Westchester County  »  10543  »  Mamaroneck Ave  »  955 Mamaroneck Ave

955 Mamaroneck Avenue, Mamaroneck, NY 10543 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

955 Mamaroneck Avenue, Mamaroneck, NY 10543
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 955 Mamaroneck Avenue, Mamaroneck
Zip code 10543
County Westchester
Municipality Mamaroneck
Parcel ID 8.20-249-0

Sales & Tax Overview for 955 Mamaroneck Avenue, Mamaroneck

Sale date 01/29/2021
Sale price $1,100,000
Arm's length
Current property tax $21,264

Lot & Building Information for 955 Mamaroneck Avenue, Mamaroneck

Building sqft 3,631
Total sqft 4,972
Building class Converted Residence (483)
Acreage 0.19
Buildings on lot 2
Year built 1950
Stories 1
Water supply Comm/public
Sewer Comm/public
Story height
Air conditioning coverage 100%

Other Property Data for 955 Mamaroneck Avenue, Mamaroneck

• • Improvements for 955 Mamaroneck Avenue, Mamaroneck , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 955 Mamaroneck Avenue, Mamaroneck

How many sq. ft. does 955 Mamaroneck Avenue, Mamaroneck, NY 10543 have & what is the price per sq. ft?

This Converted Residence (483) located at 955 Mamaroneck Avenue, Mamaroneck, NY 10543 has a total of 3,631 square feet and a current price per square foot of $302.

What is the year built & the current market value of 955 Mamaroneck Avenue, Mamaroneck, NY 10543?

955 Mamaroneck Avenue, Mamaroneck, NY 10543 was built in 1950 and has a current tax assessor's market value of $1,304,000.

Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 955 Mamaroneck Avenue, Mamaroneck

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 955 Mamaroneck Avenue, Mamaroneck, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
01/29/2021 $1,100,000

Title Documents for 955 Mamaroneck Avenue, Mamaroneck

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Doc image
03/20/2023 - D
03/27/2023 - R
Other
(Registered agreement)
03/20/2023 - D
03/27/2023 - R
Mortgage
03/07/2023 - D
03/27/2023 - R
Assignment
01/29/2021 - D
02/23/2021 - R
Mortgage
01/29/2021 - D
02/16/2021 - R
Deed
05/18/1999 - D
05/18/1999 - R
Deed
01/08/1997 - D
07/08/1998 - R
Deed
Unlock daily updated title documents, including buyer and seller information (when available).
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 955 Mamaroneck Avenue, Mamaroneck

Access detailed property tax data for 955 Mamaroneck Avenue, Mamaroneck, NY 10543. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year 2025
Base tax $27,586
Current property tax $21,264
Market value $1,304,000
Assessed value $1,304,000

Assessment History for 955 Mamaroneck Avenue, Mamaroneck

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 955 Mamaroneck Avenue, Mamaroneck, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025 $1,304,000 $1,304,000 21.155 $27,586 +3.58%
2024 $1,254,000 $1,254,000 21.2384 $26,633 -2.45%
2023 $1,194,000 $1,194,000 22.8669 $27,303 +3.94%
2022 $1,095,000 $1,095,000 23.9884 $26,267 +18.12%
2021 $912,000 $912,000 24.3829 $22,237 +68.85%

Mamaroneck residential market stats

Median Sale Price
$1,100,000
-10.3% YoY
Median Price/Sqft
$535
-8.4% YoY
Westchester County Median Sale Price
$850,000
3.7% YoY

Access a detailed real estate market overview of Mamaroneck so you can assess current trends, home values, types of properties sold and transaction volume. View the median home sale price in Mamaroneck and compare it to other neighborhoods in Westchester County.

Demographics by Zip Code

Total population 20,989
Median age 39.8
Average household income $202,707
Family households 71.7%
Occupied housing units 7,630
Owner occupied units 58.2%
Average number of people per household 2.71
Median year structure built 1954
Median value for units with a mortgage $756,700
Median value for units without a mortgage $688,400

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 955 Mamaroneck Avenue, Mamaroneck, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) 0.2 (See more on map)

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 955 Mamaroneck Avenue, Mamaroneck to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Neighbors for 955 Mamaroneck Avenue, Mamaroneck

Here are the neighbors for 955 Mamaroneck Avenue, Mamaroneck.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
632 Mamaroneck Ave, Mamaroneck 5,928 07/24/2017