Westchester County  »  10590  »  Dingee Rd  »  1 Dingee Rd

1 Dingee Road, South Salem, NY 10590 Property Information

1 Dingee Road, South Salem, NY 10590 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

1 Dingee Road, South Salem, NY 10590
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 1 Dingee Road, South Salem
Zip code 10590
County Westchester
Municipality Lewisboro
Parcel ID 105.53-16-2.9

Sales & Tax Overview for 1 Dingee Road, South Salem

Sale date 08/25/2009
Sale price $400,000
Arm's length
Current property tax $9,526

Lot & Building Information for 1 Dingee Road, South Salem

Building sqft 1,776
Building class One Family Year-Round Residence (210)
Acreage 1
Year built 1961
Bedrooms 3
Sewer Private
Style Contemporary
Basement 4
Exterior wall Wood
Heating type Hot water/steam
Heating fuel Gas
Central air conditioning Yes

Other Property Data for 1 Dingee Road, South Salem

• • Improvements for 1 Dingee Road, South Salem , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 1 Dingee Road, South Salem

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 1 Dingee Road, South Salem, NY 10590?

1 Dingee Road, South Salem, NY 10590 was built in 1961 and has a total of 1,776 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 1 Dingee Road, South Salem, NY 10590 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $37,100, the tax amount paid for 1 Dingee Road, South Salem, NY 10590 is $11,022.

When was 1 Dingee Road, South Salem, NY 10590 last sold and what was the last sale price?

1 Dingee Road, South Salem, NY 10590 was last sold in 08/25/2009 for $400,000.

Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Laura Pop-Badiu, Apr 09, 2026 How to Do a Title Search on Property Yourself: A Step-by-Step Online GuideĀ 
A property title search is the process of reviewing public records to confirm who legally owns a property and whether there are any liens, mortgages or legal claims attached to it. Explore our step-by-step guide explaining how you can perform a title search yourself. 
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 1 Dingee Road, South Salem

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 1 Dingee Road, South Salem, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
08/25/2009 $400,000
03/22/1994 $227,000
       
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 1 Dingee Road, South Salem with a free account.
Sign up

Title Documents for 1 Dingee Road, South Salem

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Doc image
09/04/2020 - D
10/08/2020 - R
Mortgage
08/25/2009 - D
10/01/2009 - R
Deed
03/22/1994 - D
01/09/1994 - R
Deed
           
           
Unlock daily updated title documents, including buyer and seller information (when available).
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 1 Dingee Road, South Salem

Access detailed property tax data for 1 Dingee Road, South Salem, NY 10590. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year 2025
Base tax $11,022
Current property tax $9,526
Market value $3,198,276
Assessed value $37,100

Assessment History for 1 Dingee Road, South Salem

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 1 Dingee Road, South Salem, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025 $3,198,276 $37,100 297.1007 $11,022 +1.45%
2024 $3,283,186 $37,100 292.8516 $10,865 +6.28%
2023 $531,519 $37,100 275.5541 $10,223 +1.03%
2022 $453,545 $37,100 272.749 $10,119 +2.29%
2021 $37,100 $37,100 266.6312 $9,892 -0.26%

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 1 Dingee Road, South Salem, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 1 Dingee Road, South Salem to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Meadow Pond Elementary School 7 Public K-5 342 2.15
Ridgefield Academy NR Private PK-8 263 2.84
Ridgefield Academy NR Private PK-8 263 2.84
Pound Ridge Elementary School 8 Public K-5 238 3.54
Veterans Park Elementary School 9 Public K-5 250 3.56

Nearest middle schools

Ridgefield Academy NR Private PK-8 263 2.84
John Jay Middle School 7 Public 6-8 662 2.86
East Ridge Middle School 10 Public 6-8 495 3.76
Scotts Ridge Middle School 9 Public 6-8 525 4.97
The Harvey School NR Private 6-12 354 5.52

Nearest high schools

John Jay High School 9 Public 9-12 917 2.59
Ridgefield High School 9 Public 9-12 1,474 5.02
The Harvey School NR Private 6-12 354 5.52
St. Luke's School NR Private 5-12 580 5.58
Westchester Exceptional Childrens School NR Private 71 5.86