New York City  »  10455  »  Prospect Ave  »  779 Prospect Ave

779 Prospect Avenue, Bronx, NY 10455 Property Information

779 Prospect Avenue, Bronx, NY 10455 Property Information

  • General
  • Owner
  • Documents
  • Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

779 Prospect Avenue, Bronx, NY 10455 1
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 779 Prospect Avenue
Neighborhood Woodstock
Zip code 10455
Borough Bronx
Block & lot 02676-0072

Sales & Tax Overview for 779 Prospect Avenue, Bronx

Purchase date 08/13/2015
Purchase price $675,000
Tax class
Estimated property tax $2,247

Lot & Building Information for 779 Prospect Avenue, Bronx

Lot sqft 4,755
Lot dimensions 30 ft x 158.5 ft
Building class Zoned Residential - Not Manhattan (V0) i
Status
Status date
Frontage(s) Prospect Avenue (wide)
Unlock this property report with a free account.

Sign Up Now

Zoning & Use for 779 Prospect Avenue, Bronx

Zoning

Area Overview

Walk Score
Transit Score
Bike Score

School district 8
Community district 1
Closest police station 0.36 Miles
Closest fire station 0.20 Miles

Other Property Data for 779 Prospect Avenue, Bronx

New York property reports include comprehensive occupancy, development and violation information. Create a free account to access valuable data points such as:

Floor area ratio (FAR) for 779 Prospect Avenue, Bronx, NY 10455, including commercial and residential FAR, FAR as built and usable floor area.
Development maps such as planimetric, zoning, urban landscape, and HPD alternative enforcement program maps.
Violations for 779 Prospect Avenue, Bronx, NY 10455, including DOB violations, ECB violations, HPD violations and 311 complaints.

About 779 Prospect Avenue, Bronx

What is the market value of 779 Prospect Avenue, Bronx, NY 10455?

The current market value is $218,000.

Ownership Information for 779 Prospect Avenue, Bronx

View property contacts like owners, building management, representatives from permits and tenants with a free account. For LLC-owned properties, access manually researched real owners and phone numbers.

Property owner name for 779 Prospect Avenue, Bronx, NY 10455
Find out who owns 779 Prospect Avenue, Bronx, NY 10455.
Sign Up
Building contacts for 779 Prospect Avenue, Bronx, NY 10455
Building management:
Representatives (from permits):
Tenants:
Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, Dec 11, 2025 How to Build Property Owner Lists: Steps, Pro Tips & What to Avoid
In this guide, we’ll walk you step by step through how to build property owner lists inside the PropertyShark platform, how to customize them for your goals and how to avoid common mistakes.
Laura Pop-Badiu, Sep 10, 2025 How to Find Comps for Commercial Real Estate: A Step-by-Step GuideĀ 
Explore the key features that professionals should look for when investing in a data provider for commercial real estate comps, follow our step-by-step guide on how to leverage PropertyShark to find comparables, and discover the most frequently asked questions on the topic.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 779 Prospect Avenue, Bronx

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 779 Prospect Avenue, Bronx, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages, liens, and pre-foreclosures.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
08/13/2015 $675,000
07/10/2003 $125,000
       
       
       
Unlock the complete sales history for 779 Prospect Avenue, Bronx with a free account.
Sign up

Title Documents for 779 Prospect Avenue, Bronx

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Doc image
08/19/2015 - D
09/14/2015 - R
Satisfaction of Mortgage
(2015090900339002)
08/13/2015 - D
08/26/2015 - R
Deed
(2015081901157001)
07/25/2012 - D
08/07/2012 - R
Assignment, Mortgage
(2012080100217001)
03/15/2004 - D
05/27/2004 - R
Mortgage
(2004031700521001)
10/06/2003 - R Satisfaction of Mortgage
(2003072302261002)
10/02/2003 - D
03/30/2004 - R
Satisfaction of Mortgage
(2003100200769001)
07/10/2003 - D
10/06/2003 - R
Deed
(2003072302261001)
11/19/2002 - R Mortgage
(2440008889844)
10/23/2002 - R Satisfaction of Mortgage
(2540008850254)
06/12/1998 - R Assignment, Mortgage
(2230006085923)
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 779 Prospect Avenue, Bronx

Access detailed property tax data for 779 Prospect Avenue, Bronx, NY 10455. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025-2026
Property tax: $2,120
Estimated property tax: $2,247
Tax assessor's market value: $218,000
Assessed value: $13,080

Assessment History for 779 Prospect Avenue, Bronx

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 779 Prospect Avenue, Bronx, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessed value Taxable Tax rate % Base tax Property tax Year over year change
2025/26 $218,000 $13,080 $10,685 19.843% $2,120 $2,120 +4.72%
2024/25 $168,000 $10,080 $10,080 20.085% $2,025 $2,025 -19.09%
2023/24 $600,000 $36,000 $12,458 20.085% $2,502 $2,502 -0.35%
2022/23 $504,000 $30,240 $12,364 20.309% $2,511 $2,511 +7.86%
2021/22 $529,000 $31,740 $11,664 19.963% $2,328 $2,328 +0.53%

Permits for 779 Prospect Avenue, Bronx

The complete history of permits filed for 779 Prospect Avenue, Bronx, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Filing date Job type Job status Job description Initial cost
08/22/2023 Alteration
08/18/2023 Alteration
03/24/2023 Full demolition
03/24/2023 Full demolition
         
Unlock the complete permit history for 779 Prospect Avenue, Bronx with a free account.
Sign up

Woodstock Residential Market Stats

Access a detailed real estate market overview of Woodstock so you can assess current trends, home values, types of properties sold and transaction volume.
View the median home sale price in Woodstock and compare it to other neighborhoods in Bronx.

Median Sale Price
$368,000
0.8% YoY
Median Price/Sqft
$370
7.4% YoY
Bronx Median Sale Price
$395,000
15.5% YoY

Check out recently sold homes in Bronx and see how their prices compare.

Risk

FEMA flood zone(s): X (See more on map)

Transportation

Distance to Subway
Station lines 2-5
Distance (miles) 0.088
View subway map
Bus Routes
Name Prospect Av/E 156 St
Line BX17
Distance (miles) 0.048

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Name Rating Att. zoned Type Grade range No of students Distance to school (mi)