Westchester County  »  10580  »  Plymouth Rd  »  16 Plymouth Rd

16 Plymouth Road, Rye, NY 10580 Property Information

16 Plymouth Road, Rye, NY 10580 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

16 Plymouth Road, Rye, NY 10580
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 16 Plymouth Road, Rye
Zip code 10580
County Westchester
Municipality Harrison
Neighborhood Westchester Country Club
Parcel ID 0.604-0-11

Sales & Tax Overview for 16 Plymouth Road, Rye

Sale date 07/14/2023
Sale price $2,205,000
Arm's length
Current property tax $40,461

Lot & Building Information for 16 Plymouth Road, Rye

Building sqft 5,715
Building class One Family Year-Round Residence (210)
Acreage 1.67
Year built 1938
Stories 2
Bedrooms 4
Bathrooms 4
Kitchen 1
Water supply Comm/public
Sewer Comm/public
Style Colonial
Condition 4
Basement 4
Exterior wall Brick
Heating type Hot water/steam
Heating fuel Gas
Central air conditioning Yes
Fireplace 2
First story sqft
Second story sqft

Other Property Data for 16 Plymouth Road, Rye

• • Improvements for 16 Plymouth Road, Rye , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 16 Plymouth Road, Rye

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 16 Plymouth Road, Rye, NY 10580?

16 Plymouth Road, Rye, NY 10580 was built in 1938 and has a total of 5,715 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 16 Plymouth Road, Rye, NY 10580 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $22,750, the tax amount paid for 16 Plymouth Road, Rye, NY 10580 is $36,582.

When was 16 Plymouth Road, Rye, NY 10580 last sold and what was the last sale price?

16 Plymouth Road, Rye, NY 10580 was last sold in 07/14/2023 for $2,205,000.

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 16 Plymouth Road, Rye

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 16 Plymouth Road, Rye, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
07/14/2023 $2,205,000
10/12/2018 $1,525,000
07/20/2004 $2,150,000
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 16 Plymouth Road, Rye with a free account.
Sign up

*Here are the three most recent sales for this property.

Title Documents for 16 Plymouth Road, Rye

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Doc image
07/14/2023 - D
08/01/2023 - R
Mortgage
07/14/2023 - D
08/01/2023 - R
Deed
10/12/2018 - D
10/23/2018 - R
Deed
07/20/2004 - D
10/15/2004 - R
Deed
           
Unlock daily updated title documents, including buyer and seller information (when available).
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 16 Plymouth Road, Rye

Access detailed property tax data for 16 Plymouth Road, Rye, NY 10580. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year 2025
Base tax $36,583
Current property tax $40,461
Market value $1,961,207
Assessed value $22,750

Assessment History for 16 Plymouth Road, Rye

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 16 Plymouth Road, Rye, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025 $1,961,207 $22,750 1608.0388 $36,583 +2.20%
2024 $2,013,274 $22,750 1573.4761 $35,797 +5.43%
2023 $1,893,162 $22,150 1532.8268 $33,952 +2.03%
2022 $1,717,054 $22,150 1502.3193 $33,276 +1.85%
2021 $1,559,859 $22,150 1475.0033 $32,671 +1.19%

Rye residential market stats

Median Sale Price
$2,275,000
8.3% YoY
Median Price/Sqft
$881
5.6% YoY
Westchester County Median Sale Price
$850,000
3.7% YoY

Access a detailed real estate market overview of Rye so you can assess current trends, home values, types of properties sold and transaction volume. View the median home sale price in Rye and compare it to other neighborhoods in Westchester County.

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 16 Plymouth Road, Rye, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 16 Plymouth Road, Rye to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

School Of The Holy Child NR Private 5-12 309 0.54
Corpus Christi-Holy Rosary School NR Private PK, K-8 234 1.23
Westchester Boces NR Public K-12 325 1.25
Park Avenue School 4 Public K-5 446 1.27

Nearest middle schools

School Of The Holy Child NR Private 5-12 309 0.54
Port Chester Middle School 4 Public 6-8 971 0.67
Westchester Boces NR Public K-12 325 1.25
Westchester Family Academy NR Private 7-12 0 1.46

Nearest high schools

School Of The Holy Child NR Private 5-12 309 0.54
Port Chester Senior High School 5 Public 9-12 1,555 1.05
Westchester Boces NR Public K-12 325 1.25
Westchester Family Academy NR Private 7-12 0 1.46
Rye Country Day School NR Private PK-12 924 1.54

Neighbors for 16 Plymouth Road, Rye

Here are the neighbors for 16 Plymouth Road, Rye.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
12 Plymouth Rd, Rye 4,919 05/16/2013 $2,190,000
4 Plymouth Rd, Rye 6,709 08/23/2022 $3,750,000
11 Puritan Rd, Rye 4,247 03/31/2011 $1,500,000
1 Puritan Rd, Rye 7,352 05/15/2017 $3,275,000
5 Puritan Rd, Rye 6,208 11/30/1999 $750,000
9 Plymouth Rd, Rye 5,614 12/29/2005 $1
600 Anderson Hill Rd, Purchase 3,743
7 Puritan Rd, Rye 7,523 11/27/2024 $4,150,000
20 Westerleigh Rd, Purchase 5,778 12/15/2012
520 Anderson Hill Rd, Purchase 3,340 05/14/2025 $850,000
552 Anderson Hill Rd, Purchase 6,463 03/11/2025 $2,400,000
10 Plymouth Rd, Rye 6,134 06/20/2013 $1,965,000
11 Plymouth Rd, Rye 4,196 09/19/2011 $1,920,000
400 Polly Park Rd, Rye 4,812 02/02/2018 $1,430,000
548 Anderson Hill Rd, Purchase 4,035 06/01/2017 $1,700,000
14 Plymouth Rd, Rye 6,255 12/06/2007 $2,670,000
15 Puritan Rd, Rye 5,150 09/16/1994 $690,000
1 Timber Trl, Rye 6,149 08/02/2021 $4,200,000
19 Orchard Dr, Purchase 5,444 06/08/2011 $2,125,000
554 Anderson Hill Rd, Purchase 4,848 11/24/2004 $2,005,000