Westchester County  »  10591  »  Hemlock Dr  »  48 Hemlock Dr

48 Hemlock Drive, Tarrytown, NY 10591 Property Information

48 Hemlock Drive, Tarrytown, NY 10591 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

48 Hemlock Drive, Tarrytown, NY 10591
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 48 Hemlock Drive, Tarrytown
Zip code 10591
County Westchester
Municipality Sleepy Hollow
Parcel ID 110.11-1-10

Sales & Tax Overview for 48 Hemlock Drive, Tarrytown

Sale date 01/06/2016
Sale price $889,000
Arm's length
Property tax $362,173

Lot & Building Information for 48 Hemlock Drive, Tarrytown

Building sqft 2,740
Building class One Family Year-Round Residence (210)
Acreage 0.32
Year built 1980
Bedrooms 4
Bathrooms 2
Water supply Comm/public
Sewer Comm/public

Other Property Data for 48 Hemlock Drive, Tarrytown

• • Improvements for 48 Hemlock Drive, Tarrytown , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 48 Hemlock Drive, Tarrytown

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 48 Hemlock Drive, Tarrytown, NY 10591?

48 Hemlock Drive, Tarrytown, NY 10591 was built in 1980 and has a total of 2,740 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 48 Hemlock Drive, Tarrytown, NY 10591 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $207,000, the tax amount paid for 48 Hemlock Drive, Tarrytown, NY 10591 is $362,172.

When was 48 Hemlock Drive, Tarrytown, NY 10591 last sold and what was the last sale price?

48 Hemlock Drive, Tarrytown, NY 10591 was last sold in 01/06/2016 for $889,000.

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 21, 2026 How to Find Land Boundaries: Free & Paid Methods
If you need to find land boundaries fast, you can start with a free county parcel/GIS viewer or a premium platform like PropertyShark to see an approximate parcel outline and lot data. However, keep in mind that a web-based land boundaries map is a starting point, not the legal finish line.
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 48 Hemlock Drive, Tarrytown

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 48 Hemlock Drive, Tarrytown, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
01/06/2016 $889,000
06/26/2012 $810,000
09/27/2005 $891,000
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 48 Hemlock Drive, Tarrytown with a free account.
Sign up

*Here are the three most recent sales for this property.

Title Documents for 48 Hemlock Drive, Tarrytown

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Doc image
02/20/2026 - D
03/23/2026 - R
Other
(Registered agreement)
02/20/2026 - D
03/23/2026 - R
Mortgage
01/12/2026 - D
03/23/2026 - R
Assignment
01/06/2016 - D
01/13/2016 - R
Deed
07/26/2012 - R Assignment
07/18/2012 - R Mortgage
06/26/2012 - D
07/18/2012 - R
Deed
09/27/2005 - D
02/15/2006 - R
Deed
01/28/2000 - D
04/24/2000 - R
Deed
Unlock daily updated title documents, including buyer and seller information (when available).
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 48 Hemlock Drive, Tarrytown

Access detailed property tax data for 48 Hemlock Drive, Tarrytown, NY 10591. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year 2025
Property tax $362,173
Market value $1,281,700
Assessed value $207,000

Assessment History for 48 Hemlock Drive, Tarrytown

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 48 Hemlock Drive, Tarrytown, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025 $1,281,700 $207,000 1749.6257 $362,173 +2.27%
2024 $1,222,000 $207,000 1710.82 $354,140 +5.01%
2023 $2,891,061 $207,000 1629.2158 $337,248 -16.19%
2022 $17,107,438 $207,000 1943.839 $402,375 +1.13%
2021 $1,038,100 $207,000 1922.1221 $397,879 +2.29%

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 48 Hemlock Drive, Tarrytown, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 48 Hemlock Drive, Tarrytown to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

W L Morse School NR Public 1-2 408 1.49
Clearview School Day Treatment NR Private PK-12 116 1.73
Clearview School Day Treatment NR Private PK-12 116 1.73
John Paulding School NR Public K-2 205 1.74
Pocantico Hills Central School 7 Public PK, K-8 320 1.83

Nearest middle schools

Sleepy Hollow Middle School 4 Public 6-8 582 1.63
Clearview School Day Treatment NR Private PK-12 116 1.73
Pocantico Hills Central School 7 Public PK, K-8 320 1.83
Transfiguration School NR Private PK-8 155 2.73
Hackley School NR Private K-12 842 2.74

Nearest high schools

Sleepy Hollow High School 7 Public 9-12 819 1.63
Clearview School Day Treatment NR Private PK-12 116 1.73
Hackley School NR Private K-12 842 2.74
Summit School NR Private 6-12 169 2.77