New York City  »  11355  »  Smart St  »  4635 Smart St

46-35 Smart Street, Flushing, NY 11355 Property Information

46-35 Smart Street, Flushing, NY 11355 Property Information

  • General
  • Owner
  • Documents
  • Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

46-35 Smart Street, Flushing, NY 11355 1
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 46-35 Smart Street
Neighborhood East Flushing
Zip code 11355
Borough Queens
Block & lot 05212-0043

Sales & Tax Overview for 46-35 Smart Street, Flushing

Purchase date 07/30/2007
Purchase price $800,000
Tax class
Estimated property tax $11,043

Lot & Building Information for 46-35 Smart Street, Flushing

Lot sqft 3,742
Lot dimensions 37.42 ft x 100 ft
Building class Two Family Brick (B1) i
Building sqft 2,016
Building dimensions 24 ft x 42 ft
Buildings on lot 1
Stories 2
Structure type Conventional
Building material Frame
Exterior wall Composition
Basement type Full
Year built 1950
Frontage(s) Smart Street (narrow)
Nearest wide street Parsons Boulevard
Distance to wide street
Unlock this property report with a free account.

Sign Up Now

Zoning & Use for 46-35 Smart Street, Flushing

Zoning
Residential units (DOF) 2
Residential sqft

Area Overview

Walk Score
Transit Score
Bike Score

School district 25
Community district 7
Closest police station 0.93 Miles
Closest fire station 0.70 Miles

Other Property Data for 46-35 Smart Street, Flushing

New York property reports include comprehensive occupancy, development and violation information. Create a free account to access valuable data points such as:

Floor area ratio (FAR) for 46-35 Smart Street, Flushing, NY 11355, including commercial and residential FAR, FAR as built and usable floor area.
Development maps such as planimetric, zoning, urban landscape, and HPD alternative enforcement program maps.
Violations for 46-35 Smart Street, Flushing, NY 11355, including DOB violations, ECB violations, HPD violations and 311 complaints.

About 46-35 Smart Street, Flushing

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 46-35 Smart Street, Flushing, NY 11355?

46-35 Smart Street, Flushing, NY 11355 was built in 1950 and has a total of 2,016 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 46-35 Smart Street, Flushing, NY 11355 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $72,240, the tax amount paid for 46-35 Smart Street, Flushing, NY 11355 is $10,960. For the next year, the tax amount for 46-35 Smart Street, Flushing, NY 11355 is estimated at $11,043.

When was 46-35 Smart Street, Flushing, NY 11355 last sold and what was the last sale price?

46-35 Smart Street, Flushing, NY 11355 was last sold in 07/30/2007 for $800,000.

How many residential units does this building have?

This building has 2 residential unit(s).

Ownership Information for 46-35 Smart Street, Flushing

View property contacts like owners, building management, representatives from permits and tenants with a free account. For LLC-owned properties, access manually researched real owners and phone numbers.

Property owner name for 46-35 Smart Street, Flushing, NY 11355
Find out who owns 46-35 Smart Street, Flushing, NY 11355.
Sign Up
Building contacts for 46-35 Smart Street, Flushing, NY 11355
Building management:
Representatives (from permits):
Tenants:
Real Estate Reports:
Eliza Theiss, Mar 19, 2026 Cheaper in the City? Nearly 100 Communities in Suburban NYC Surpass $1M
New Yorkers planning a move to the suburbs increasingly find their options limited, after suburban home values shot up twice as fast as NYC medians over the last decade. While larger homes and better prices were long the norm outside the five boroughs, today, many NYC buyers find their option restricted to a handful of suburban markets.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 46-35 Smart Street, Flushing

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 46-35 Smart Street, Flushing, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages, liens, and pre-foreclosures.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
07/30/2007 $800,000

Title Documents for 46-35 Smart Street, Flushing

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Doc image
10/10/2023 - D
10/16/2023 - R
Satisfaction of Mortgage
(2023101300273001)
06/04/2008 - D
06/24/2008 - R
Agreement
(2008061200821002)
04/01/2008 - D
06/24/2008 - R
Assignment, Mortgage
(2008061200821001)
07/30/2007 - D
08/15/2007 - R
Mortgage
(2007081001384002)
07/30/2007 - D
08/15/2007 - R
Deed
(2007081001384001)
08/03/2005 - D
09/02/2005 - R
Deed
(2005081900931001)
07/14/1987 - R Satisfaction of Mortgage
(4090002348509)
11/24/1969 - R Deed
(36940036601770)
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 46-35 Smart Street, Flushing

