Westchester County  »  10528  »  Park Ave  »  197 Park Ave

197 Park Avenue, Harrison, NY 10528 Property Information

197 Park Avenue, Harrison, NY 10528 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

197 Park Avenue, Harrison, NY 10528
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 197 Park Avenue, Harrison
Zip code 10528
County Westchester
Municipality Harrison
Parcel ID 0.141-0-1

Sales & Tax Overview for 197 Park Avenue, Harrison

Current property tax $11,937

Lot & Building Information for 197 Park Avenue, Harrison

Building sqft 2,359
Building class Two Family Year-Round Residence (220)
Acreage 0.18
Lot dimensions 116 ft X 100 ft
Frontage 116
Depth 100
Year built 1913
Stories 3
Units 2
Bathrooms 3
Kitchen 2
Style Other style
Condition 2
Basement 4
Exterior wall Composition
Heating type Hot water/steam
Heating fuel Oil
First story sqft
Second story sqft

Other Property Data for 197 Park Avenue, Harrison

• • Improvements for 197 Park Avenue, Harrison , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 197 Park Avenue, Harrison

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 197 Park Avenue, Harrison, NY 10528?

197 Park Avenue, Harrison, NY 10528 was built in 1913 and has a total of 2,359 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 197 Park Avenue, Harrison, NY 10528 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $6,710, the tax amount paid for 197 Park Avenue, Harrison, NY 10528 is $10,789.

When was 197 Park Avenue, Harrison, NY 10528 last sold?

197 Park Avenue, Harrison, NY 10528 was last sold in 06/01/2017.

How many residential units does this building have?

This building has 2 residential unit(s).

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 197 Park Avenue, Harrison

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 197 Park Avenue, Harrison, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

No recorded sales for this property.

Title Documents for 197 Park Avenue, Harrison

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Doc image
06/01/2017 - D
06/05/2017 - R
Deed
           
           
           
           
Unlock daily updated title documents, including buyer and seller information (when available).
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 197 Park Avenue, Harrison

Access detailed property tax data for 197 Park Avenue, Harrison, NY 10528. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year 2025
Base tax $10,790
Current property tax $11,937
Market value $578,448
Assessed value $6,710

Assessment History for 197 Park Avenue, Harrison

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 197 Park Avenue, Harrison, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025 $578,448 $6,710 1608.0388 $10,790 +2.20%
2024 $593,805 $6,710 1573.4761 $10,558 +2.65%
2023 $573,504 $6,710 1532.8268 $10,285 +2.03%
2022 $520,155 $6,710 1502.3193 $10,081 +1.85%
2021 $472,535 $6,710 1475.0033 $9,897 +1.19%

Harrison residential market stats

Median Sale Price
$1,700,000
13.3% YoY
Median Price/Sqft
$502
2.4% YoY
Westchester County Median Sale Price
$850,000
3.7% YoY

Access a detailed real estate market overview of Harrison so you can assess current trends, home values, types of properties sold and transaction volume. View the median home sale price in Harrison and compare it to other neighborhoods in Westchester County.

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 197 Park Avenue, Harrison, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 197 Park Avenue, Harrison to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Parsons Memorial School 5 Public K-5 488 0.19
Osborn School 9 Public K-5 455 0.66
Daniel Warren Elementary School NR Public K-2 320 0.80
Harrison Avenue Elementary School 9 Public K-5 559 0.81
F E Bellows Elementary School 8 Public 3-5 347 1.08

Nearest middle schools

Rye Neck Middle School 7 Public 6-8 351 0.58