Westchester County  »  10577  »  Duxbury Rd  »  189 Duxbury Rd

189 Duxbury Road, Purchase, NY 10577 Property Information

189 Duxbury Road, Purchase, NY 10577 Property Information

  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

189 Duxbury Road, Purchase, NY 10577
static Mapbox map

Permits for 189 Duxbury Road, Purchase

The complete history of permits filed for 189 Duxbury Road, Purchase, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Data not available for this property.

Address

Primary address 189 Duxbury Road, Purchase
Zip code 10577
County Westchester
Municipality Harrison
Parcel ID 0.711-0-37

Sales & Tax Overview for 189 Duxbury Road, Purchase

Sale date 04/29/2011
Sale price $745,000
Arm's length
Current property tax $19,029

Lot & Building Information for 189 Duxbury Road, Purchase

Building sqft 1,496
Building class One Family Year-Round Residence (210)
Acreage 0.45
Year built 1972
Stories 1
Bathrooms 2
Kitchen 1
Water supply Comm/public
Sewer Comm/public
Style Split level
Condition 4
Basement 4
Exterior wall Wood
Heating type Hot air
Heating fuel Oil
Central air conditioning Yes
Fireplace 2
First story sqft

Other Property Data for 189 Duxbury Road, Purchase

• • Improvements for 189 Duxbury Road, Purchase , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 189 Duxbury Road, Purchase

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 189 Duxbury Road, Purchase, NY 10577?

189 Duxbury Road, Purchase, NY 10577 was built in 1972 and has a total of 1,496 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 189 Duxbury Road, Purchase, NY 10577 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $12,970, the tax amount paid for 189 Duxbury Road, Purchase, NY 10577 is $20,856.

When was 189 Duxbury Road, Purchase, NY 10577 last sold and what was the last sale price?

189 Duxbury Road, Purchase, NY 10577 was last sold in 04/29/2011 for $745,000.

Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Laura Pop-Badiu, Apr 09, 2026 How to Do a Title Search on Property Yourself: A Step-by-Step Online GuideĀ 
A property title search is the process of reviewing public records to confirm who legally owns a property and whether there are any liens, mortgages or legal claims attached to it. Explore our step-by-step guide explaining how you can perform a title search yourself. 
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 189 Duxbury Road, Purchase

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 189 Duxbury Road, Purchase, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
04/29/2011 $745,000

Title Documents for 189 Duxbury Road, Purchase

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Doc image
10/27/2021 - D
02/16/2022 - R
Other
(Registered agreement)
07/21/2021 - D
07/23/2021 - R
Assignment
04/29/2011 - D
05/10/2011 - R
Deed
           
           
Unlock daily updated title documents, including buyer and seller information (when available).
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 189 Duxbury Road, Purchase

Access detailed property tax data for 189 Duxbury Road, Purchase, NY 10577. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year 2025
Base tax $20,856
Current property tax $19,029
Market value $1,118,103
Assessed value $12,970

Assessment History for 189 Duxbury Road, Purchase

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 189 Duxbury Road, Purchase, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025 $1,118,103 $12,970 1608.0388 $20,856 +2.20%
2024 $1,147,788 $12,970 1573.4761 $20,408 +2.65%
2023 $1,108,547 $12,970 1532.8268 $19,881 +2.03%
2022 $1,005,426 $12,970 1502.3193 $19,485 +1.85%
2021 $913,380 $12,970 1475.0033 $19,131 +1.19%

Harrison residential market stats

Median Sale Price
$1,700,000
13.3% YoY
Median Price/Sqft
$502
2.4% YoY
Westchester County Median Sale Price
$850,000
3.7% YoY

Access a detailed real estate market overview of Harrison so you can assess current trends, home values, types of properties sold and transaction volume. View the median home sale price in Harrison and compare it to other neighborhoods in Westchester County.

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 189 Duxbury Road, Purchase, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) 0.2, AE, X (See more on map)

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 189 Duxbury Road, Purchase to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Samuel J Preston School 6 Public K-5 348 0.26
Good Counsel Academy Elementary School NR Private PK, K-8 90 1.28
George Washington School 5 Public K-5 589 1.43
Mamaroneck Avenue School 4 Public K-5 578 1.43

Nearest middle schools

The Reach Academy NR Public 7-12 25 0.38
Fusion Academy/Westchester NR Private 6-12 50 0.83