Westchester County  »  10528  »  Sterling Ave  »  55 Sterling Ave

55 Sterling Avenue, Harrison, NY 10528 Property Information

55 Sterling Avenue, Harrison, NY 10528 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

55 Sterling Avenue, Harrison, NY 10528
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 55 Sterling Avenue, Harrison
Zip code 10528
County Westchester
Municipality Harrison
Parcel ID 0.78-0-23

Sales & Tax Overview for 55 Sterling Avenue, Harrison

Current property tax $9,732

Lot & Building Information for 55 Sterling Avenue, Harrison

Building sqft 2,363
Building class Two Family Year-Round Residence (220)
Acreage 0.11
Lot dimensions 50 ft X 100 ft
Frontage 50
Depth 100
Year built 1961
Stories 2
Units 2
Bathrooms 2
Kitchen 2
Water supply Comm/public
Sewer Comm/public
Style Colonial
Basement 3
Exterior wall Wood
Heating type Hot water/steam
Heating fuel Oil
Fireplace 1
First story sqft
Second story sqft

Other Property Data for 55 Sterling Avenue, Harrison

• • Improvements for 55 Sterling Avenue, Harrison , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 55 Sterling Avenue, Harrison

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 55 Sterling Avenue, Harrison, NY 10528?

55 Sterling Avenue, Harrison, NY 10528 was built in 1961 and has a total of 2,363 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 55 Sterling Avenue, Harrison, NY 10528 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $10,140, the tax amount paid for 55 Sterling Avenue, Harrison, NY 10528 is $16,305.

How many residential units does this building have?

This building has 2 residential unit(s).

Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Laura Pop-Badiu, Apr 09, 2026 How to Do a Title Search on Property Yourself: A Step-by-Step Online GuideĀ 
A property title search is the process of reviewing public records to confirm who legally owns a property and whether there are any liens, mortgages or legal claims attached to it. Explore our step-by-step guide explaining how you can perform a title search yourself. 
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 55 Sterling Avenue, Harrison

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 55 Sterling Avenue, Harrison, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

No recorded sales for this property.

Title Documents for 55 Sterling Avenue, Harrison

Data not available for this property.

Property Taxes for 55 Sterling Avenue, Harrison

Access detailed property tax data for 55 Sterling Avenue, Harrison, NY 10528. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year 2025
Base tax $16,306
Current property tax $9,732
Market value $874,138
Assessed value $10,140

Assessment History for 55 Sterling Avenue, Harrison

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 55 Sterling Avenue, Harrison, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025 $874,138 $10,140 1608.0388 $16,306 +2.20%
2024 $897,345 $10,140 1573.4761 $15,955 +2.65%
2023 $866,667 $10,140 1532.8268 $15,543 +2.03%
2022 $786,047 $10,140 1502.3193 $15,234 +1.85%
2021 $714,085 $10,140 1475.0033 $14,957 +1.19%

Harrison residential market stats

Median Sale Price
$1,700,000
13.3% YoY
Median Price/Sqft
$502
2.4% YoY
Westchester County Median Sale Price
$850,000
3.7% YoY

Access a detailed real estate market overview of Harrison so you can assess current trends, home values, types of properties sold and transaction volume. View the median home sale price in Harrison and compare it to other neighborhoods in Westchester County.

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 55 Sterling Avenue, Harrison, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 55 Sterling Avenue, Harrison to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Parsons Memorial School 5 Public K-5 488 0.33
Daniel Warren Elementary School NR Public K-2 320 0.56
F E Bellows Elementary School 8 Public 3-5 347 0.76
Mamaroneck Avenue School 6 Public K-5 684 0.96
Harrison Avenue Elementary School 9 Public K-5 559 1.03

Nearest middle schools

Rye Neck Middle School 7 Public 6-8 351 0.54
Louis M Klein Middle School 7 Public 6-8 824 1.03
French-American School of New York NR Private PK-12 765 1.07
Rye Middle School 10 Public 6-8 685 1.97
Windward School NR Private 1-9 0 2.02

Nearest high schools

Rye Neck Senior High School 9 Public 9-12 515 0.54
Harrison High School 9 Public 9-12 1,064 1.44
Mamaroneck High School 8 Public 9-12 1,660 1.96
Rye High School 10 Public 9-12 903 1.97

Neighbors for 55 Sterling Avenue, Harrison

Here are the neighbors for 55 Sterling Avenue, Harrison.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
56-58 Fremont St, Harrison 3,158
52 Fremont St, Harrison 2,088 04/26/2024 $1,100,000
63 Thatcher Ave, Harrison 1,998 05/26/1994 $225,500
47 Sterling Ave, Harrison 2,484 03/14/2012
57 Sterling Ave, Harrison 2,315 05/28/2025 $1,150,000
78 Rose Ave, Harrison 1,974 08/13/2014 $463,500
64-66 Fremont St, Harrison 2,388 01/29/1999 $332,000
61 Sterling Ave, Harrison 1,480 07/10/1997 $309,000
67 Sterling Ave, Harrison 1,730 03/18/2009 $675,000
89-93 Halstead Ave, Harrison 3,459 07/11/2014 $355,000
60 2nd St, Harrison 2,432 08/18/2017
27 Thatcher Ave, Harrison 1,651 10/03/2024
106-108 1st St, Harrison 3,430 09/22/2015 $410,000
76 Rose Ave, Harrison 07/17/2002
62 2nd St, Harrison 1,414 10/13/2017 $354,000
66-68 Rose Ave, Harrison 3,072 03/24/2004
26 2nd St, Harrison 1,376 12/20/2008
25 Thatcher Ave, Harrison 1,439 10/03/2022 $656,200
33 Thatcher Ave, Harrison 2,446 11/25/2024
60-62 Fremont St, Harrison 3,228