documents for 54-31 153rd Street, Flushing

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Doc image
09/03/2024 - D
09/16/2024 - R
Satisfaction of Mortgage
(2024091200969001)
08/26/2024 - D
09/09/2024 - R
Mortgage
(2024082800673002)
08/26/2024 - D
09/09/2024 - R
Deed
(2024082800673001)
09/01/2022 - D
09/19/2022 - R
Satisfaction of Mortgage
(2022091500676001)
02/15/2018 - D
03/16/2018 - R
Mortgage
(2018031600389001)
03/24/2016 - D
04/04/2016 - R
Agreement
(2016033001188004)
03/24/2016 - D
04/04/2016 - R
Mortgage
(2016033001188003)
03/24/2016 - D
04/04/2016 - R
Deed
(2016033001188001)
02/29/2016 - D
04/04/2016 - R
Assignment, Mortgage
(2016033001188002)
12/23/2011 - D
01/13/2012 - R
Satisfaction of Mortgage
(2011122300708001)
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 54-31 153rd Street, Flushing

Access detailed property tax data for 54-31 153rd Street, Flushing, NY 11355. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025-2026
Property tax: $8,792
Estimated property tax: $9,319
Tax assessor's market value: $1,505,000
Assessed value: $90,300

Assessment History for 54-31 153rd Street, Flushing

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 54-31 153rd Street, Flushing, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessed value Taxable Tax rate % Base tax Property tax Year over year change
2025/26 $1,505,000 $90,300 $44,309 19.843% $8,792 $8,792 +8.19%
2024/25 $1,436,000 $86,160 $40,463 20.085% $8,396 $8,127 +0.15%
2023/24 $1,306,000 $78,360 $40,403 20.085% $8,396 $8,115 -0.17%
2022/23 $1,275,000 $76,500 $40,026 20.309% $8,425 $8,129 +8.01%
2021/22 $1,113,000 $66,780 $37,699 19.963% $7,813 $7,526 +0.70%

Permits for 54-31 153rd Street, Flushing

The complete history of permits filed for 54-31 153rd Street, Flushing, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Filing date Job type Job status Job description Initial cost
04/19/2022 Alteration
02/24/2022 Alteration
11/22/2021 Alteration
09/15/2021 Alteration
09/15/2021 Alteration
02/08/2012 Alteration type 3
08/19/1996 Alteration type 3
Unlock the complete permit history for 54-31 153rd Street, Flushing with a free account.
Sign up

Downtown Flushing Residential Market Stats

Access a detailed real estate market overview of Downtown Flushing so you can assess current trends, home values, types of properties sold and transaction volume.
View the median home sale price in Downtown Flushing and compare it to other neighborhoods in Queens.

Median Sale Price
$533,712
-12.2% YoY
Median Price/Sqft
$906
-11.9% YoY
Queens Median Sale Price
$612,000
6% YoY

Check out recently sold homes in Queens and see how their prices compare.

Risk

FEMA flood zone(s): X (See more on map)

Transportation

Distance to Subway
Closest station Main St & Roosevelt Ave at SE Corner
Station lines 7
Distance (miles) 1.278
View subway map
Bus Routes
Name Kissena Bl/Rose Av