Westchester County  »  10597  »  Chapel Rd  »  1 Chapel Rd

1 Chapel Road, Waccabuc, NY 10597 Property Information

1 Chapel Road, Waccabuc, NY 10597 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

1 Chapel Road, Waccabuc, NY 10597
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 1 Chapel Road, Waccabuc
Zip code 10597
County Westchester
Municipality Lewisboro
Parcel ID 111.54-5-2.3

Sales & Tax Overview for 1 Chapel Road, Waccabuc

Current property tax $0

Lot & Building Information for 1 Chapel Road, Waccabuc

Building sqft 2,769
Building class Religious (620)
Acreage 1.11
Year built 1940
Stories 1
Sewer Private

Other Property Data for 1 Chapel Road, Waccabuc

• • Improvements for 1 Chapel Road, Waccabuc , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 1 Chapel Road, Waccabuc

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 1 Chapel Road, Waccabuc, NY 10597?

1 Chapel Road, Waccabuc, NY 10597 was built in 1940 and has a total of 2,769 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 1 Chapel Road, Waccabuc, NY 10597 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $109,100, the tax amount paid for 1 Chapel Road, Waccabuc, NY 10597 is $32,413.

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Laura Pop-Badiu, Apr 09, 2026 How to Do a Title Search on Property Yourself: A Step-by-Step Online GuideĀ 
A property title search is the process of reviewing public records to confirm who legally owns a property and whether there are any liens, mortgages or legal claims attached to it. Explore our step-by-step guide explaining how you can perform a title search yourself. 
Laura Pop-Badiu, Mar 31, 2026 Property Owners Map: How to See Ownership Details and Parcel Lines
If you’re trying to find property owners by map, evaluate nearby parcels or understand how properties connect, a map-based approach makes the process faster, clearer and more intuitive.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 1 Chapel Road, Waccabuc

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 1 Chapel Road, Waccabuc, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

No recorded sales for this property.

Title Documents for 1 Chapel Road, Waccabuc

Data not available for this property.

Property Taxes for 1 Chapel Road, Waccabuc

Access detailed property tax data for 1 Chapel Road, Waccabuc, NY 10597. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year 2025
Base tax $32,414
Current property tax $0
Market value $9,405,172
Assessed value $109,100

Assessment History for 1 Chapel Road, Waccabuc

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 1 Chapel Road, Waccabuc, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025 $9,405,172 $109,100 297.1007 $32,414 +1.45%
2024 $9,654,867 $109,100 292.8516 $31,950 +6.28%
2023 $1,563,037 $109,100 275.5541 $30,063 +1.03%
2022 $1,333,741 $109,100 272.749 $29,757 +2.29%
2021 $109,100 $109,100 266.6312 $29,089 -0.26%

Demographics by Zip Code

Total population 679
Median age 42.7
Average household income $256,803
Family households 94.0%
Occupied housing units 234
Owner occupied units 100.0%
Average number of people per household 2.9
Median year structure built 1977
Median value for units with a mortgage $1,147,100
Median value for units without a mortgage $1,166,700

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 1 Chapel Road, Waccabuc, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 1 Chapel Road, Waccabuc to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Neighbors for 1 Chapel Road, Waccabuc

Here are the neighbors for 1 Chapel Road, Waccabuc.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
15 Long Pond Rd, Waccabuc 2,291 08/31/2016 $740,000
7 Hilltop Rd, Waccabuc 3,180 12/12/2025 $1,444,500
25 Chapel Rd, Waccabuc 2,520 11/04/2024
19 Five Ponds Dr, Waccabuc 3,045 08/11/2022 $1,075,000
17 Five Ponds Dr, Waccabuc 3,710 07/01/2021 $885,000
3 Kings Grant Way, Waccabuc 3,155 04/01/2016 $826,000
166 Mead St, Waccabuc 3,794 01/10/2017
285 N Salem Rd, Waccabuc 1,550 06/04/2020 $362,000
309 N Salem Rd, Waccabuc 3,180 09/03/2025 $1,075,000