Westchester County  »  10543  »  Walton Ave  »  720 Walton Ave

720 Walton Avenue, Mamaroneck, NY 10543 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

720 Walton Avenue, Mamaroneck, NY 10543
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 720 Walton Avenue, Mamaroneck
Zip code 10543
County Westchester
Municipality Mamaroneck
Parcel ID 9.39-12-0

Sales & Tax Overview for 720 Walton Avenue, Mamaroneck

Sale date 01/17/2020
Sale price $1,100,000
Arm's length
Current property tax $23,188

Lot & Building Information for 720 Walton Avenue, Mamaroneck

Building sqft 3,007
Building class One Family Year-Round Residence (210)
Acreage 0.26
Lot dimensions 96 ft X 120 ft
Frontage 96
Depth 120
Year built 1950
Stories 2
Bedrooms 4
Bathrooms 3
Half bathrooms 1
Kitchen 1
Water supply Comm/public
Sewer Comm/public
Style Cape cod
Condition 4
Basement 4
Exterior wall Wood
Heating type Hot air
Heating fuel Gas
Central air conditioning Yes
Fireplace 1
First story sqft

Other Property Data for 720 Walton Avenue, Mamaroneck

• • Improvements for 720 Walton Avenue, Mamaroneck , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 720 Walton Avenue, Mamaroneck

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 720 Walton Avenue, Mamaroneck, NY 10543?

720 Walton Avenue, Mamaroneck, NY 10543 was built in 1950 and has a total of 3,007 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 720 Walton Avenue, Mamaroneck, NY 10543 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $1,422,000, the tax amount paid for 720 Walton Avenue, Mamaroneck, NY 10543 is $30,082.

When was 720 Walton Avenue, Mamaroneck, NY 10543 last sold and what was the last sale price?

720 Walton Avenue, Mamaroneck, NY 10543 was last sold in 01/17/2020 for $1,100,000.

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 21, 2026 How to Find Land Boundaries: Free & Paid Methods
If you need to find land boundaries fast, you can start with a free county parcel/GIS viewer or a premium platform like PropertyShark to see an approximate parcel outline and lot data. However, keep in mind that a web-based land boundaries map is a starting point, not the legal finish line.
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 720 Walton Avenue, Mamaroneck

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 720 Walton Avenue, Mamaroneck, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
01/17/2020 $1,100,000
07/17/2014 $1,000,000
07/22/1996 $630,000
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 720 Walton Avenue, Mamaroneck with a free account.
Sign up

*Here are the three most recent sales for this property.

Title Documents for 720 Walton Avenue, Mamaroneck

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Doc image
05/11/2022 - D
05/18/2022 - R
Other
(Registered agreement)
05/11/2022 - D
05/18/2022 - R
Mortgage
04/15/2022 - D
05/18/2022 - R
Assignment
01/17/2020 - D
01/24/2020 - R
Mortgage
01/17/2020 - D
01/24/2020 - R
Deed
07/17/2014 - D
07/28/2014 - R
Deed
07/22/1996 - D
09/05/1996 - R
Deed
Unlock daily updated title documents, including buyer and seller information (when available).
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 720 Walton Avenue, Mamaroneck

Access detailed property tax data for 720 Walton Avenue, Mamaroneck, NY 10543. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year 2025
Base tax $30,082
Current property tax $23,188
Market value $1,422,000
Assessed value $1,422,000

Assessment History for 720 Walton Avenue, Mamaroneck

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 720 Walton Avenue, Mamaroneck, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025 $1,422,000 $1,422,000 21.155 $30,082 +2.56%
2024 $1,381,000 $1,381,000 21.2384 $29,330 +0.29%
2023 $1,279,000 $1,279,000 22.8669 $29,247 +5.56%
2022 $1,155,000 $1,155,000 23.9884 $27,707 +3.30%
2021 $1,100,000 $1,100,000 24.3829 $26,821 +9.82%

Mamaroneck residential market stats

Median Sale Price
$1,100,000
-10.3% YoY
Median Price/Sqft
$535
-8.4% YoY
Westchester County Median Sale Price
$850,000
3.7% YoY

Access a detailed real estate market overview of Mamaroneck so you can assess current trends, home values, types of properties sold and transaction volume. View the median home sale price in Mamaroneck and compare it to other neighborhoods in Westchester County.

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 720 Walton Avenue, Mamaroneck, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 720 Walton Avenue, Mamaroneck to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Westchester Day School NR Private PK, K-8 379 0.28
Westchester Day School NR Private PK, K-8 379 0.28
French-American School of New York NR Private PK-12 765 0.83
Central School 8 Public PK, K-5 513 0.88

Nearest middle schools

Westchester Day School NR Private PK, K-8 379 0.28