Westchester County  »  10591  »  Devries Ave  »  141 Devries Ave

141 Devries Avenue, Tarrytown, NY 10591 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

141 Devries Avenue, Tarrytown, NY 10591
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 141 Devries Avenue, Tarrytown
Zip code 10591
County Westchester
Municipality Sleepy Hollow
Parcel ID 115.7-1-57

Sales & Tax Overview for 141 Devries Avenue, Tarrytown

Sale date 01/07/2013
Sale price $499,000
Arm's length
Property tax $244,948

Lot & Building Information for 141 Devries Avenue, Tarrytown

Building sqft 1,731
Building class One Family Year-Round Residence (210)
Acreage 0.26
Year built 1950
Stories 1
Bedrooms 3
Bathrooms 2
Kitchen 1
Water supply Comm/public
Sewer Comm/public
Style Ranch
Condition 3
Basement 4
Exterior wall Wood
Heating type Hot water/steam
Heating fuel Gas
Fireplace 1
First story sqft

Other Property Data for 141 Devries Avenue, Tarrytown

• • Improvements for 141 Devries Avenue, Tarrytown , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 141 Devries Avenue, Tarrytown

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 141 Devries Avenue, Tarrytown, NY 10591?

141 Devries Avenue, Tarrytown, NY 10591 was built in 1950 and has a total of 1,731 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 141 Devries Avenue, Tarrytown, NY 10591 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $140,000, the tax amount paid for 141 Devries Avenue, Tarrytown, NY 10591 is $244,947.

When was 141 Devries Avenue, Tarrytown, NY 10591 last sold and what was the last sale price?

141 Devries Avenue, Tarrytown, NY 10591 was last sold in 01/07/2013 for $499,000.

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 141 Devries Avenue, Tarrytown

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 141 Devries Avenue, Tarrytown, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
01/07/2013 $499,000
08/19/2002 $597,000
       
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 141 Devries Avenue, Tarrytown with a free account.
Sign up

Title Documents for 141 Devries Avenue, Tarrytown

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Doc image
04/18/2013 - R Other
04/18/2013 - R Other
01/07/2013 - D
06/07/2013 - R
Deed
(Correction deed)
01/07/2013 - D
04/18/2013 - R
Deed
08/19/2002 - D
10/08/2002 - R
Deed
Unlock daily updated title documents, including buyer and seller information (when available).
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 141 Devries Avenue, Tarrytown

Access detailed property tax data for 141 Devries Avenue, Tarrytown, NY 10591. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year 2025
Property tax $244,948
Market value $866,900
Assessed value $140,000

Assessment History for 141 Devries Avenue, Tarrytown

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 141 Devries Avenue, Tarrytown, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025 $866,900 $140,000 1749.6257 $244,948 +2.27%
2024 $826,400 $140,000 1710.82 $239,515 +5.01%
2023 $1,955,307 $140,000 1629.2158 $228,090 -16.19%
2022 $11,570,248 $140,000 1943.839 $272,137 +1.13%
2021 $702,100 $140,000 1922.1221 $269,097 +2.29%

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 141 Devries Avenue, Tarrytown, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 141 Devries Avenue, Tarrytown to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

W L Morse School NR Public 1-2 408 0.46
John Paulding School NR Public K-2 205 0.78
Washington Irving Interm School 6 Public 3-5 581 1.30
Transfiguration School NR Private PK-8 155 1.65
Transfiguration School NR Private PK-8 155 1.65

Nearest middle schools

Sleepy Hollow Middle School 4 Public 6-8 582 0.70
Transfiguration School NR Private PK-8 155 1.65
Hackley School NR Private K-12 842 1.86
Pocantico Hills Central School 7 Public PK, K-8 320 2.01
Summit School NR Private 6-12 169 2.70

Nearest high schools

Sleepy Hollow High School 7 Public 9-12 819 0.68
Hackley School NR Private K-12 842 1.86
Summit School NR Private 6-12 169 2.70
Clearview School Day Treatment NR Private PK-12 116 2.84
Irvington High School 9 Public 9-12 548 3.51