Westchester County  »  10528  »  Halstead Ave  »  261 Halstead Ave

261 Halstead Avenue, Harrison, NY 10528 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

261 Halstead Avenue, Harrison, NY 10528
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 261 Halstead Avenue, Harrison
Zip code 10528
County Westchester
Municipality Harrison
Parcel ID 0.131-0-26

Sales & Tax Overview for 261 Halstead Avenue, Harrison

Sale date 12/27/2002
Sale price $1,012,500
Arm's length
Current property tax $34,334

Lot & Building Information for 261 Halstead Avenue, Harrison

Building sqft 6,454
Building class One Story Small Structure - Multi Occupant (485)
Acreage 0.22
Lot dimensions 84 ft X 146 ft
Frontage 84
Depth 146
Year built 1983
Stories 1
Story height

Other Property Data for 261 Halstead Avenue, Harrison

• • Improvements for 261 Halstead Avenue, Harrison , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 261 Halstead Avenue, Harrison

How many sq. ft. does 261 Halstead Avenue, Harrison, NY 10528 have & what is the price per sq. ft?

This One Story Small Structure - Multi Occupant (485) located at 261 Halstead Avenue, Harrison, NY 10528 has a total of 6,454 square feet and a current price per square foot of $156.

What is the year built & the current market value of 261 Halstead Avenue, Harrison, NY 10528?

261 Halstead Avenue, Harrison, NY 10528 was built in 1983 and has a current tax assessor's market value of $1,663,793.

How many commercial spaces does this building have?

This building has 8 commercial spaces available for lease.

Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 261 Halstead Avenue, Harrison

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 261 Halstead Avenue, Harrison, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
12/27/2002 $1,012,500

Title Documents for 261 Halstead Avenue, Harrison

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Doc image
12/28/2020 - D
01/15/2021 - R
Mortgage
12/27/2002 - D
03/03/2003 - R
Deed
           
           
           
Unlock daily updated title documents, including buyer and seller information (when available).
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 261 Halstead Avenue, Harrison

Access detailed property tax data for 261 Halstead Avenue, Harrison, NY 10528. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year 2025
Base tax $31,035
Current property tax $34,334
Market value $1,663,793
Assessed value $19,300

Assessment History for 261 Halstead Avenue, Harrison

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 261 Halstead Avenue, Harrison, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025 $1,663,793 $19,300 1608.0388 $31,035 +2.20%
2024 $1,707,965 $19,300 1573.4761 $30,368 -13.67%
2023 $1,961,538 $22,950 1532.8268 $35,178 +2.03%
2022 $1,779,070 $22,950 1502.3193 $34,478 +1.85%
2021 $1,616,197 $22,950 1475.0033 $33,851 +1.19%

Harrison residential market stats

Median Sale Price
$1,700,000
13.3% YoY
Median Price/Sqft
$502
2.4% YoY
Westchester County Median Sale Price
$850,000
3.7% YoY

Access a detailed real estate market overview of Harrison so you can assess current trends, home values, types of properties sold and transaction volume. View the median home sale price in Harrison and compare it to other neighborhoods in Westchester County.

Demographics by Zip Code

Total population 14,091
Median age 40.2
Average household income $230,336
Family households 75.5%
Occupied housing units 5,099
Owner occupied units 54.0%
Average number of people per household 2.76
Median year structure built 1962
Median value for units with a mortgage $953,500
Median value for units without a mortgage $903,400

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 261 Halstead Avenue, Harrison, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 261 Halstead Avenue, Harrison to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Neighbors for 261 Halstead Avenue, Harrison

Here are the neighbors for 261 Halstead Avenue, Harrison.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
205-207 Fremont St, Harrison 1,592 02/03/2011