Westchester County  »  10543  »  Valley Pl  »  233 Valley Pl

233 Valley Place, Mamaroneck, NY 10543 Property Information

233 Valley Place, Mamaroneck, NY 10543 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

233 Valley Place, Mamaroneck, NY 10543
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 233 Valley Place, Mamaroneck
Zip code 10543
County Westchester
Municipality Mamaroneck
Parcel ID 9.1-176-0

Sales & Tax Overview for 233 Valley Place, Mamaroneck

Sale date 08/04/2021
Sale price $660,000
Arm's length
Current property tax $12,067

Lot & Building Information for 233 Valley Place, Mamaroneck

Building sqft 1,424
Building class Two Family Year-Round Residence (220)
Acreage 0.27
Year built 1907
Stories 2
Units 2
Bedrooms 4
Bathrooms 2
Half bathrooms 1
Kitchen 2
Water supply Comm/public
Sewer Comm/public
Style Old style
Condition 3
Basement 4
Exterior wall Alum/vinyl
Heating type Hot water/steam
Heating fuel Gas
First story sqft
Second story sqft

Other Property Data for 233 Valley Place, Mamaroneck

• • Improvements for 233 Valley Place, Mamaroneck , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 233 Valley Place, Mamaroneck

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 233 Valley Place, Mamaroneck, NY 10543?

233 Valley Place, Mamaroneck, NY 10543 was built in 1907 and has a total of 1,424 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 233 Valley Place, Mamaroneck, NY 10543 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $740,000, the tax amount paid for 233 Valley Place, Mamaroneck, NY 10543 is $15,654.

When was 233 Valley Place, Mamaroneck, NY 10543 last sold and what was the last sale price?

233 Valley Place, Mamaroneck, NY 10543 was last sold in 08/04/2021 for $660,000.

How many residential units does this building have?

This building has 2 residential unit(s).

Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Laura Pop-Badiu, Apr 09, 2026 How to Do a Title Search on Property Yourself: A Step-by-Step Online GuideĀ 
A property title search is the process of reviewing public records to confirm who legally owns a property and whether there are any liens, mortgages or legal claims attached to it. Explore our step-by-step guide explaining how you can perform a title search yourself. 
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 233 Valley Place, Mamaroneck

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 233 Valley Place, Mamaroneck, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
08/04/2021 $660,000

Title Documents for 233 Valley Place, Mamaroneck

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Doc image
06/06/2025 - D
06/24/2025 - R
Mortgage
08/09/2021 - D
08/12/2021 - R
Mortgage
08/04/2021 - D
08/12/2021 - R
Deed
07/27/2012 - D
02/22/2013 - R
Deed
07/27/2012 - D
01/29/2013 - R
Deed
11/02/2004 - D
03/23/2005 - R
Deed
(Life estate deed)
Unlock daily updated title documents, including buyer and seller information (when available).
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 233 Valley Place, Mamaroneck

Access detailed property tax data for 233 Valley Place, Mamaroneck, NY 10543. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year 2025
Base tax $15,655
Current property tax $12,067
Market value $740,000
Assessed value $740,000

Assessment History for 233 Valley Place, Mamaroneck

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 233 Valley Place, Mamaroneck, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025 $740,000 $740,000 21.155 $15,655 +3.52%
2024 $712,000 $712,000 21.2384 $15,122 -1.30%
2023 $670,000 $670,000 22.8669 $15,321 +3.85%
2022 $615,000 $615,000 23.9884 $14,753 +20.29%
2021 $503,000 $503,000 24.3829 $12,265 +14.08%

Mamaroneck residential market stats

Median Sale Price
$1,100,000
-10.3% YoY
Median Price/Sqft
$535
-8.4% YoY
Westchester County Median Sale Price
$850,000
3.7% YoY

Access a detailed real estate market overview of Mamaroneck so you can assess current trends, home values, types of properties sold and transaction volume. View the median home sale price in Mamaroneck and compare it to other neighborhoods in Westchester County.

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 233 Valley Place, Mamaroneck, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) 0.2, AE (See more on map)

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 233 Valley Place, Mamaroneck to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

French-American School of New York NR Private PK-12 765 0.29
Mamaroneck Avenue School 6 Public K-5 684 0.42
F E Bellows Elementary School 8 Public 3-5 347 0.45
Daniel Warren Elementary School NR Public K-2 320 0.74

Nearest middle schools

Rye Neck Middle School 7 Public 6-8 351 1.06
Westchester Day School NR Private PK, K-8 379 1.32
Ss John & Paul School NR Private PK-8 349 1.41
Hommocks School 7 Public 6-8 1,258 1.45

Nearest high schools

Mamaroneck High School 8 Public 9-12 1,660 0.97
Rye Neck Senior High School 9 Public 9-12 515 1.06
Westchester Hebrew High School NR Private 9-12 87 1.32
Harrison High School 9 Public 9-12 1,064 1.95

Neighbors for 233 Valley Place, Mamaroneck

Here are the neighbors for 233 Valley Place, Mamaroneck.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
437 Ward Ave, Mamaroneck 4,900
219 Delancey Ave, Mamaroneck 1,720 08/01/2017 $625,000
169 Grand St, Mamaroneck 1,739 05/09/2017
415 Ward Ave, Mamaroneck 3,454 05/29/2024 $845,000
421 Ward Ave, Mamaroneck 1,824 11/22/2005 $400,000
232 Valley Pl, Mamaroneck 1,500 08/25/2021 $750,000
217 Valley Pl, Mamaroneck 1,620
401 Ward Ave, Mamaroneck 1,221
245 Halstead Ave #51, Mamaroneck 3,735 01/12/2017 $530,000
217 Halstead Ave, Mamaroneck 5,100 10/30/2015 $400,000
233 Halstead Ave #35, Mamaroneck 61,200 12/31/2014 $8,220,000
253 Halstead Ave #59, Mamaroneck 3,560 12/15/2020 $1,625,000
225 Valley Pl, Mamaroneck 1,536 12/23/1999 $185,000
407 Ward Ave, Mamaroneck 2,235 01/23/2003
403 Ward Ave, Mamaroneck 3,084
211 Halstead Ave, Mamaroneck 4,275 08/29/2022 $850,000
273 Halstead Ave, Mamaroneck 8,678 06/07/1995 $390,000
411 Ward Ave, Mamaroneck 1,894 02/08/2022 $750,000
361 Ward Ave, Mamaroneck
213 Halstead Ave, Mamaroneck 1,375 06/27/2014