New York City  »  11355  »  45th Ave  »  15621 45th Ave

156-21 45th Avenue, Flushing, NY 11355 Property Information

156-21 45th Avenue, Flushing, NY 11355 Property Information

  • General
  • Owner
  • Documents
  • Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

156-21 45th Avenue, Flushing, NY 11355 1
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 156-21 45th Avenue
Neighborhood East Flushing
Zip code 11355
Borough Queens
Block & lot 05414-0072

Sales & Tax Overview for 156-21 45th Avenue, Flushing

Purchase date 10/05/2021
Purchase price $860,000
Tax class
Estimated property tax $9,193

Lot & Building Information for 156-21 45th Avenue, Flushing

Lot sqft 2,000
Lot dimensions 20 ft x 100 ft
Building class One Family Attached or Semi-Detached (A5) i
Building sqft 2,035
Building dimensions 20 ft x 37 ft
Buildings on lot 1
Stories 2
Structure type Row
Building material C block + brick
Exterior wall Brick/masonry
Basement type Full
Garage type Basement garage
Year built 1955
Frontage(s) 45 Avenue (narrow)
Nearest wide street Murray Street
Distance to wide street
Unlock this property report with a free account.

Sign Up Now

Zoning & Use for 156-21 45th Avenue, Flushing

Zoning
Residential units (DOF) 1
Residential sqft

Area Overview

Walk Score
Transit Score
Bike Score

School district 25
Community district 7
Closest police station 0.96 Miles
Closest fire station 0.40 Miles

Other Property Data for 156-21 45th Avenue, Flushing

New York property reports include comprehensive occupancy, development and violation information. Create a free account to access valuable data points such as:

Floor area ratio (FAR) for 156-21 45th Avenue, Flushing, NY 11355, including commercial and residential FAR, FAR as built and usable floor area.
Development maps such as planimetric, zoning, urban landscape, and HPD alternative enforcement program maps.
Violations for 156-21 45th Avenue, Flushing, NY 11355, including DOB violations, ECB violations, HPD violations and 311 complaints.

About 156-21 45th Avenue, Flushing

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 156-21 45th Avenue, Flushing, NY 11355?

156-21 45th Avenue, Flushing, NY 11355 was built in 1955 and has a total of 2,035 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 156-21 45th Avenue, Flushing, NY 11355 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $53,820, the tax amount paid for 156-21 45th Avenue, Flushing, NY 11355 is $8,673. For the next year, the tax amount for 156-21 45th Avenue, Flushing, NY 11355 is estimated at $9,193.

When was 156-21 45th Avenue, Flushing, NY 11355 last sold and what was the last sale price?

156-21 45th Avenue, Flushing, NY 11355 was last sold in 10/05/2021 for $860,000.

How many residential units does this building have?

This building has 1 residential unit(s).

Ownership Information for 156-21 45th Avenue, Flushing

View property contacts like owners, building management, representatives from permits and tenants with a free account. For LLC-owned properties, access manually researched real owners and phone numbers.

Property owner name for 156-21 45th Avenue, Flushing, NY 11355
Find out who owns 156-21 45th Avenue, Flushing, NY 11355.
Sign Up
Building contacts for 156-21 45th Avenue, Flushing, NY 11355
Building management:
Representatives (from permits):
Tenants:
Real Estate Reports:
Eliza Theiss, Mar 19, 2026 Cheaper in the City? Nearly 100 Communities in Suburban NYC Surpass $1M
New Yorkers planning a move to the suburbs increasingly find their options limited, after suburban home values shot up twice as fast as NYC medians over the last decade. While larger homes and better prices were long the norm outside the five boroughs, today, many NYC buyers find their option restricted to a handful of suburban markets.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 156-21 45th Avenue, Flushing

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 156-21 45th Avenue, Flushing, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages, liens, and pre-foreclosures.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
10/05/2021 $860,000
08/21/2009 $580,000
       
       
       
Unlock the complete sales history for 156-21 45th Avenue, Flushing with a free account.
Sign up

Title Documents for 156-21 45th Avenue, Flushing

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Doc image
10/14/2021 - D
11/03/2021 - R
Satisfaction of Mortgage
(2021102900497001)
10/05/2021 - D
11/05/2021 - R
Mortgage
(2021102200500002)
10/05/2021 - D
11/05/2021 - R
Deed
(2021102200500001)
09/01/2009 - D
09/09/2009 - R
Satisfaction of Mortgage
(2009090101118001)
08/21/2009 - D
09/01/2009 - R
Mortgage
(2009082800245002)
08/21/2009 - D
09/01/2009 - R
Deed
(2009082800245001)
03/27/2002 - R Agreement
(4660008346266)
03/27/2002 - R Mortgage
(4530008346253)
08/31/2000 - R Assignment, Mortgage
(4670007337367)
03/28/2000 - R Satisfaction of Mortgage
(4160007098416)
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 156-21 45th Avenue, Flushing

