5 Reservoir Road, South Salem, NY 10590 Property Information
- General
- Owner
- Documents
- Tax
- Neighborhood
Address
| Primary address | 5 Reservoir Road, South Salem |
| Zip code | 10590 |
| County | Westchester |
| Municipality | Lewisboro |
| Parcel ID | 100.57-105-5.1 |
Sales & Tax Overview for 5 Reservoir Road, South Salem
| Sale date | 11/06/2019 |
| Sale price | $10 |
| Arm's length | Register |
| Current property tax | $9,072 |
Lot & Building Information for 5 Reservoir Road, South Salem
| Building sqft | 2,002 |
| Building class | One Family Year-Round Residence (210) |
| Acreage | 2 |
| Year built | 1975 |
| Stories | 2 |
| Bedrooms | 4 |
| Sewer | Private |
| Style | Colonial |
| Basement | 4 |
| Exterior wall | Wood |
| Heating type | Hot water/steam |
| Heating fuel | Electric |
| Central air conditioning |
Zoning, Use & Area Overview
| Zoning district | Register |
| School district | Katonah-Lewisboro |
Other Property Data for 5 Reservoir Road, South Salem
- • Improvements for 5 Reservoir Road, South Salem , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
- • Development maps such as planimetric, zoning, land use and urban landscape maps (building age and stories).
Sign up
About 5 Reservoir Road, South Salem
5 Reservoir Road, South Salem, NY 10590 was built in 1975 and has a total of 2,002 square feet.
What is the assessed value of 5 Reservoir Road, South Salem, NY 10590 and the property tax paid?Assessed at $48,900, the tax amount paid for 5 Reservoir Road, South Salem, NY 10590 is $14,528.
When was 5 Reservoir Road, South Salem, NY 10590 last sold and what was the last sale price?5 Reservoir Road, South Salem, NY 10590 was last sold in 11/06/2019 for $10.
Ownership Information
Past Sales & Property History for 5 Reservoir Road, South Salem
Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 5 Reservoir Road, South Salem, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.
| Purchase date | Purchase price | Buyer name | Seller name |
|---|---|---|---|
| 11/06/2019 | $10 | Register | Register |
Title Documents for 5 Reservoir Road, South Salem
Sign up
R: Recorded date
D: Document date
Property Taxes for 5 Reservoir Road, South Salem
Access detailed property tax data for 5 Reservoir Road, South Salem, NY 10590. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.
| Tax year | 2025 |
| Base tax | $14,528 |
| Current property tax | $9,072 |
| Market value | $4,215,517 |
| Assessed value | $48,900 |
Assessment History for 5 Reservoir Road, South Salem
Here's the assessment & property tax history for 5 Reservoir Road, South Salem, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.
| Year | Market value | Assessment value | Total tax rate | Property tax | Year over year change |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $4,215,517 | $48,900 | 297.1007 | $14,528 | +1.45% |
| 2024 | $4,327,434 | $48,900 | 292.8516 | $14,320 | +6.28% |
| 2023 | $700,573 | $48,900 | 275.5541 | $13,475 | +1.03% |
| 2022 | $597,800 | $48,900 | 272.749 | $13,337 | +2.29% |
| 2021 | $48,900 | $48,900 | 266.6312 | $13,038 | -0.26% |
Risk
Create a free account to unlock extended information for 5 Reservoir Road, South Salem, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).
| FEMA flood zone(s) | X (See more on map) |
Transportation
Access the detailed traffic volume map for 5 Reservoir Road, South Salem to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.
| View daily traffic map |
Schools
Nearest elementary schools
| Name | Rating | Type | Grade range | No of students | Distance to school (mi) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Meadow Pond Elementary School | 7 | Public | K-5 | 342 | 1.85 |
| St. Luke's School | NR | Private | 5-12 | 580 | 2.00 |
| Belden Hill Montessori | NR | Private | PK-K | 24 | 3.16 |
| Cider Mill School | NR | Public | 3-5 | 770 | 3.66 |
Nearest middle schools
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| St. Luke's School | NR | Private | 5-12 | 580 | 2.00 |
| Middlebrook School | 10 | Public | 6-8 | 894 | 3.45 |
| New Canaan Country School | NR | Private | PK-9 | 592 | 3.70 |
| East Ridge Middle School | 10 | Public | 6-8 | 495 | 3.93 |
| Connecticut Friends School | NR | Private | K-8 | 51 | 4.35 |
Nearest high schools