New York City  »  10459  »  Rev James A Polite Ave  »  1033 Rev James A Polite Ave

1033 Rev James A Polite Avenue, Bronx, NY 10459 Property Information

Also known as: 1033 Rev James Polite Ave, Bronx, NY 10459

Also known as: 1033 Rev James Polite Ave, Bronx, NY 10459

  • General
  • Owner
  • Documents
  • Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

1033 Rev James A Polite Avenue, Bronx, NY 10459 2
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 1033 Rev James A Polite Avenue
Neighborhood Foxhurst
Zip code 10459
Borough Bronx
Block & lot 02691-0040

Sales & Tax Overview for 1033 Rev James A Polite Avenue, Bronx

Purchase date 08/19/2024
Purchase price $530,508
Tax class
Estimated property tax $6,823

Lot & Building Information for 1033 Rev James A Polite Avenue, Bronx

Lot sq. ft. 1,113
Lot dimensions 19 ft x 61.33 ft
Property type Two Family Brick (B1)
Building sqft 2,118
Building dimensions 18 ft x 39 ft
Buildings on lot 1
Stories 3
Structure type Conventional
Building material Frame
Exterior wall Brick/masonry
Basement type Full
Year built 2005
Frontage(s) Rev James Polite Avenue (narrow)
Nearest wide street Prospect Avenue
Distance to wide street
Unlock this property report with a free account.

Sign Up Now

Zoning & Use for 1033 Rev James A Polite Avenue, Bronx

Zoning
Residential units (DOF) 2
Residential sqft

Area Overview

Walk Score
Transit Score
Bike Score

School district 12
Community district 2
Closest police station 0.55 Miles
Closest fire station 0.34 Miles

Other Property Data for 1033 Rev James A Polite Avenue, Bronx

New York property reports include comprehensive occupancy, development and violation information. Create a free account to access valuable data points such as:

Floor area ratio (FAR) for 1033 Rev James A Polite Avenue, Bronx, NY 10459, including commercial and residential FAR, FAR as built and usable floor area.
Development maps such as planimetric, zoning, urban landscape, and HPD alternative enforcement program maps.
Violations for 1033 Rev James A Polite Avenue, Bronx, NY 10459, including DOB violations, ECB violations, HPD violations and 311 complaints.

About 1033 Rev James A Polite Avenue, Bronx

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 1033 Rev James A Polite Avenue, Bronx, NY 10459?

1033 Rev James A Polite Avenue, Bronx, NY 10459 was built in 2005 and has a total of 2,118 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 1033 Rev James A Polite Avenue, Bronx, NY 10459 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $47,520, the tax amount paid for 1033 Rev James A Polite Avenue, Bronx, NY 10459 is $6,737. For the next year, the tax amount for 1033 Rev James A Polite Avenue, Bronx, NY 10459 is estimated at $6,823.

When was 1033 Rev James A Polite Avenue, Bronx, NY 10459 last sold and what was the last sale price?

1033 Rev James A Polite Avenue, Bronx, NY 10459 was last sold in 08/19/2024 for $530,508.

How many residential units does this building have?

This building has 2 residential unit(s).

Ownership Information for 1033 Rev James A Polite Avenue, Bronx

View property contacts like owners, building management, representatives from permits and tenants with a free account. For LLC-owned properties, access manually researched real owners and phone numbers.

