Westchester County  »  10590  »  Kenfield Rd  »  3 Kenfield Rd

3 Kenfield Road, South Salem, NY 10590 Property Information

3 Kenfield Road, South Salem, NY 10590 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

3 Kenfield Road, South Salem, NY 10590
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 3 Kenfield Road, South Salem
Zip code 10590
County Westchester
Municipality Lewisboro
Parcel ID 98.33-38-5.3

Sales & Tax Overview for 3 Kenfield Road, South Salem

Sale date 07/15/2015
Sale price $691,000
Arm's length
Property tax $17,499

Lot & Building Information for 3 Kenfield Road, South Salem

Building sqft 2,368
Building class One Family Year-Round Residence (210)
Acreage 1
Year built 1975
Stories 2
Bedrooms 3
Sewer Private
Style Colonial
Basement 4
Exterior wall Wood
Heating type Hot water/steam
Heating fuel Electric
Central air conditioning

Other Property Data for 3 Kenfield Road, South Salem

• • Improvements for 3 Kenfield Road, South Salem , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 3 Kenfield Road, South Salem

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 3 Kenfield Road, South Salem, NY 10590?

3 Kenfield Road, South Salem, NY 10590 was built in 1975 and has a total of 2,368 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 3 Kenfield Road, South Salem, NY 10590 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $58,900, the tax amount paid for 3 Kenfield Road, South Salem, NY 10590 is $17,499.

When was 3 Kenfield Road, South Salem, NY 10590 last sold and what was the last sale price?

3 Kenfield Road, South Salem, NY 10590 was last sold in 07/15/2015 for $691,000.

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 3 Kenfield Road, South Salem

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 3 Kenfield Road, South Salem, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
07/15/2015 $691,000
05/22/2012 $660,000
       
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 3 Kenfield Road, South Salem with a free account.
Sign up

Title Documents for 3 Kenfield Road, South Salem

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Doc image
11/19/2021 - D
03/24/2022 - R
Other
(Registered agreement)
11/19/2021 - D
03/24/2022 - R
Mortgage
11/15/2021 - D
03/24/2022 - R
Assignment
06/30/2021 - D
07/01/2021 - R
Assignment
07/15/2015 - D
07/23/2015 - R
Deed
05/22/2012 - D
06/19/2012 - R
Deed
Unlock daily updated title documents, including buyer and seller information (when available).
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 3 Kenfield Road, South Salem

Access detailed property tax data for 3 Kenfield Road, South Salem, NY 10590. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year 2025
Property tax $17,499
Market value $5,077,586
Assessed value $58,900

Assessment History for 3 Kenfield Road, South Salem

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 3 Kenfield Road, South Salem, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025 $5,077,586 $58,900 297.1007 $17,499 +1.45%
2024 $5,212,389 $58,900 292.8516 $17,249 +6.28%
2023 $843,840 $58,900 275.5541 $16,230 +1.03%
2022 $720,049 $58,900 272.749 $16,065 +2.29%
2021 $58,900 $58,900 266.6312 $15,705 -0.26%

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 3 Kenfield Road, South Salem, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 3 Kenfield Road, South Salem to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

St. Luke's School NR Private 5-12 580 1.06
Meadow Pond Elementary School 7 Public K-5 342 2.62
New Canaan Country School NR Private PK-9 592 2.70
New Canaan Country School NR Private PK-9 592 2.70
Belden Hill Montessori NR Private PK-K 24 3.18

Nearest middle schools

St. Luke's School NR Private 5-12 580 1.06
New Canaan Country School NR Private PK-9 592 2.70
Middlebrook School 10 Public 6-8 894 3.36
Connecticut Friends School NR Private K-8 51 3.58
Our Lady of Fatima School NR Private PK, K-8 181 4.19

Nearest high schools

St. Luke's School NR Private 5-12 580 1.06
Wilton High School 10 Public 9-12 1,231 3.62
Bi-Cultural Hebrew Academy NR Private PK-12 338 4.96
Villa Maria Education Center NR Private 65 5.08
New Canaan High School 9 Public 9-12 1,294 5.36

Neighbors for 3 Kenfield Road, South Salem

Here are the neighbors for 3 Kenfield Road, South Salem.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
72 East St, South Salem 2,162 12/13/2023 $999,999
67 East St, South Salem 1,076 02/20/2015
3 Briscoe Rd, South Salem 2,816
8 East St, South Salem 1,892 07/14/2003 $490,000
5 Kenfield Rd, South Salem 1,900 10/20/1998 $299,000
82 East St, South Salem 2,313 12/31/2008 $520,000
59 East St, South Salem 2,503 12/02/2009 $750
5 Briscoe Rd, South Salem 1,388 04/08/2024
65 East St, South Salem 2,016 01/24/2007 $590,000
61 East St, South Salem 2,201
10 East St, South Salem 820
123 East St, South Salem 2,576 07/31/2025 $900,000
1 Kenfield Rd, South Salem 3,201 10/20/2014 $814,000
76 East St, South Salem 2,248 07/28/2004 $641,500
8 Kenfield Rd, South Salem 2,648 11/19/2001 $532,000
1 Briscoe Rd, South Salem 2,770 02/22/2021 $640,000
107 Old Church Ln, Pound Ridge 2,131 09/01/2010 $793,350
129 East St, South Salem 2,442 05/06/2025 $945,000
58 East St, South Salem 1,960 02/22/2024 $10
109 Old Church Ln, Pound Ridge 3,042 03/05/2007 $1,125,000