Westchester County  »  10538  »  Rockingstone Ave  »  240 Rockingstone Ave

240 Rockingstone Avenue, Larchmont, NY 10538 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

240 Rockingstone Avenue, Larchmont, NY 10538
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 240 Rockingstone Avenue, Larchmont
Zip code 10538
County Westchester
Municipality Mamaroneck
Parcel ID 1.15-293-0

Sales & Tax Overview for 240 Rockingstone Avenue, Larchmont

Sale date 05/04/2022
Sale price $1,345,000
Arm's length
Current property tax $26,455

Lot & Building Information for 240 Rockingstone Avenue, Larchmont

Building sqft 2,496
Building class One Family Year-Round Residence (210)
Acreage 0.14
Lot dimensions 50 ft X 124 ft
Frontage 50
Depth 124
Year built 1923
Stories 2
Bedrooms 3
Bathrooms 2
Half bathrooms 1
Kitchen 1
Water supply Comm/public
Sewer Comm/public
Style Old style
Condition 3
Basement 4
Exterior wall Stucco
Heating type Hot water/steam
Heating fuel Gas
Central air conditioning Yes
Fireplace 1
First story sqft
Second story sqft

Other Property Data for 240 Rockingstone Avenue, Larchmont

• • Improvements for 240 Rockingstone Avenue, Larchmont , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 240 Rockingstone Avenue, Larchmont

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 240 Rockingstone Avenue, Larchmont, NY 10538?

240 Rockingstone Avenue, Larchmont, NY 10538 was built in 1923 and has a total of 2,496 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 240 Rockingstone Avenue, Larchmont, NY 10538 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $1,530,000, the tax amount paid for 240 Rockingstone Avenue, Larchmont, NY 10538 is $27,706.

When was 240 Rockingstone Avenue, Larchmont, NY 10538 last sold and what was the last sale price?

240 Rockingstone Avenue, Larchmont, NY 10538 was last sold in 05/04/2022 for $1,345,000.

Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Laura Pop-Badiu, Apr 09, 2026 How to Do a Title Search on Property Yourself: A Step-by-Step Online GuideĀ 
A property title search is the process of reviewing public records to confirm who legally owns a property and whether there are any liens, mortgages or legal claims attached to it. Explore our step-by-step guide explaining how you can perform a title search yourself. 
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 240 Rockingstone Avenue, Larchmont

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 240 Rockingstone Avenue, Larchmont, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
05/04/2022 $1,345,000
03/14/2003 $799,500
       
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 240 Rockingstone Avenue, Larchmont with a free account.
Sign up

Title Documents for 240 Rockingstone Avenue, Larchmont

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Doc image
05/04/2022 - D
05/10/2022 - R
Mortgage
05/04/2022 - D
05/10/2022 - R
Deed
03/14/2003 - D
05/21/2003 - R
Deed
           
           
Unlock daily updated title documents, including buyer and seller information (when available).
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 240 Rockingstone Avenue, Larchmont

Access detailed property tax data for 240 Rockingstone Avenue, Larchmont, NY 10538. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year 2025
Base tax $27,707
Current property tax $26,455
Market value $1,530,000
Assessed value $1,530,000

Assessment History for 240 Rockingstone Avenue, Larchmont

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 240 Rockingstone Avenue, Larchmont, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025 $1,530,000 $1,530,000 18.1089 $27,707 +0.87%
2024 $1,500,000 $1,500,000 18.3116 $27,467 +10.29%
2023 $1,388,000 $1,388,000 17.9433 $24,905 +2.36%
2022 $1,285,000 $1,285,000 18.9344 $24,331 +4.40%
2021 $1,201,000 $1,201,000 19.4046 $23,305 +5.37%

Mamaroneck residential market stats

Median Sale Price
$1,100,000
-10.3% YoY
Median Price/Sqft
$535
-8.4% YoY
Westchester County Median Sale Price
$850,000
3.7% YoY

Access a detailed real estate market overview of Mamaroneck so you can assess current trends, home values, types of properties sold and transaction volume. View the median home sale price in Mamaroneck and compare it to other neighborhoods in Westchester County.

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 240 Rockingstone Avenue, Larchmont, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 240 Rockingstone Avenue, Larchmont to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Murray Avenue School 9 Public K-5 703 0.37
Ss John & Paul School NR Private PK-8 349 0.61
Ss John & Paul School NR Private PK-8 349 0.61
Henry Barnard School NR Public PK, K-2 450 0.63
Henry Barnard School NR Public PK, K-2 450 0.63

Nearest middle schools

Ss John & Paul School NR Private PK-8 349 0.61
Albert Leonard Middle School 7 Public 6-8 1,086 0.86
Thornton-Donovan School NR Private K-12 170 0.94
Hommocks School 7 Public 6-8 1,258 1.13
Hudson Country Montessori School NR Private PK-8 201 1.22