New York City  »  11355  »  Poplar Ave  »  14041 Poplar Ave

140-41 Poplar Avenue, Flushing, NY 11355 Property Information

• Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

140-41 Poplar Avenue, Flushing, NY 11355 2
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 140-41 Poplar Avenue
Secondary address 140-41 Gar Poplar Ave
Neighborhood East Flushing
Zip code 11355
Borough Queens
Block & lot 05223-0028

Sales & Tax Overview for 140-41 Poplar Avenue, Flushing

Purchase date 12/18/2014
Purchase price $980,000
Tax class
Estimated property tax $10,254

Lot & Building Information for 140-41 Poplar Avenue, Flushing

Lot sqft 4,000
Lot dimensions 40 ft x 100 ft
Building class One Story - Permanent Living Quarter (A2) i
Building sqft 1,651
Building dimensions 24 ft x 42 ft
Buildings on lot 2
Stories 2
Structure type Cape cod
Building material Frame
Exterior wall Brick/masonry
Basement type Full
Garage type Detached, frame garage
Year built 1950
Frontage(s) Poplar Avenue (narrow)
Nearest wide street Kissena Boulevard
Distance to wide street
Unlock this property report with a free account.

Sign Up Now

Zoning & Use for 140-41 Poplar Avenue, Flushing

Zoning
Residential units (DOF) 1
Residential sqft

Area Overview

Walk Score
Transit Score
Bike Score

School district 25
Community district 7
Closest police station 1.15 Miles
Closest fire station 0.97 Miles

Other Property Data for 140-41 Poplar Avenue, Flushing

New York property reports include comprehensive occupancy, development and violation information. Create a free account to access valuable data points such as:

Floor area ratio (FAR) for 140-41 Poplar Avenue, Flushing, NY 11355, including commercial and residential FAR, FAR as built and usable floor area.
Development maps such as planimetric, zoning, urban landscape, and HPD alternative enforcement program maps.
Violations for 140-41 Poplar Avenue, Flushing, NY 11355, including DOB violations, ECB violations, HPD violations and 311 complaints.

Alternate Addresses

You will find all alternate addresses for the property in this section.

  • 140-41 Gar Poplar Ave, Flushing, NY 11355

About 140-41 Poplar Avenue, Flushing

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 140-41 Poplar Avenue, Flushing, NY 11355?

140-41 Poplar Avenue, Flushing, NY 11355 was built in 1950 and has a total of 1,651 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 140-41 Poplar Avenue, Flushing, NY 11355 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $69,480, the tax amount paid for 140-41 Poplar Avenue, Flushing, NY 11355 is $9,674. For the next year, the tax amount for 140-41 Poplar Avenue, Flushing, NY 11355 is estimated at $10,254.

When was 140-41 Poplar Avenue, Flushing, NY 11355 last sold and what was the last sale price?

140-41 Poplar Avenue, Flushing, NY 11355 was last sold in 12/18/2014 for $980,000.

How many residential units does this building have?

This building has 1 residential unit(s).

Ownership Information for 140-41 Poplar Avenue, Flushing

View property contacts like owners, building management, representatives from permits and tenants with a free account. For LLC-owned properties, access manually researched real owners and phone numbers.

Property owner name for 140-41 Poplar Avenue, Flushing, NY 11355
Find out who owns 140-41 Poplar Avenue, Flushing, NY 11355.
Sign Up
Building contacts for 140-41 Poplar Avenue, Flushing, NY 11355
Building management:
Representatives (from permits):
Tenants:
Real Estate Reports:
Eliza Theiss, Mar 19, 2026 Cheaper in the City? Nearly 100 Communities in Suburban NYC Surpass $1M
New Yorkers planning a move to the suburbs increasingly find their options limited, after suburban home values shot up twice as fast as NYC medians over the last decade. While larger homes and better prices were long the norm outside the five boroughs, today, many NYC buyers find their option restricted to a handful of suburban markets.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 140-41 Poplar Avenue, Flushing

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 140-41 Poplar Avenue, Flushing, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages, liens, and pre-foreclosures.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
12/18/2014 $980,000
05/09/2008 $700,000
07/23/2004 $400,000
       
       
Unlock the complete sales history for 140-41 Poplar Avenue, Flushing with a free account.
Sign up

*Here are the three most recent sales for this property.

Title Documents for 140-41 Poplar Avenue, Flushing

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Doc image
06/19/2020 - D
07/20/2020 - R
Agreement
(2020071501359003)
06/19/2020 - D
07/20/2020 - R
Mortgage
(2020071501359002)
06/19/2020 - D
07/20/2020 - R
Assignment, Mortgage
(2020071501359001)
01/13/2015 - D
01/29/2015 - R
Satisfaction of Mortgage
(2015011601186001)
12/18/2014 - D
01/14/2015 - R
Mortgage
(2014122900837002)
12/18/2014 - D
01/14/2015 - R
Deed
(2014122900837001)
12/31/2009 - D
01/21/2010 - R
Satisfaction of Mortgage
(2010010800403001)
12/18/2009 - D
01/26/2010 - R
Agreement
(2010011500878003)
12/18/2009 - D
01/26/2010 - R
Assignment, Mortgage
(2010011500878002)
12/18/2009 - D
01/26/2010 - R
Mortgage
(2010011500878001)
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 140-41 Poplar Avenue, Flushing

Access detailed property tax data for 140-41 Poplar Avenue, Flushing, NY 11355. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025-2026
Property tax: $9,675
Estimated property tax: $10,254
Tax assessor's market value: $1,158,000
Assessed value: $69,480

Assessment History for 140-41 Poplar Avenue, Flushing

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 140-41 Poplar Avenue, Flushing, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessed value Taxable Tax rate % Base tax Property tax Year over year change
2025/26 $1,158,000 $69,480 $48,756 19.843% $9,675 $9,675 +4.72%
2024/25 $1,084,000 $65,040 $45,996 20.085% $9,238 $9,238 +6.00%
2023/24 $1,204,000 $72,240 $43,394 20.085% $8,716 $8,716 -1.10%
2022/23 $1,265,000 $75,900 $43,394 20.309% $8,813 $8,813 +2.51%
2021/22 $1,151,000 $69,060 $43,066 19.963% $8,597 $8,597 +0.54%

Permits for 140-41 Poplar Avenue, Flushing

The complete history of permits filed for 140-41 Poplar Avenue, Flushing, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Filing date Job type Job status Job description Initial cost
03/24/2009 Alteration type 2
         
         
         
         
Unlock the complete permit history for 140-41 Poplar Avenue, Flushing with a free account.
Sign up

East Flushing Residential Market Stats

Access a detailed real estate market overview of East Flushing so you can assess current trends, home values, types of properties sold and transaction volume.
View the median home sale price in East Flushing and compare it to other neighborhoods in Queens.

Median Sale Price
$1,036,500
19.1% YoY
Median Price/Sqft
$695
-6% YoY
Queens Median Sale Price
$612,000
6% YoY

Check out recently sold homes in Queens and see how their prices compare.

Risk

FEMA flood zone(s): X (See more on map)

Transportation

Distance to Subway
Closest station Main St & Roosevelt Ave at SE Corner
Station lines 7
Distance (miles) 1.101
View subway map
Bus Routes
Name Kissena Bl/Poplar Av
Line Q17
Distance (miles) 0.079

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Name Rating Att. zoned Type Grade range No of students Distance to school (mi)