Westchester County  »  10590  »  Kitchawan Rd  »  170 Kitchawan Rd

170 Kitchawan Road, South Salem, NY 10590 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

170 Kitchawan Road, South Salem, NY 10590
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 170 Kitchawan Road, South Salem
Zip code 10590
County Westchester
Municipality Lewisboro
Parcel ID 102.99-95-4.5

Sales & Tax Overview for 170 Kitchawan Road, South Salem

Sale date 08/15/2019
Sale price $615,000
Arm's length
Property tax $15,390

Lot & Building Information for 170 Kitchawan Road, South Salem

Building sqft 2,586
Building class One Family Year-Round Residence (210)
Acreage 2.15
Year built 1850
Bedrooms 4
Kitchen 1
Sewer Private
Style Colonial
Basement 1
Exterior wall Alum/vinyl
Heating type Hot water/steam
Heating fuel Gas
Central air conditioning
Unlock this property report with a free account.

Sign Up Now

Zoning, Use & Area Overview

Zoning district
School district Katonah-Lewisboro

Other Property Data for 170 Kitchawan Road, South Salem

• • Improvements for 170 Kitchawan Road, South Salem , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 170 Kitchawan Road, South Salem

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 170 Kitchawan Road, South Salem, NY 10590?

170 Kitchawan Road, South Salem, NY 10590 was built in 1850 and has a total of 2,586 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 170 Kitchawan Road, South Salem, NY 10590 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $51,800, the tax amount paid for 170 Kitchawan Road, South Salem, NY 10590 is $15,389.

When was 170 Kitchawan Road, South Salem, NY 10590 last sold and what was the last sale price?

170 Kitchawan Road, South Salem, NY 10590 was last sold in 08/15/2019 for $615,000.

Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Laura Pop-Badiu, Apr 09, 2026 How to Do a Title Search on Property Yourself: A Step-by-Step Online GuideĀ 
A property title search is the process of reviewing public records to confirm who legally owns a property and whether there are any liens, mortgages or legal claims attached to it. Explore our step-by-step guide explaining how you can perform a title search yourself. 
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 170 Kitchawan Road, South Salem

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 170 Kitchawan Road, South Salem, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
08/15/2019 $615,000

Title Documents for 170 Kitchawan Road, South Salem

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Doc image
08/15/2019 - D
08/30/2019 - R
Mortgage
08/15/2019 - D
08/30/2019 - R
Deed
           
           
           
Unlock daily updated title documents, including buyer and seller information (when available).
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 170 Kitchawan Road, South Salem

Access detailed property tax data for 170 Kitchawan Road, South Salem, NY 10590. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year 2025
Property tax $15,390
Market value $4,465,517
Assessed value $51,800

Assessment History for 170 Kitchawan Road, South Salem

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 170 Kitchawan Road, South Salem, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025 $4,465,517 $51,800 297.1007 $15,390 +1.45%
2024 $4,584,071 $51,800 292.8516 $15,170 +6.28%
2023 $742,120 $51,800 275.5541 $14,274 +1.03%
2022 $633,252 $51,800 272.749 $14,128 +2.29%
2021 $51,800 $51,800 266.6312 $13,812 -0.26%

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 170 Kitchawan Road, South Salem, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 170 Kitchawan Road, South Salem to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Meadow Pond Elementary School 7 Public K-5 342 0.96
Pound Ridge Elementary School 8 Public K-5 238 2.88
Veterans Park Elementary School 9 Public K-5 250 3.59
District Program Erms NR Public PK, K-1 1 3.67
District Program Erms NR Public PK, K-1 1 3.67

Nearest middle schools

East Ridge Middle School 10 Public 6-8 495 3.67
Ridgefield Academy NR Private PK-8 263 3.81
St. Luke's School NR Private 5-12 580 4.11
John Jay Middle School 7 Public 6-8 662 4.15
New Canaan Country School NR Private PK-9 592 5.49

Nearest high schools

John Jay High School 9 Public 9-12 917 3.85
St. Luke's School NR Private 5-12 580 4.11
Wilton High School 10 Public 9-12 1,231 6.01
Ridgefield High School 9 Public 9-12 1,474 6.04
The Harvey School NR Private 6-12 354 6.50