Westchester County  »  10538  »  Dante St  »  38 Dante St

38 Dante Street, Larchmont, NY 10538 Property Information

38 Dante Street, Larchmont, NY 10538 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

38 Dante Street, Larchmont, NY 10538
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 38 Dante Street, Larchmont
Zip code 10538
County Westchester
Municipality Mamaroneck
Parcel ID 1.21-103-0

Sales & Tax Overview for 38 Dante Street, Larchmont

Sale date 01/20/2016
Sale price $1,310,000
Arm's length
Current property tax $33,303

Lot & Building Information for 38 Dante Street, Larchmont

Building sqft 2,621
Building class One Family Year-Round Residence (210)
Acreage 0.29
Lot dimensions 110 ft X 116 ft
Frontage 110
Depth 116
Year built 1950
Stories 2
Bedrooms 4
Bathrooms 3
Kitchen 1
Water supply Comm/public
Sewer Comm/public
Style Colonial
Condition 4
Basement 4
Exterior wall Wood
Heating type Hot air
Heating fuel Gas
Central air conditioning Yes
Fireplace 2
First story sqft
Second story sqft

Other Property Data for 38 Dante Street, Larchmont

• • Improvements for 38 Dante Street, Larchmont , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 38 Dante Street, Larchmont

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 38 Dante Street, Larchmont, NY 10538?

38 Dante Street, Larchmont, NY 10538 was built in 1950 and has a total of 2,621 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 38 Dante Street, Larchmont, NY 10538 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $1,926,000, the tax amount paid for 38 Dante Street, Larchmont, NY 10538 is $34,877.

When was 38 Dante Street, Larchmont, NY 10538 last sold and what was the last sale price?

38 Dante Street, Larchmont, NY 10538 was last sold in 01/20/2016 for $1,310,000.

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 38 Dante Street, Larchmont

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 38 Dante Street, Larchmont, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
01/20/2016 $1,310,000
07/12/2012 $1,349,000
11/19/2003 $990,000
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 38 Dante Street, Larchmont with a free account.
Sign up

*Here are the three most recent sales for this property.

Title Documents for 38 Dante Street, Larchmont

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Doc image
06/19/2020 - D
07/28/2020 - R
Other
(Registered agreement)
06/19/2020 - D
07/28/2020 - R
Mortgage
01/20/2016 - D
01/25/2016 - R
Deed
07/12/2012 - D
07/30/2012 - R
Deed
07/12/2012 - D
07/24/2012 - R
Deed
11/19/2003 - D
04/29/2004 - R
Deed
Unlock daily updated title documents, including buyer and seller information (when available).
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 38 Dante Street, Larchmont

Access detailed property tax data for 38 Dante Street, Larchmont, NY 10538. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year 2025
Base tax $34,878
Current property tax $33,303
Market value $1,926,000
Assessed value $1,926,000

Assessment History for 38 Dante Street, Larchmont

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 38 Dante Street, Larchmont, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025 $1,926,000 $1,926,000 18.1089 $34,878 -0.12%
2024 $1,907,000 $1,907,000 18.3116 $34,920 +10.20%
2023 $1,766,000 $1,766,000 17.9433 $31,688 +2.36%
2022 $1,635,000 $1,635,000 18.9344 $30,958 +3.46%
2021 $1,542,000 $1,542,000 19.4046 $29,922 +3.30%

Mamaroneck residential market stats

Median Sale Price
$1,100,000
-10.3% YoY
Median Price/Sqft
$535
-8.4% YoY
Westchester County Median Sale Price
$850,000
3.7% YoY

Access a detailed real estate market overview of Mamaroneck so you can assess current trends, home values, types of properties sold and transaction volume. View the median home sale price in Mamaroneck and compare it to other neighborhoods in Westchester County.

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 38 Dante Street, Larchmont, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 38 Dante Street, Larchmont to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Ss John & Paul School NR Private PK-8 349 0.10
Ss John & Paul School NR Private PK-8 349 0.10
Murray Avenue School 9 Public K-5 703 0.29
Central School 8 Public PK, K-5 513 0.59
Central School 8 Public PK, K-5 513 0.59

Nearest middle schools

Ss John & Paul School NR Private PK-8 349 0.10
Hommocks School 7 Public 6-8 1,258 0.71
Albert Leonard Middle School 7 Public 6-8 1,086 1.31
Thornton-Donovan School NR Private K-12 170 1.41
French-American School of New York NR Private PK-12 765 1.53

Nearest high schools

Mamaroneck High School 8 Public 9-12 1,660 0.74
Thornton-Donovan School NR Private K-12 170 1.41
Westchester Hebrew High School NR Private 9-12 87 1.66
Salesian High School NR Private 9-12 528 1.89

Neighbors for 38 Dante Street, Larchmont

Here are the neighbors for 38 Dante Street, Larchmont.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
10 Dante St, Larchmont 2,221 07/10/2023
99 N Chatsworth Ave, Larchmont 2,581 05/16/2013 $800,000
8 Birch Rd, Larchmont 2,014 11/08/2022
101 N Chatsworth Ave, Larchmont 3,253 01/21/2021 $1,475,000
23 Homer Ave, Larchmont 2,530 08/11/1997 $601,500
63 Valley Rd, Larchmont 3,553 07/23/2019 $1,760,000
26 Valley Rd, Larchmont 2,232 06/28/2004 $810,000
17 Homer Ave, Larchmont 2,895 06/03/2004 $1,101,500
105 N Chatsworth Ave, Larchmont 4,628 06/30/2022 $3,300,000
32 Valley Rd, Larchmont 1,871 12/17/2002 $695,000
44 Valley Rd, Larchmont 2,220 01/15/2008 $1,080,000
25 Homer Ave, Larchmont 2,844 05/05/2025 $1,987,000
21 Homer Ave, Larchmont 2,159
7 Fern Rd, Larchmont 3,182 05/22/2015 $1,320,000
36 Valley Rd, Larchmont 2,160 08/30/1996 $520,000
301 Weaver St, Larchmont 2,149
12 Dante St, Larchmont 2,893 07/22/2020 $1,475,000
14 Dante St, Larchmont 1,689 11/06/2023 $1,350,000
16 Dante St, Larchmont 3,716 09/15/2017 $1,895,000
4 Birch Rd, Larchmont 2,672 05/01/2023 $1,215,000