Westchester County  »  10591  »  Rice Ave  »  100 Rice Ave

100 Rice Avenue, Tarrytown, NY 10591 Property Information

100 Rice Avenue, Tarrytown, NY 10591 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

100 Rice Avenue, Tarrytown, NY 10591
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 100 Rice Avenue, Tarrytown
Zip code 10591
County Westchester
Municipality Sleepy Hollow
Parcel ID 115.7-3-22

Sales & Tax Overview for 100 Rice Avenue, Tarrytown

Sale date 02/26/2014
Sale price $455,000
Arm's length
Property tax $209,080

Lot & Building Information for 100 Rice Avenue, Tarrytown

Building sqft 1,554
Building class One Family Year-Round Residence (210)
Acreage 0.18
Year built 1960
Stories 2
Bedrooms 3
Bathrooms 1
Half bathrooms 1
Kitchen 1
Water supply Comm/public
Sewer Comm/public
Style Cape cod
Condition 3
Basement 4
Exterior wall Brick
Heating type Hot water/steam
Heating fuel Oil
First story sqft

Other Property Data for 100 Rice Avenue, Tarrytown

• • Improvements for 100 Rice Avenue, Tarrytown , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 100 Rice Avenue, Tarrytown

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 100 Rice Avenue, Tarrytown, NY 10591?

100 Rice Avenue, Tarrytown, NY 10591 was built in 1960 and has a total of 1,554 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 100 Rice Avenue, Tarrytown, NY 10591 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $119,500, the tax amount paid for 100 Rice Avenue, Tarrytown, NY 10591 is $209,080.

When was 100 Rice Avenue, Tarrytown, NY 10591 last sold?

100 Rice Avenue, Tarrytown, NY 10591 was last sold in 07/24/2015.

Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Laura Pop-Badiu, Apr 09, 2026 How to Do a Title Search on Property Yourself: A Step-by-Step Online GuideĀ 
A property title search is the process of reviewing public records to confirm who legally owns a property and whether there are any liens, mortgages or legal claims attached to it. Explore our step-by-step guide explaining how you can perform a title search yourself. 
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 100 Rice Avenue, Tarrytown

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 100 Rice Avenue, Tarrytown, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
02/26/2014 $455,000

Title Documents for 100 Rice Avenue, Tarrytown

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Doc image
02/04/2021 - D
02/23/2021 - R
Mortgage
07/24/2015 - D
09/22/2015 - R
Deed
03/12/2014 - R Mortgage
02/26/2014 - D
03/12/2014 - R
Deed
           
Unlock daily updated title documents, including buyer and seller information (when available).
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 100 Rice Avenue, Tarrytown

Access detailed property tax data for 100 Rice Avenue, Tarrytown, NY 10591. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year 2025
Property tax $209,080
Market value $739,900
Assessed value $119,500

Assessment History for 100 Rice Avenue, Tarrytown

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 100 Rice Avenue, Tarrytown, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025 $739,900 $119,500 1749.6257 $209,080 +2.27%
2024 $705,400 $119,500 1710.82 $204,443 +5.01%
2023 $1,668,994 $119,500 1629.2158 $194,691 -16.19%
2022 $9,876,033 $119,500 1943.839 $232,289 +1.13%
2021 $599,298 $119,500 1922.1221 $229,694 +10.62%

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 100 Rice Avenue, Tarrytown, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 100 Rice Avenue, Tarrytown to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

W L Morse School NR Public 1-2 408 0.27
John Paulding School NR Public K-2 205 0.45
Washington Irving Interm School 6 Public 3-5 581 1.09
Transfiguration School NR Private PK-8 155 1.45
Transfiguration School NR Private PK-8 155 1.45

Nearest middle schools

Sleepy Hollow Middle School 4 Public 6-8 582 0.34
Transfiguration School NR Private PK-8 155 1.45
Hackley School NR Private K-12 842 1.49
Pocantico Hills Central School 7 Public PK, K-8 320 1.71
Clearview School Day Treatment NR Private PK-12 116 3.01

Nearest high schools

Sleepy Hollow High School 7 Public 9-12 819 0.33
Hackley School NR Private K-12 842 1.49
Clearview School Day Treatment NR Private PK-12 116 3.01
Summit School NR Private 6-12 169 3.14
Hawthorne Country Day School NR Private 133 3.15