Property owner name for 1033 Rev James A Polite Avenue, Bronx, NY 10459
Find out who owns 1033 Rev James A Polite Avenue, Bronx, NY 10459.
Sign Up
Building contacts for 1033 Rev James A Polite Avenue, Bronx, NY 10459
Building management:
Representatives (from permits):
Tenants:
Real Estate Reports:
Eliza Theiss, Mar 19, 2026 Cheaper in the City? Nearly 100 Communities in Suburban NYC Surpass $1M
New Yorkers planning a move to the suburbs increasingly find their options limited, after suburban home values shot up twice as fast as NYC medians over the last decade. While larger homes and better prices were long the norm outside the five boroughs, today, many NYC buyers find their option restricted to a handful of suburban markets.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 1033 Rev James A Polite Avenue, Bronx

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 1033 Rev James A Polite Avenue, Bronx, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages, liens, and pre-foreclosures.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
08/19/2024 $530,508
10/31/2005 $485,000
04/12/2004 $42,000
       
       
Unlock the complete sales history for 1033 Rev James A Polite Avenue, Bronx with a free account.
Sign up

*Here are the three most recent sales for this property.

Title Documents for 1033 Rev James A Polite Avenue, Bronx

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Doc image
06/18/2025 - D
07/17/2025 - R
Agreement
(2025071400406003)
06/18/2025 - D
07/17/2025 - R
Mortgage
(2025071400406002)
06/17/2025 - D
07/17/2025 - R
Assignment, Mortgage
(2025071400406001)
08/19/2024 - D
08/23/2024 - R
Mortgage
(2024082300148002)
08/19/2024 - D
08/23/2024 - R
Deed
(2024082300148001)
09/05/2018 - D
10/09/2018 - R
Discharge of Tax Lien
(2018100900208001)
02/20/2018 - D
02/21/2018 - R
Assignment, Mortgage
(2018022100244001)
08/03/2017 - D
08/15/2017 - R
Tax Lien Sale Certificate
(2017081401050001)
02/29/2012 - D
03/26/2012 - R
Assignment, Mortgage
(2012031600570001)
04/14/2009 - D
03/29/2017 - R
Additional Mortgage Tax
(2017032100825001)
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 1033 Rev James A Polite Avenue, Bronx

Access detailed property tax data for 1033 Rev James A Polite Avenue, Bronx, NY 10459. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025-2026
Property tax: $6,738
Estimated property tax: $6,823
Tax assessor's market value: $792,000
Assessed value: $47,520

Assessment History for 1033 Rev James A Polite Avenue, Bronx

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 1033 Rev James A Polite Avenue, Bronx, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessed value Taxable Tax rate % Base tax Property tax Year over year change
2025/26 $792,000 $47,520 $33,955 19.843% $6,738 $6,738 -1.20%
2024/25 $777,000 $46,620 $33,955 20.085% $6,820 $6,820 +5.46%
2023/24 $693,000 $41,580 $32,196 20.085% $6,467 $6,467 +4.83%
2022/23 $638,000 $38,280 $30,374 20.309% $6,169 $6,169 +7.82%
2021/22 $670,000 $40,200 $28,656 19.963% $5,721 $5,721 -3.93%

Permits for 1033 Rev James A Polite Avenue, Bronx

The complete history of permits filed for 1033 Rev James A Polite Avenue, Bronx, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Filing date Job type Job status Job description Initial cost
09/21/2004 Alteration type 3
09/21/2004 Alteration type 3
03/18/2004 New building
03/18/2004 New building
08/16/1990 Full demolition
08/15/1990 Full demolition
Unlock the complete permit history for 1033 Rev James A Polite Avenue, Bronx with a free account.
Sign up

Foxhurst Residential Market Stats

Access a detailed real estate market overview of Foxhurst so you can assess current trends, home values, types of properties sold and transaction volume.
View the median home sale price in Foxhurst and compare it to other neighborhoods in Bronx.

Median Sale Price
$427,500
58.3% YoY
Median Price/Sqft
$456
77.6% YoY
Bronx Median Sale Price
$345,000
0% YoY

Check out recently sold homes in Bronx and see how their prices compare.

Risk

FEMA flood zone(s): X (See more on map)

Transportation

Distance to Subway
Closest station Intervale Ave & Westchester Ave at NE Corner
Station lines 2-5
Distance (miles) 0.18
View subway map
Bus Routes
Name Prospect Av/E 165 St