Westchester County  »  10543  »  Fairway Ln  »  940 Fairway Ln

940 Fairway Lane, Mamaroneck, NY 10543 Property Information

940 Fairway Lane, Mamaroneck, NY 10543 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

940 Fairway Lane, Mamaroneck, NY 10543
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 940 Fairway Lane, Mamaroneck
Zip code 10543
County Westchester
Municipality Mamaroneck
Parcel ID 9.34-600-0

Sales & Tax Overview for 940 Fairway Lane, Mamaroneck

Sale date 06/07/2004
Sale price $1,670,000
Arm's length
Current property tax $42,217

Lot & Building Information for 940 Fairway Lane, Mamaroneck

Building sqft 4,057
Building class One Family Year-Round Residence (210)
Acreage 0.41
Lot dimensions 100 ft X 180 ft
Frontage 100
Depth 180
Year built 1959
Stories 2
Rooms 11
Bedrooms 5
Bathrooms 4
Half bathrooms 1
Kitchen 1
Water supply Comm/public
Sewer Comm/public
Style Split level
Condition 4
Basement 3
Exterior wall Wood
Heating type Hot air
Heating fuel Gas
Central air conditioning Yes
Fireplace 1
First story sqft
Second story sqft

Other Property Data for 940 Fairway Lane, Mamaroneck

• • Improvements for 940 Fairway Lane, Mamaroneck , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 940 Fairway Lane, Mamaroneck

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 940 Fairway Lane, Mamaroneck, NY 10543?

940 Fairway Lane, Mamaroneck, NY 10543 was built in 1959 and has a total of 4,057 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 940 Fairway Lane, Mamaroneck, NY 10543 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $2,589,000, the tax amount paid for 940 Fairway Lane, Mamaroneck, NY 10543 is $54,770.

When was 940 Fairway Lane, Mamaroneck, NY 10543 last sold?

940 Fairway Lane, Mamaroneck, NY 10543 was last sold in 11/07/2024.

Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Laura Pop-Badiu, Apr 09, 2026 How to Do a Title Search on Property Yourself: A Step-by-Step Online GuideĀ 
A property title search is the process of reviewing public records to confirm who legally owns a property and whether there are any liens, mortgages or legal claims attached to it. Explore our step-by-step guide explaining how you can perform a title search yourself. 
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 940 Fairway Lane, Mamaroneck

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 940 Fairway Lane, Mamaroneck, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
06/07/2004 $1,670,000

Title Documents for 940 Fairway Lane, Mamaroneck

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Doc image
11/07/2024 - D
11/20/2024 - R
Deed
11/29/2022 - D
12/07/2022 - R
Deed
04/01/2021 - D
04/08/2021 - R
Other
(Registered agreement)
04/01/2021 - D
04/08/2021 - R
Mortgage
06/07/2004 - D
10/12/2004 - R
Deed
07/18/2001 - D
08/30/2001 - R
Deed
Unlock daily updated title documents, including buyer and seller information (when available).
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 940 Fairway Lane, Mamaroneck

Access detailed property tax data for 940 Fairway Lane, Mamaroneck, NY 10543. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year 2025
Base tax $54,770
Current property tax $42,217
Market value $2,589,000
Assessed value $2,589,000

Assessment History for 940 Fairway Lane, Mamaroneck

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 940 Fairway Lane, Mamaroneck, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025 $2,589,000 $2,589,000 21.155 $54,770 +2.58%
2024 $2,514,000 $2,514,000 21.2384 $53,393 +0.30%
2023 $2,328,000 $2,328,000 22.8669 $53,234 +3.89%
2022 $2,136,000 $2,136,000 23.9884 $51,239 +3.32%
2021 $2,034,000 $2,034,000 24.3829 $49,595 +4.87%

Mamaroneck residential market stats

Median Sale Price
$1,100,000
-10.3% YoY
Median Price/Sqft
$535
-8.4% YoY
Westchester County Median Sale Price
$850,000
3.7% YoY

Access a detailed real estate market overview of Mamaroneck so you can assess current trends, home values, types of properties sold and transaction volume. View the median home sale price in Mamaroneck and compare it to other neighborhoods in Westchester County.

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 940 Fairway Lane, Mamaroneck, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) 0.2, AE, X (See more on map)

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 940 Fairway Lane, Mamaroneck to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Westchester Day School NR Private PK, K-8 379 0.45
Westchester Day School NR Private PK, K-8 379 0.45
Central School 8 Public PK, K-5 513 0.63
Central School 8 Public PK, K-5 513 0.63
French-American School of New York NR Private PK-12 765 1.00

Nearest middle schools

Westchester Day School NR Private PK, K-8 379 0.45