Westchester County  »  10597  »  Mead St  »  51 Mead St

51 Mead Street, Waccabuc, NY 10597 Property Information

51 Mead Street, Waccabuc, NY 10597 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

51 Mead Street, Waccabuc, NY 10597
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 51 Mead Street, Waccabuc
Zip code 10597
County Westchester
Municipality Lewisboro
Parcel ID 108.3-90-2.2

Sales & Tax Overview for 51 Mead Street, Waccabuc

Sale date 12/16/2024
Sale price $2,200,000
Arm's length
Property tax $31,790

Lot & Building Information for 51 Mead Street, Waccabuc

Building sqft 3,530
Building class One Family Year-Round Residence (210)
Acreage 4.15
Year built 1870
Bedrooms 3
Sewer Private
Style Colonial
Basement 4
Exterior wall Wood
Heating type Hot water/steam
Heating fuel Electric
Central air conditioning Yes

Other Property Data for 51 Mead Street, Waccabuc

• • Improvements for 51 Mead Street, Waccabuc , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 51 Mead Street, Waccabuc

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 51 Mead Street, Waccabuc, NY 10597?

51 Mead Street, Waccabuc, NY 10597 was built in 1870 and has a total of 3,530 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 51 Mead Street, Waccabuc, NY 10597 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $107,000, the tax amount paid for 51 Mead Street, Waccabuc, NY 10597 is $31,789.

When was 51 Mead Street, Waccabuc, NY 10597 last sold and what was the last sale price?

51 Mead Street, Waccabuc, NY 10597 was last sold in 12/16/2024 for $2,200,000.

Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Laura Pop-Badiu, Apr 09, 2026 How to Do a Title Search on Property Yourself: A Step-by-Step Online GuideĀ 
A property title search is the process of reviewing public records to confirm who legally owns a property and whether there are any liens, mortgages or legal claims attached to it. Explore our step-by-step guide explaining how you can perform a title search yourself. 
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 51 Mead Street, Waccabuc

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 51 Mead Street, Waccabuc, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
12/16/2024 $2,200,000

Title Documents for 51 Mead Street, Waccabuc

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Doc image
12/16/2024 - D
01/02/2025 - R
Deed
10/05/2020 - D
12/03/2020 - R
Assignment
10/12/2018 - D
11/19/2018 - R
Deed
07/23/1999 - D
05/03/2000 - R
Deed
(Quit claim deed)
           
Unlock daily updated title documents, including buyer and seller information (when available).
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 51 Mead Street, Waccabuc

Access detailed property tax data for 51 Mead Street, Waccabuc, NY 10597. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year 2025
Property tax $31,790
Market value $9,224,138
Assessed value $107,000

Assessment History for 51 Mead Street, Waccabuc

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 51 Mead Street, Waccabuc, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025 $9,224,138 $107,000 297.1007 $31,790 +7.48%
2024 $8,938,053 $101,000 292.8516 $29,578 +6.28%
2023 $1,446,991 $101,000 275.5541 $27,831 +1.03%
2022 $1,234,719 $101,000 272.749 $27,548 +2.29%
2021 $101,000 $101,000 266.6312 $26,930 -0.26%

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 51 Mead Street, Waccabuc, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 51 Mead Street, Waccabuc to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Increase Miller Elementary School 7 Public K-5 489 2.87
Ridgefield Academy NR Private PK-8 263 3.00
Ridgefield Academy NR Private PK-8 263 3.00
Westchester Exceptional Childrens School NR Private 71 3.69
Pequenakonck Elementary School 6 Public K-5 438 4.52

Nearest middle schools

John Jay Middle School 7 Public 6-8 662 1.32
Ridgefield Academy NR Private PK-8 263 3.00
Westchester Exceptional Childrens School NR Private 71 3.69
The Harvey School NR Private 6-12 354 4.14
Scotts Ridge Middle School 9 Public 6-8 525 4.23

Nearest high schools

John Jay High School 9 Public 9-12 917 1.37
Westchester Exceptional Childrens School NR Private 71 3.69
The Harvey School NR Private 6-12 354 4.14
Ridgefield High School 9 Public 9-12 1,474 4.32