Westchester County  »  10590  »  Cross Pond Rd  »  12 Cross Pond Rd

12 Cross Pond Road, South Salem, NY 10590 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

12 Cross Pond Road, South Salem, NY 10590
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 12 Cross Pond Road, South Salem
Zip code 10590
County Westchester
Municipality Lewisboro
Parcel ID 102.65-4-4.1

Sales & Tax Overview for 12 Cross Pond Road, South Salem

Sale date 08/06/2015
Sale price $110,000
Arm's length
Current property tax $10,803

Lot & Building Information for 12 Cross Pond Road, South Salem

Building sqft 1,800
Building class One Family Year-Round Residence (210)
Acreage 2.13
Year built 1976
Bedrooms 3
Sewer Private
Style Colonial
Basement 4
Exterior wall Wood
Heating type Hot water/steam
Heating fuel Electric
Central air conditioning
Unlock this property report with a free account.

Sign Up Now

Zoning, Use & Area Overview

Zoning district
School district Katonah-Lewisboro

Other Property Data for 12 Cross Pond Road, South Salem

• • Improvements for 12 Cross Pond Road, South Salem , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 12 Cross Pond Road, South Salem

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 12 Cross Pond Road, South Salem, NY 10590?

12 Cross Pond Road, South Salem, NY 10590 was built in 1976 and has a total of 1,800 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 12 Cross Pond Road, South Salem, NY 10590 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $41,400, the tax amount paid for 12 Cross Pond Road, South Salem, NY 10590 is $12,299.

When was 12 Cross Pond Road, South Salem, NY 10590 last sold and what was the last sale price?

12 Cross Pond Road, South Salem, NY 10590 was last sold in 08/06/2015 for $110,000.

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 12 Cross Pond Road, South Salem

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 12 Cross Pond Road, South Salem, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
08/06/2015 $110,000

Title Documents for 12 Cross Pond Road, South Salem

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Doc image
07/28/2018 - D
08/13/2018 - R
Mortgage
08/06/2015 - D
09/10/2015 - R
Deed
           
           
           
Unlock daily updated title documents, including buyer and seller information (when available).
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 12 Cross Pond Road, South Salem

Access detailed property tax data for 12 Cross Pond Road, South Salem, NY 10590. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year 2025
Base tax $12,300
Current property tax $10,803
Market value $3,568,966
Assessed value $41,400

Assessment History for 12 Cross Pond Road, South Salem

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 12 Cross Pond Road, South Salem, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025 $3,568,966 $41,400 297.1007 $12,300 +1.45%
2024 $3,663,717 $41,400 292.8516 $12,124 +6.28%
2023 $593,123 $41,400 275.5541 $11,408 +1.03%
2022 $506,112 $41,400 272.749 $11,292 +2.29%
2021 $41,400 $41,400 266.6312 $11,039 -0.26%

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 12 Cross Pond Road, South Salem, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 12 Cross Pond Road, South Salem to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Meadow Pond Elementary School 7 Public K-5 342 1.57
Ridgefield Academy NR Private PK-8 263 2.70
Ridgefield Academy NR Private PK-8 263 2.70
Veterans Park Elementary School 9 Public K-5 250 2.97
District Program Erms NR Public PK, K-1 1 3.15

Nearest middle schools

Ridgefield Academy NR Private PK-8 263 2.70
East Ridge Middle School 10 Public 6-8 495 3.15
John Jay Middle School 7 Public 6-8 662 3.54
Scotts Ridge Middle School 9 Public 6-8 525 4.89
St. Luke's School NR Private 5-12 580 5.16

Nearest high schools

John Jay High School 9 Public 9-12 917 3.28
Ridgefield High School 9 Public 9-12 1,474 4.93
St. Luke's School NR Private 5-12 580 5.16
Westchester Exceptional Childrens School NR Private 71 6.16
The Harvey School NR Private 6-12 354 6.21

Neighbors for 12 Cross Pond Road, South Salem

Here are the neighbors for 12 Cross Pond Road, South Salem.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
10 Cross Pond Rd, South Salem 2,213 01/31/2019 $630,000
4 Dogwood Ln, Pound Ridge 1,940 05/31/2000 $450,000
20 Cross Pond Rd, South Salem 3,492
32 Cross Pond Rd, Pound Ridge 1,908 01/09/2025 $660,000
28 Cross Pond Rd, Pound Ridge 4,508 05/23/2005 $607,000
9 Bishop Park Rd, Pound Ridge 2,122 11/09/2020
38 Cross Pond Rd, Pound Ridge 2,476 10/26/2015 $500,000
29 Bishop Park Rd, Pound Ridge 942 09/15/2022 $375,000
34 Cross Pond Rd, Pound Ridge 1,776 12/05/2016 $525,000
1 Dogwood Ln, Pound Ridge 4,000 11/10/2021
129 Ridgefield Ave, South Salem 1,976 12/31/2019
8 Cross Pond Rd, South Salem 2,853 08/17/1998 $357,500
2 Cross Pond Rd, South Salem 2,728
57 Cross Pond Rd, South Salem 1,550 02/05/2024 $1,692,500
19 Cross Pond Rd, South Salem 1,396 07/15/2020 $515,000
3 Ida Ln, Pound Ridge 2,436 01/28/2013
58 Grandview Rd, South Salem 3,940 05/27/2009 $810,000
25 Bishop Park Rd, Pound Ridge 1,864 07/18/2000 $238,500
18 Cross Pond Rd, South Salem 2,712 05/02/2018
40 Cross Pond Rd, Pound Ridge 3,004 02/04/2021