Westchester County  »  10538  »  Moran Pl  »  55 Moran Pl

55 Moran Place, Larchmont, NY 10538 Property Information

55 Moran Place, Larchmont, NY 10538 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

55 Moran Place, Larchmont, NY 10538
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 55 Moran Place, Larchmont
Zip code 10538
County Westchester
Municipality Mamaroneck
Neighborhood Residence Park
Parcel ID 5.4-153-0

Sales & Tax Overview for 55 Moran Place, Larchmont

Sale date 11/17/2014
Sale price $870,000
Arm's length
Current property tax $19,434

Lot & Building Information for 55 Moran Place, Larchmont

Building sqft 2,590
Total sqft 3,790
Building class One Family Year-Round Residence (210)
Acreage 0.27
Buildings on lot 2
Year built 1919
Stories 2
Bedrooms 4
Bathrooms 2
Half bathrooms 1
Kitchen 1
Water supply Comm/public
Sewer Comm/public
Style Colonial
Condition 3
Basement 4
Exterior wall Composition
Heating type Hot water/steam
Heating fuel Gas
Central air conditioning Yes
Fireplace 1
First story sqft
Second story sqft

Other Property Data for 55 Moran Place, Larchmont

• • Improvements for 55 Moran Place, Larchmont , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 55 Moran Place, Larchmont

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 55 Moran Place, Larchmont, NY 10538?

55 Moran Place, Larchmont, NY 10538 was built in 1919 and has a total of 2,590 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 55 Moran Place, Larchmont, NY 10538 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $1,166,000, the tax amount paid for 55 Moran Place, Larchmont, NY 10538 is $21,114.

When was 55 Moran Place, Larchmont, NY 10538 last sold and what was the last sale price?

55 Moran Place, Larchmont, NY 10538 was last sold in 11/17/2014 for $870,000.

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 55 Moran Place, Larchmont

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 55 Moran Place, Larchmont, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
11/17/2014 $870,000
02/17/2009 $425,000
08/19/2002 $757,000
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 55 Moran Place, Larchmont with a free account.
Sign up

*Here are the three most recent sales for this property.

Title Documents for 55 Moran Place, Larchmont

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Doc image
11/17/2014 - D
01/20/2015 - R
Deed
02/17/2009 - D
03/04/2009 - R
Deed
08/19/2002 - D
10/09/2002 - R
Deed
           
           
Unlock daily updated title documents, including buyer and seller information (when available).
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 55 Moran Place, Larchmont

Access detailed property tax data for 55 Moran Place, Larchmont, NY 10538. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year 2025
Base tax $21,115
Current property tax $19,434
Market value $1,166,000
Assessed value $1,166,000

Assessment History for 55 Moran Place, Larchmont

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 55 Moran Place, Larchmont, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025 $1,166,000 $1,166,000 18.1089 $21,115 +0.88%
2024 $1,143,000 $1,143,000 18.3116 $20,930 +7.11%
2023 $1,089,000 $1,089,000 17.9433 $19,540 +2.38%
2022 $1,008,000 $1,008,000 18.9344 $19,086 +4.41%
2021 $942,000 $942,000 19.4046 $18,279 +5.32%

Mamaroneck residential market stats

Median Sale Price
$1,100,000
-10.3% YoY
Median Price/Sqft
$535
-8.4% YoY
Westchester County Median Sale Price
$850,000
3.7% YoY

Access a detailed real estate market overview of Mamaroneck so you can assess current trends, home values, types of properties sold and transaction volume. View the median home sale price in Mamaroneck and compare it to other neighborhoods in Westchester County.

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 55 Moran Place, Larchmont, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 55 Moran Place, Larchmont to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Chatsworth Avenue School 8 Public K-5 633 0.86
Henry Barnard School NR Public PK, K-2 450 1.01
Henry Barnard School NR Public PK, K-2 450 1.01
Thornton-Donovan School NR Private K-12 170 1.31
Trinity Elementary School 4 Public K-5 863 1.34

Nearest middle schools

Hommocks School 7 Public 6-8 1,258 1.31
Thornton-Donovan School NR Private K-12 170 1.31
The Hallen School NR Private 2-12 265 1.41
Isaac E Young Middle School 6 Public 6-8 1,138 1.45
Ss John & Paul School NR Private PK-8 349 1.48

Nearest high schools

Salesian High School NR Private 9-12 528 0.40
Thornton-Donovan School NR Private K-12 170 1.31
The Hallen School NR Private 2-12 265 1.41
Blessed Sacrament St Gabriel High School NR Private 9-12 235 1.50
New Rochelle High School 4 Public 9-12 3,076 1.77

Neighbors for 55 Moran Place, Larchmont

Here are the neighbors for 55 Moran Place, Larchmont.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
70 Sherwood Dr, Larchmont 3,534 07/10/2015
36 Harrison Dr, Larchmont 3,188 01/09/2015 $1,150,000
65 Sherwood Dr, Larchmont 1,740 09/19/2012 $411,000
59 Chester Pl, Larchmont 3,785 01/14/2011 $839,500
3 Gaillard Pl, Larchmont 1,905
72 Chester Pl, Larchmont 2,048 02/20/2024 $1,050,100
2543 Boston Post Rd, Larchmont 23,454 12/23/2016
84 Iselin Ter, Larchmont 2,363 11/04/2020 $925,000
2523 Boston Post Rd, Larchmont 180
2430 Boston Post Rd, Larchmont 3,028 02/12/2002 $900,000
28 Pryer Manor Rd, Larchmont 3,880 01/25/2021 $1,946,500
1 Dogwood Ln, Larchmont 2,067
50 Moran Pl, Larchmont 3,158 02/01/2022 $1,350,000
2517 Boston Post Rd, Larchmont 160 08/25/1998 $675,000
57 Moran Pl, Larchmont 3,012 07/23/2025 $1,947,500
74 Sherwood Dr, Larchmont 2,376 08/22/2011 $625,000
3 Lundy Ln, Larchmont 2,315 06/27/2013 $1,365,000
64 A Sherwood Dr, Larchmont 2,295
68 Sherwood Dr, Larchmont 3,133 02/17/2023 $2,375,000
67 Sherwood Dr, Larchmont 1,700