Westchester County  »  10591  »  Kingsland Rd  »  21 Kingsland Rd

21 Kingsland Road, Tarrytown, NY 10591 Property Information

21 Kingsland Road, Tarrytown, NY 10591 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

21 Kingsland Road, Tarrytown, NY 10591
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 21 Kingsland Road, Tarrytown
Zip code 10591
County Westchester
Municipality Sleepy Hollow
Parcel ID 110.11-1-62

Sales & Tax Overview for 21 Kingsland Road, Tarrytown

Sale date 10/29/2018
Sale price $910,000
Arm's length
Property tax $341,177

Lot & Building Information for 21 Kingsland Road, Tarrytown

Building sqft 2,880
Building class One Family Year-Round Residence (210)
Acreage 0.38
Year built 1955
Stories 2
Bedrooms 5
Bathrooms 3
Kitchen 1
Water supply Comm/public
Sewer Comm/public
Style Cape cod
Condition 3
Basement 3
Exterior wall Wood
Heating type Hot air
Heating fuel Gas
Central air conditioning Yes
Fireplace 1
First story sqft

Other Property Data for 21 Kingsland Road, Tarrytown

• • Improvements for 21 Kingsland Road, Tarrytown , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 21 Kingsland Road, Tarrytown

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 21 Kingsland Road, Tarrytown, NY 10591?

21 Kingsland Road, Tarrytown, NY 10591 was built in 1955 and has a total of 2,880 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 21 Kingsland Road, Tarrytown, NY 10591 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $195,000, the tax amount paid for 21 Kingsland Road, Tarrytown, NY 10591 is $341,177.

When was 21 Kingsland Road, Tarrytown, NY 10591 last sold and what was the last sale price?

21 Kingsland Road, Tarrytown, NY 10591 was last sold in 10/29/2018 for $910,000.

Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Laura Pop-Badiu, Apr 09, 2026 How to Do a Title Search on Property Yourself: A Step-by-Step Online GuideĀ 
A property title search is the process of reviewing public records to confirm who legally owns a property and whether there are any liens, mortgages or legal claims attached to it. Explore our step-by-step guide explaining how you can perform a title search yourself. 
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 21 Kingsland Road, Tarrytown

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 21 Kingsland Road, Tarrytown, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
10/29/2018 $910,000
09/17/2013 $715,000
04/07/1999 $335,000
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 21 Kingsland Road, Tarrytown with a free account.
Sign up

*Here are the three most recent sales for this property.

Title Documents for 21 Kingsland Road, Tarrytown

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Doc image
05/06/2020 - D
07/06/2020 - R
Mortgage
10/29/2018 - D
11/05/2018 - R
Mortgage
10/29/2018 - D
11/05/2018 - R
Deed
09/26/2013 - R Mortgage
09/17/2013 - D
09/26/2013 - R
Deed
04/07/1999 - D
07/12/1999 - R
Deed
Unlock daily updated title documents, including buyer and seller information (when available).
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 21 Kingsland Road, Tarrytown

Access detailed property tax data for 21 Kingsland Road, Tarrytown, NY 10591. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year 2025
Property tax $341,177
Market value $1,207,400
Assessed value $195,000

Assessment History for 21 Kingsland Road, Tarrytown

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 21 Kingsland Road, Tarrytown, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025 $1,207,400 $195,000 1749.6257 $341,177 +2.27%
2024 $1,151,100 $195,000 1710.82 $333,610 +5.01%
2023 $2,723,464 $195,000 1629.2158 $317,697 -12.06%
2022 $15,359,504 $185,850 1943.839 $361,262 +1.13%
2021 $932,046 $185,850 1922.1221 $357,226 +4.83%

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 21 Kingsland Road, Tarrytown, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 21 Kingsland Road, Tarrytown to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

W L Morse School NR Public 1-2 408 1.36
John Paulding School NR Public K-2 205 1.61
Pocantico Hills Central School 7 Public PK, K-8 320 1.83
Pocantico Hills Central School 7 Public PK, K-8 320 1.83
Clearview School Day Treatment NR Private PK-12 116 1.88

Nearest middle schools

Sleepy Hollow Middle School 4 Public 6-8 582 1.51
Pocantico Hills Central School 7 Public PK, K-8 320 1.83
Clearview School Day Treatment NR Private PK-12 116 1.88
Transfiguration School NR Private PK-8 155 2.59
Hackley School NR Private K-12 842 2.63

Nearest high schools

Sleepy Hollow High School 7 Public 9-12 819 1.50
Clearview School Day Treatment NR Private PK-12 116 1.88
Hackley School NR Private K-12 842 2.63
Summit School NR Private 6-12 169 2.72