New York City  »  11358  »  35th Ave  »  16108 35th Ave

35-05 161st Street, Flushing, NY 11358 Property Information

Also known as: 3505 161st St, Flushing, NY 11358

35-05 161st Street, Flushing, NY 11358 Property Information

Also known as: 3505 161st St, Flushing, NY 11358

  • General
  • Owner
  • Documents
  • Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

35-05 161st Street, Flushing, NY 11358 1
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 35-05 161st Street
Secondary address 161-02 35th Ave
Neighborhood Murray Hill
Zip code 11358
Borough Queens
Block & lot 05281-0050

Sales & Tax Overview for 35-05 161st Street, Flushing

Tax class
Estimated property tax $16,808

Lot & Building Information for 35-05 161st Street, Flushing

Lot sqft 12,000
Lot dimensions 120 ft x 100 ft
Building class Primarily One Family with One Store or Office (S1) i
Building sqft 4,175
Building dimensions 70 ft x 86 ft
Buildings on lot 2
Stories 2
Year built 1965
Construction type
Unlock this property report with a free account.

Sign Up Now

Zoning & Use for 35-05 161st Street, Flushing

Zoning
Qualified opportunity zone
Residential units (DOF) 1
Commercial units 1
Residential sqft
Office sqft

Area Overview

Walk Score
Transit Score
Bike Score

School district 25
Community district 7
Closest police station 1.19 Miles
Closest fire station 0.48 Miles

Other Property Data for 35-05 161st Street, Flushing

New York property reports include comprehensive occupancy, development and violation information. Create a free account to access valuable data points such as:

Floor area ratio (FAR) for 35-05 161st Street, Flushing, NY 11358, including commercial and residential FAR, FAR as built and usable floor area.
Development maps such as planimetric, zoning, urban landscape, and HPD alternative enforcement program maps.
Violations for 35-05 161st Street, Flushing, NY 11358, including DOB violations, ECB violations, HPD violations and 311 complaints.

Alternate Addresses

You will find all alternate addresses for the property in this section.

  • 161-02 35th Ave, Flushing, NY 11358
  • 161-08 Rear 35th Ave, Flushing, NY 11358

About 35-05 161st Street, Flushing

How many square feet does 35-05 161st Street, Flushing, NY 11358 have?

This Primarily One Family with One Store or Office (S1) located at 35-05 161st Street, Flushing, NY 11358 has a total of 4,175 square feet.

What is the year built & the current market value of 35-05 161st Street, Flushing, NY 11358?

35-05 161st Street, Flushing, NY 11358 was built in 1965 and has a current tax assessor's market value of $1,806,000.

How many commercial spaces does this building have?

This building has 1 commercial spaces available for lease.

Ownership Information for 35-05 161st Street, Flushing

View property contacts like owners, building management, representatives from permits and tenants with a free account. For LLC-owned properties, access manually researched real owners and phone numbers.

Property owner name for 35-05 161st Street, Flushing, NY 11358
Find out who owns 35-05 161st Street, Flushing, NY 11358.
Sign Up
Building contacts for 35-05 161st Street, Flushing, NY 11358
Building management:
Representatives (from permits):
Tenants:
Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, Dec 11, 2025 How to Build Property Owner Lists: Steps, Pro Tips & What to Avoid
In this guide, we’ll walk you step by step through how to build property owner lists inside the PropertyShark platform, how to customize them for your goals and how to avoid common mistakes.
Laura Pop-Badiu, Sep 10, 2025 How to Find Comps for Commercial Real Estate: A Step-by-Step GuideĀ 
Explore the key features that professionals should look for when investing in a data provider for commercial real estate comps, follow our step-by-step guide on how to leverage PropertyShark to find comparables, and discover the most frequently asked questions on the topic.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 35-05 161st Street, Flushing

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 35-05 161st Street, Flushing, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages, liens, and pre-foreclosures.

No recorded sales for this property.

Title Documents for 35-05 161st Street, Flushing

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Doc image
12/21/2022 - D
04/04/2023 - R
Deed
(2023012000239001)
06/20/1990 - R Satisfaction of Mortgage
(4350002672635)
04/06/1979 - R Mortgage
(37940115300043)
04/06/1979 - R Deed
(37940115300041)
04/10/1967 - R Mortgage
(36740038500473)
04/10/1967 - R Deed
(36740038500451)
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 35-05 161st Street, Flushing

Access detailed property tax data for 35-05 161st Street, Flushing, NY 11358. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025-2026
Property tax: $16,104
Estimated property tax: $16,808
Tax assessor's market value: $1,806,000
Assessed value: $108,360

Assessment History for 35-05 161st Street, Flushing

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 35-05 161st Street, Flushing, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessed value Taxable Tax rate % Base tax Property tax Year over year change
2025/26 $1,806,000 $108,360 $81,156 19.843% $16,104 $16,104 +4.72%
2024/25 $1,728,000 $103,680 $76,562 20.085% $15,377 $15,377 +6.00%
2023/24 $1,984,000 $119,040 $72,230 20.085% $14,507 $14,507 +6.03%
2022/23 $1,625,000 $97,500 $67,372 20.309% $14,564 $13,683 +3.43%
2021/22 $1,577,000 $94,620 $66,269 19.963% $14,092 $13,229 -0.76%

Permits for 35-05 161st Street, Flushing

The complete history of permits filed for 35-05 161st Street, Flushing, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

No recorded permits for this property.

Queens Commercial Market Stats

Access a detailed real estate market overview of Queens so you can assess current trends, property values, types of properties sold and transaction volume. View the median price per sqft in Queens and compare it to other boroughs in New York City.

Median Price/Sqft Q3/2025
$431
-0.5% YoY
Median Price/Sqft Q2/2025
$449
9.9% YoY
Median Price/Sqft 2024
$413
0.5% YoY

Check out recently sold homes in Queens and see how their prices compare.

Risk

FEMA flood zone(s): X (See more on map)

Transportation

Distance to Subway
Closest station Main St & Roosevelt Ave at NE Corner
Station lines 7
Distance (miles) 1.333
View subway map
Bus Routes
Name Northern BL/161 St
Line Q13
Distance (miles) 0.173

Neighbors for 35-05 161st Street, Flushing

Here are the neighbors for 35-05 161st Street, Flushing, NY 11358.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
35-34 162nd St, Flushing 3,346 10/13/2011 $790,000
35-58 162nd St, Flushing 2,237 11/08/2021 $1,390,000