Access detailed property tax data for 156-21 45th Avenue, Flushing, NY 11355. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025-2026
Property tax: $8,674
Estimated property tax: $9,193
Tax assessor's market value: $897,000
Assessed value: $53,820

Assessment History for 156-21 45th Avenue, Flushing

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 156-21 45th Avenue, Flushing, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessed value Taxable Tax rate % Base tax Property tax Year over year change
2025/26 $897,000 $53,820 $43,712 19.843% $8,674 $8,674 -1.20%
2024/25 $955,000 $57,300 $43,712 20.085% $8,780 $8,780 +0.76%
2023/24 $1,048,000 $62,880 $43,382 20.085% $8,713 $8,713 +4.83%
2022/23 $873,000 $52,380 $40,927 20.309% $8,312 $8,312 +7.83%
2021/22 $934,000 $56,040 $38,611 19.963% $7,708 $7,708 +0.55%

Permits for 156-21 45th Avenue, Flushing

The complete history of permits filed for 156-21 45th Avenue, Flushing, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

No recorded permits for this property.

East Flushing Residential Market Stats

Access a detailed real estate market overview of East Flushing so you can assess current trends, home values, types of properties sold and transaction volume.
View the median home sale price in East Flushing and compare it to other neighborhoods in Queens.

Median Sale Price
$1,036,500
19.1% YoY
Median Price/Sqft
$695
-6% YoY
Queens Median Sale Price
$612,000
6% YoY

Check out recently sold homes in Queens and see how their prices compare.

Risk

FEMA flood zone(s): X (See more on map)

Transportation

Distance to Subway
Closest station Main St & Roosevelt Ave at SE Corner
Station lines 7
Distance (miles) 1.02
View subway map
Bus Routes
Name 45 Av/156 St
Distance (miles) 0.033

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Name Rating Att. zoned Type Grade range No of students Distance to school (mi)
P.S. 22 Thomas Jefferson 6 Yes Public PK, K-5 750 0.34
P.S. 22 Thomas Jefferson 6 Yes Public PK, K-5 750 0.34
Most Holy Redeemer Catholic Academy NR No Private PK, K-8 226 0.38
P.S. 107 Thomas A Dooley 5 No Public PK, K-5 849 0.52

Nearest middle schools

Jhs 189 Daniel Carter Beard 5 Yes Public 6-8 617 0.53
William Spyropoulos Greek-American Day School NR No Private K-8 397 0.66
St. Andrew Avellino School NR No Private PK-8 240 0.66
Shield Institute of Flushing NR No Private 0 0.78

Nearest high schools

Francis Lewis High School 7 Yes Public 9-12 4,265 1.41
Flushing International High School 3 No Public 9-12 407 0.53
Shield Institute of Flushing NR No Private 0 0.78
East West School Of International Studies 7 No Public 6-12 685 0.82
Lowell High School NR No Private 3-12 249 0.82

Neighbors for 156-21 45th Avenue, Flushing

Here are the neighbors for 156-21 45th Avenue, Flushing, NY 11355.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
43-33 157th St, Flushing 2,200 11/10/2008
43-66 157th St, Flushing 2,850 04/14/2006 $719,000
43-64 157th St, Flushing 2,599 11/29/2010 $520,000
43-55 157th St, Flushing 2,140 04/28/2006 $720,000
43-52 157th St, Flushing 2,200 07/26/2007 $650,000
43-46 157th St, Flushing 1,580 07/11/2005 $10
156-19 45th Ave, Flushing 2,035 12/13/1996
156-15 45th Ave, Flushing 2,700 01/14/1999
156-11 45th Ave, Flushing 2,700 09/17/1999
156-23 45th Ave, Flushing 2,220 06/12/2023
43-68 157th St, Flushing 2,850 02/16/2017
43-62 157th St, Flushing 1,362 08/12/2022 $992,000
43-63 157th St, Flushing 945 02/17/2009
43-35 157th St, Flushing 2,200 01/21/2016 $1,120,000
43-54 157th St, Flushing 2,424 01/21/2025 $1,400,000
156-17 45th Ave, Flushing 2,475 11/01/2009
43-31 157th St, Flushing 2,200 02/23/2005 $720,000
156-07 45th Ave, Flushing 5,600 06/01/2001
43-40 157th St, Flushing 1,640 03/10/2021 $930,000
43-58 157th St, Flushing 2,556 02/14/2019 $1,350,000