Westchester County  »  10538  »  Crest Ave  »  2 Crest Ave

2 Crest Avenue, Larchmont, NY 10538 Property Information

2 Crest Avenue, Larchmont, NY 10538 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

2 Crest Avenue, Larchmont, NY 10538
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 2 Crest Avenue, Larchmont
Zip code 10538
County Westchester
Municipality Mamaroneck
Parcel ID 2.23-474-0

Sales & Tax Overview for 2 Crest Avenue, Larchmont

Sale date 03/29/2002
Sale price $889,735
Arm's length
Current property tax $28,842

Lot & Building Information for 2 Crest Avenue, Larchmont

Building sqft 3,601
Building class One Family Year-Round Residence (210)
Acreage 0.29
Lot dimensions 100 ft X 126 ft
Frontage 100
Depth 126
Year built 1940
Stories 2
Bedrooms 4
Bathrooms 3
Half bathrooms 1
Kitchen 1
Water supply Comm/public
Sewer Comm/public
Style Cape cod
Condition 3
Basement 4
Exterior wall Wood
Heating type Hot water/steam
Heating fuel Oil
Central air conditioning Yes
Fireplace 1
First story sqft
Second story sqft

Other Property Data for 2 Crest Avenue, Larchmont

• • Improvements for 2 Crest Avenue, Larchmont , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 2 Crest Avenue, Larchmont

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 2 Crest Avenue, Larchmont, NY 10538?

2 Crest Avenue, Larchmont, NY 10538 was built in 1940 and has a total of 3,601 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 2 Crest Avenue, Larchmont, NY 10538 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $1,668,000, the tax amount paid for 2 Crest Avenue, Larchmont, NY 10538 is $30,205.

When was 2 Crest Avenue, Larchmont, NY 10538 last sold and what was the last sale price?

2 Crest Avenue, Larchmont, NY 10538 was last sold in 03/29/2002 for $889,735.

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 2 Crest Avenue, Larchmont

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 2 Crest Avenue, Larchmont, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
03/29/2002 $889,735

Title Documents for 2 Crest Avenue, Larchmont

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Doc image
04/24/2020 - D
07/01/2020 - R
Mortgage
03/29/2002 - D
08/13/2002 - R
Deed
           
           
           
Unlock daily updated title documents, including buyer and seller information (when available).
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 2 Crest Avenue, Larchmont

Access detailed property tax data for 2 Crest Avenue, Larchmont, NY 10538. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year 2025
Base tax $30,206
Current property tax $28,842
Market value $1,668,000
Assessed value $1,668,000

Assessment History for 2 Crest Avenue, Larchmont

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 2 Crest Avenue, Larchmont, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025 $1,668,000 $1,668,000 18.1089 $30,206 +0.89%
2024 $1,635,000 $1,635,000 18.3116 $29,939 +9.20%
2023 $1,528,000 $1,528,000 17.9433 $27,417 +2.33%
2022 $1,415,000 $1,415,000 18.9344 $26,792 +4.44%
2021 $1,322,000 $1,322,000 19.4046 $25,653 +6.40%

Mamaroneck residential market stats

Median Sale Price
$1,100,000
-10.3% YoY
Median Price/Sqft
$535
-8.4% YoY
Westchester County Median Sale Price
$850,000
3.7% YoY

Access a detailed real estate market overview of Mamaroneck so you can assess current trends, home values, types of properties sold and transaction volume. View the median home sale price in Mamaroneck and compare it to other neighborhoods in Westchester County.

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 2 Crest Avenue, Larchmont, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 2 Crest Avenue, Larchmont to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Murray Avenue School 9 Public K-5 703 0.33
Ss John & Paul School NR Private PK-8 349 0.58
Ss John & Paul School NR Private PK-8 349 0.58
Central School 8 Public PK, K-5 513 0.99
Central School 8 Public PK, K-5 513 0.99

Nearest middle schools

Ss John & Paul School NR Private PK-8 349 0.58
Albert Leonard Middle School 7 Public 6-8 1,086 1.10
Hommocks School 7 Public 6-8 1,258 1.16
Hudson Country Montessori School NR Private PK-8 201 1.27
French-American School of New York NR Private PK-12 765 1.54

Nearest high schools

Mamaroneck High School 8 Public 9-12 1,660 1.01
Thornton-Donovan School NR Private K-12 170 1.59
The Ursuline School NR Private 6-12 780 1.95
Westchester Hebrew High School NR Private 9-12 87 1.96

Neighbors for 2 Crest Avenue, Larchmont

Here are the neighbors for 2 Crest Avenue, Larchmont.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
768 Forest Ave, Larchmont 3,083 03/02/2023 $1,800,000
67 Rockland Ave, Larchmont 3,621 11/24/2020 $2,390,000
7 Rebeau Dr, Larchmont 4,753 12/12/2019 $2,025,000
5 Oakdale Rd, Larchmont 4,776 10/26/2020 $3,050,000
7 Stratford Rd, Larchmont 4,194 08/09/2017
56 Rockland Ave, Larchmont 2,115 05/30/2023 $1,320,000
752 Forest Ave, Larchmont 2,105 06/27/1996 $349,500
734 Forest Ave, Larchmont 1,506 08/01/2007 $730,000
9 Rebeau Dr, Larchmont 5,680 06/07/2007 $4,577,500
6 Crest Ave, Larchmont 1,924 05/30/2024 $1,200,000
10 Oakdale Rd, Larchmont 4,855 01/06/2017 $2,075,000
75 Rockland Ave, Larchmont 1,804 07/09/2010 $1,040,000
748 Forest Ave, Larchmont 1,818 09/08/2022 $1,350,000
758 Forest Ave, Larchmont 3,173 09/15/2023 $2,025,000
736 Forest Ave, Larchmont 1,782 07/01/1993 $220,000
756 Forest Ave, Larchmont 1,262 08/09/2017 $790,000
69 Rockland Ave, Larchmont 1,222 08/05/2019 $835,000
772 Forest Ave, Larchmont 2,271 04/04/2024
12 Oakdale Rd, Larchmont 3,314 04/07/2022
62 Rockland Ave, Larchmont 2,762 12/16/2016 $999,000