Westchester County  »  10597  »  The Logging Rd  »  8 The Logging Rd

8 The Logging Road, Waccabuc, NY 10597 Property Information

8 The Logging Road, Waccabuc, NY 10597 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

8 The Logging Road, Waccabuc, NY 10597
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 8 The Logging Road, Waccabuc
Zip code 10597
County Westchester
Municipality Lewisboro
Parcel ID 111.81-15-2.3

Sales & Tax Overview for 8 The Logging Road, Waccabuc

Sale date 06/28/2018
Sale price $825,000
Arm's length
Property tax $24,541

Lot & Building Information for 8 The Logging Road, Waccabuc

Building sqft 3,085
Building class One Family Year-Round Residence (210)
Acreage 2.23
Year built 1977
Bedrooms 3
Sewer Private
Style Colonial
Basement 4
Exterior wall Wood
Heating type Hot water/steam
Heating fuel Electric
Central air conditioning

Other Property Data for 8 The Logging Road, Waccabuc

• • Improvements for 8 The Logging Road, Waccabuc , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 8 The Logging Road, Waccabuc

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 8 The Logging Road, Waccabuc, NY 10597?

8 The Logging Road, Waccabuc, NY 10597 was built in 1977 and has a total of 3,085 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 8 The Logging Road, Waccabuc, NY 10597 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $82,600, the tax amount paid for 8 The Logging Road, Waccabuc, NY 10597 is $24,540.

When was 8 The Logging Road, Waccabuc, NY 10597 last sold and what was the last sale price?

8 The Logging Road, Waccabuc, NY 10597 was last sold in 06/28/2018 for $825,000.

Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Laura Pop-Badiu, Apr 09, 2026 How to Do a Title Search on Property Yourself: A Step-by-Step Online GuideĀ 
A property title search is the process of reviewing public records to confirm who legally owns a property and whether there are any liens, mortgages or legal claims attached to it. Explore our step-by-step guide explaining how you can perform a title search yourself. 
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 8 The Logging Road, Waccabuc

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 8 The Logging Road, Waccabuc, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
06/28/2018 $825,000
06/19/2008 $1,030,000
12/03/2003 $775,125
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 8 The Logging Road, Waccabuc with a free account.
Sign up

*Here are the three most recent sales for this property.

Title Documents for 8 The Logging Road, Waccabuc

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Doc image
06/28/2018 - D
07/10/2018 - R
Mortgage
06/28/2018 - D
07/10/2018 - R
Deed
06/19/2008 - D
07/10/2008 - R
Deed
12/03/2003 - D
04/30/2004 - R
Deed
11/12/1998 - D
03/08/1999 - R
Deed
Unlock daily updated title documents, including buyer and seller information (when available).
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 8 The Logging Road, Waccabuc

Access detailed property tax data for 8 The Logging Road, Waccabuc, NY 10597. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year 2025
Property tax $24,541
Market value $7,120,690
Assessed value $82,600

Assessment History for 8 The Logging Road, Waccabuc

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 8 The Logging Road, Waccabuc, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025 $7,120,690 $82,600 297.1007 $24,541 +1.45%
2024 $7,309,735 $82,600 292.8516 $24,190 +6.28%
2023 $1,183,381 $82,600 275.5541 $22,761 +1.03%
2022 $1,009,780 $82,600 272.749 $22,529 +2.29%
2021 $82,600 $82,600 266.6312 $22,024 -0.26%

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 8 The Logging Road, Waccabuc, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 8 The Logging Road, Waccabuc to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Westchester Exceptional Childrens School NR Private 71 2.17
Increase Miller Elementary School 7 Public K-5 489 2.65
Pequenakonck Elementary School 6 Public K-5 438 3.02
Ridgefield Academy NR Private PK-8 263 3.29
Ridgefield Academy NR Private PK-8 263 3.29

Nearest middle schools

Westchester Exceptional Childrens School NR Private 71 2.17
John Jay Middle School 7 Public 6-8 662 2.56
Ridgefield Academy NR Private PK-8 263 3.29
North Salem Middle School High School 8 Public 6-12 547 3.38
Scotts Ridge Middle School 9 Public 6-8 525 3.62

Nearest high schools

Westchester Exceptional Childrens School NR Private 71 2.17
John Jay High School 9 Public 9-12 917 2.73