Access detailed property tax data for 46-35 Smart Street, Flushing, NY 11355. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025-2026
Property tax: $10,960
Estimated property tax: $11,043
Tax assessor's market value: $1,204,000
Assessed value: $72,240

Assessment History for 46-35 Smart Street, Flushing

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 46-35 Smart Street, Flushing, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessed value Taxable Tax rate % Base tax Property tax Year over year change
2025/26 $1,204,000 $72,240 $55,236 19.843% $10,960 $10,960 +4.72%
2024/25 $1,260,000 $75,600 $52,110 20.085% $10,466 $10,466 +6.00%
2023/24 $1,217,000 $73,020 $49,162 20.085% $9,874 $9,874 +4.83%
2022/23 $1,279,000 $76,740 $46,380 20.309% $9,419 $9,419 +1.73%
2021/22 $1,228,000 $73,680 $46,380 19.963% $9,259 $9,259 -4.42%

Permits for 46-35 Smart Street, Flushing

The complete history of permits filed for 46-35 Smart Street, Flushing, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

No recorded permits for this property.

East Flushing Residential Market Stats

Access a detailed real estate market overview of East Flushing so you can assess current trends, home values, types of properties sold and transaction volume.
View the median home sale price in East Flushing and compare it to other neighborhoods in Queens.

Median Sale Price
$1,036,500
19.1% YoY
Median Price/Sqft
$695
-6% YoY
Queens Median Sale Price
$612,000
6% YoY

Check out recently sold homes in Queens and see how their prices compare.

Risk

FEMA flood zone(s): X (See more on map)

Transportation

Distance to Subway
Closest station Main St & Roosevelt Ave at SE Corner
Station lines 7
Distance (miles) 0.897
View subway map
Bus Routes
Name Holly Av/Smart St
Line Q27
Distance (miles) 0.068

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Name Rating Att. zoned Type Grade range No of students Distance to school (mi)
P.S. 24 Andrew Jackson 7 Yes Public PK, K-5 1,111 0.17
P.S. 24 Andrew Jackson 7 Yes Public PK, K-5 1,111 0.17
Most Holy Redeemer Catholic Academy NR No Private PK, K-8 226 0.07
Muslim Center Junior High School NR No Private PK-8 164 0.39

Nearest middle schools

Is 237 6 Yes Public 6-8 1,182 0.39
Lowell High School NR No Private 3-12 249 0.39
Flushing Christian School NR No Private K-8 120 0.39

Nearest high schools

Francis Lewis High School 7 Yes Public 9-12 4,265 1.37
Lowell High School NR No Private 3-12 249 0.39
East West School Of International Studies 7 No Public 6-12 685 0.39
Flushing International High School 3 No Public 9-12 407 0.60
Shield Institute of Flushing NR No Private 0 0.77

Neighbors for 46-35 Smart Street, Flushing

Here are the neighbors for 46-35 Smart Street, Flushing, NY 11355.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
46-39 Smart St, Flushing 2,016 05/09/2017
46-18 Burling St, Flushing 2,940 11/25/2003 $595,000
46-05 Burling St, Flushing 3,168 08/17/1994
46-51 Smart St, Flushing 2,194 10/14/2021 $850,000
144-09 Laburnum Ave, Flushing 2,040 03/31/2023 $580,000
46-25 Smart St, Flushing 2,117 08/30/2001
144-03 Laburnum Ave, Flushing 2,103 03/12/2022
46-23 Smart St, Flushing 4,156 07/10/2020
46-17 Smart St, Flushing 1,458 10/05/2009 $470,000
46-43 Smart St, Flushing 1,224 05/17/1972
46-49 Smart St, Flushing 2,194 12/01/2004
46-19 Smart St, Flushing 870 07/26/2011 $515,000
46-11 Smart St, Flushing 1,763 02/10/2023 $1,450,000
144-07 Laburnum Ave, Flushing 2,295 11/07/1979
46-44 Burling St, Flushing 1,887 01/16/2020 $925,000
46-27 Smart St, Flushing 3,327 04/25/2006 $910,000
46-53 Smart St, Flushing 2,194 05/09/2025
46-45 Smart St, Flushing 1,492 07/09/2021
144-05 Laburnum Ave, Flushing 1,870 01/25/2001
46-41 Smart St, Flushing 1,355 08/19/2015 $700,000