Westchester County  »  10597  »  N Salem Rd  »  241 N Salem Rd

241 North Salem Road, Waccabuc, NY 10597 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

241 North Salem Road, Waccabuc, NY 10597
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 241 North Salem Road, Waccabuc
Zip code 10597
County Westchester
Municipality Lewisboro
Parcel ID 108.2-127-1.2

Sales & Tax Overview for 241 North Salem Road, Waccabuc

Sale date 12/20/2023
Sale price $1,650,000
Arm's length
Property tax $38,712

Lot & Building Information for 241 North Salem Road, Waccabuc

Building sqft 6,644
Building class One Family Year-Round Residence (210)
Acreage 5.25
Year built 1999
Bedrooms 5
Kitchen 1
Style Contemporary
Basement 4
Exterior wall Concrete
Heating fuel Oil
Central air conditioning Yes
Unlock this property report with a free account.

Sign Up Now

Zoning, Use & Area Overview

Zoning district
School district Katonah-Lewisboro

Other Property Data for 241 North Salem Road, Waccabuc

• • Improvements for 241 North Salem Road, Waccabuc , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 241 North Salem Road, Waccabuc

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 241 North Salem Road, Waccabuc, NY 10597?

241 North Salem Road, Waccabuc, NY 10597 was built in 1999 and has a total of 6,644 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 241 North Salem Road, Waccabuc, NY 10597 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $130,300, the tax amount paid for 241 North Salem Road, Waccabuc, NY 10597 is $38,712.

When was 241 North Salem Road, Waccabuc, NY 10597 last sold and what was the last sale price?

241 North Salem Road, Waccabuc, NY 10597 was last sold in 12/20/2023 for $1,650,000.

Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Laura Pop-Badiu, Apr 09, 2026 How to Do a Title Search on Property Yourself: A Step-by-Step Online GuideĀ 
A property title search is the process of reviewing public records to confirm who legally owns a property and whether there are any liens, mortgages or legal claims attached to it. Explore our step-by-step guide explaining how you can perform a title search yourself. 
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 241 North Salem Road, Waccabuc

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 241 North Salem Road, Waccabuc, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
12/20/2023 $1,650,000
09/21/2020 $1,950,000
       
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 241 North Salem Road, Waccabuc with a free account.
Sign up

Title Documents for 241 North Salem Road, Waccabuc

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Doc image
12/21/2023 - D
01/03/2024 - R
Mortgage
12/20/2023 - D
01/03/2024 - R
Deed
09/21/2020 - D
09/24/2020 - R
Deed
           
           
Unlock daily updated title documents, including buyer and seller information (when available).
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 241 North Salem Road, Waccabuc

Access detailed property tax data for 241 North Salem Road, Waccabuc, NY 10597. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year 2025
Property tax $38,712
Market value $11,232,759
Assessed value $130,300

Assessment History for 241 North Salem Road, Waccabuc

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 241 North Salem Road, Waccabuc, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025 $11,232,759 $130,300 297.1007 $38,712 +1.45%
2024 $11,530,973 $130,300 292.8516 $38,159 +6.28%
2023 $1,866,762 $130,300 275.5541 $35,905 +5.14%
2022 $1,530,562 $125,200 272.749 $34,148 +2.29%
2021 $125,200 $125,200 266.6312 $33,382 -0.26%

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 241 North Salem Road, Waccabuc, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 241 North Salem Road, Waccabuc to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Increase Miller Elementary School 7 Public K-5 489 1.84
Westchester Exceptional Childrens School NR Private 71 2.71
Pequenakonck Elementary School 6 Public K-5 438 3.58
Ridgefield Academy NR Private PK-8 263 3.94
Ridgefield Academy NR Private PK-8 263 3.94

Nearest middle schools

John Jay Middle School 7 Public 6-8 662 2.10
Westchester Exceptional Childrens School NR Private 71 2.71
North Salem Middle School High School 8 Public 6-12 547 3.87
Ridgefield Academy NR Private PK-8 263 3.94
The Harvey School NR Private 6-12 354 4.00

Nearest high schools

John Jay High School 9 Public 9-12 917 2.34
Westchester Exceptional Childrens School NR Private 71 2.71