309 Chestnut Avenue, Mamaroneck, NY 10543 Property Information
- General
- Owner
- Documents
- Tax
- Neighborhood
Address
| Primary address | 309 Chestnut Avenue, Mamaroneck |
| Zip code | 10543 |
| County | Westchester |
| Municipality | Mamaroneck |
| Parcel ID | 8.11-179-0 |
Sales & Tax Overview for 309 Chestnut Avenue, Mamaroneck
| Sale date | 10/24/2003 |
| Sale price | $425,000 |
| Arm's length | Register |
| Current property tax | $9,653 |
Lot & Building Information for 309 Chestnut Avenue, Mamaroneck
| Building sqft | 1,208 |
| Building class | One Family Year-Round Residence (210) |
| Acreage | 0.18 |
| Lot dimensions | 76 ft X 101 ft |
| Frontage | 76 |
| Depth | 101 |
| Year built | 1927 |
| Stories | 2 |
| Bedrooms | 3 |
| Bathrooms | 1 |
| Kitchen | 1 |
| Water supply | Comm/public |
| Sewer | Comm/public |
| Style | Cape cod |
| Condition | 3 |
| Basement | 3 |
| Exterior wall | Stucco |
| Heating type | Hot water/steam |
| Heating fuel | Gas |
| Central air conditioning | Yes |
| Fireplace | 1 |
| First story sqft | Register |
Zoning, Use & Area Overview
| Zoning district | Register |
| School district | Mamaroneck |
Other Property Data for 309 Chestnut Avenue, Mamaroneck
- • Improvements for 309 Chestnut Avenue, Mamaroneck , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
- • Development maps such as planimetric, zoning, land use and urban landscape maps (building age and stories).
Sign up
About 309 Chestnut Avenue, Mamaroneck
309 Chestnut Avenue, Mamaroneck, NY 10543 was built in 1927 and has a total of 1,208 square feet.
What is the assessed value of 309 Chestnut Avenue, Mamaroneck, NY 10543 and the property tax paid?Assessed at $592,000, the tax amount paid for 309 Chestnut Avenue, Mamaroneck, NY 10543 is $12,523.
When was 309 Chestnut Avenue, Mamaroneck, NY 10543 last sold and what was the last sale price?309 Chestnut Avenue, Mamaroneck, NY 10543 was last sold in 10/24/2003 for $425,000.
Ownership Information
Past Sales & Property History for 309 Chestnut Avenue, Mamaroneck
Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 309 Chestnut Avenue, Mamaroneck, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.
| Purchase date | Purchase price | Buyer name | Seller name |
|---|---|---|---|
| 10/24/2003 | $425,000 | Register | Register |
Title Documents for 309 Chestnut Avenue, Mamaroneck
Sign up
R: Recorded date
D: Document date
Property Taxes for 309 Chestnut Avenue, Mamaroneck
Access detailed property tax data for 309 Chestnut Avenue, Mamaroneck, NY 10543. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.
| Tax year | 2025 |
| Base tax | $12,524 |
| Current property tax | $9,653 |
| Market value | $592,000 |
| Assessed value | $592,000 |
Assessment History for 309 Chestnut Avenue, Mamaroneck
Here's the assessment & property tax history for 309 Chestnut Avenue, Mamaroneck, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.
| Year | Market value | Assessment value | Total tax rate | Property tax | Year over year change |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $592,000 | $592,000 | 21.155 | $12,524 | +3.63% |
| 2024 | $569,000 | $569,000 | 21.2384 | $12,085 | -2.49% |
| 2023 | $542,000 | $542,000 | 22.8669 | $12,394 | -0.83% |
| 2022 | $521,000 | $521,000 | 23.9884 | $12,498 | +8.14% |
| 2021 | $474,000 | $474,000 | 24.3829 | $11,557 | +7.02% |
Mamaroneck residential market stats
Access a detailed real estate market overview of Mamaroneck so you can assess current trends, home values, types of properties sold and transaction volume. View the median home sale price in Mamaroneck and compare it to other neighborhoods in Westchester County.
Risk
Create a free account to unlock extended information for 309 Chestnut Avenue, Mamaroneck, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).
| FEMA flood zone(s) | X (See more on map) |
Transportation
Access the detailed traffic volume map for 309 Chestnut Avenue, Mamaroneck to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.
| View daily traffic map |
Schools
Nearest elementary schools
| Name | Rating | Type | Grade range | No of students | Distance to school (mi) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Mamaroneck Avenue School | 6 | Public | K-5 | 684 | 0.64 |
| Parsons Memorial School | 5 | Public | K-5 | 488 | 0.89 |
| Daniel Warren Elementary School | NR | Public | K-2 | 320 | 1.02 |
| F E Bellows Elementary School | 8 | Public | 3-5 | 347 | 1.02 |
| French-American School of New York | NR | Private | PK-12 | 765 | 1.18 |
Nearest middle schools
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Louis M Klein Middle School | 7 | Public | 6-8 | 824 | 1.13 |