Westchester County  »  10591  »  New Broadway  »  144 New Broadway

144 New Broadway, Tarrytown, NY 10591 Property Information

144 New Broadway, Tarrytown, NY 10591 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

144 New Broadway, Tarrytown, NY 10591
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 144 New Broadway, Tarrytown
Zip code 10591
County Westchester
Municipality Sleepy Hollow
Parcel ID 115.8-1-75

Sales & Tax Overview for 144 New Broadway, Tarrytown

Sale date 09/23/2015
Sale price $595,000
Arm's length
Property tax $223,952

Lot & Building Information for 144 New Broadway, Tarrytown

Building sqft 1,848
Building class Three Family Year-Round Residence (230)
Acreage 0.11
Year built 1920
Stories 2
Units 3
Bedrooms 5
Bathrooms 3
Kitchen 3
Water supply Comm/public
Sewer Comm/public
Style Old style
Condition 3
Basement 4
Exterior wall Composition
Heating type Hot water/steam
Heating fuel Oil
First story sqft
Second story sqft

Other Property Data for 144 New Broadway, Tarrytown

• • Improvements for 144 New Broadway, Tarrytown , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 144 New Broadway, Tarrytown

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 144 New Broadway, Tarrytown, NY 10591?

144 New Broadway, Tarrytown, NY 10591 was built in 1920 and has a total of 1,848 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 144 New Broadway, Tarrytown, NY 10591 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $128,000, the tax amount paid for 144 New Broadway, Tarrytown, NY 10591 is $223,952.

When was 144 New Broadway, Tarrytown, NY 10591 last sold and what was the last sale price?

144 New Broadway, Tarrytown, NY 10591 was last sold in 09/23/2015 for $595,000.

How many residential units does this building have?

This building has 3 residential unit(s).

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 21, 2026 How to Find Land Boundaries: Free & Paid Methods
If you need to find land boundaries fast, you can start with a free county parcel/GIS viewer or a premium platform like PropertyShark to see an approximate parcel outline and lot data. However, keep in mind that a web-based land boundaries map is a starting point, not the legal finish line.
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 144 New Broadway, Tarrytown

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 144 New Broadway, Tarrytown, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
09/23/2015 $595,000

Title Documents for 144 New Broadway, Tarrytown

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Doc image
02/11/2022 - D
08/02/2022 - R
Other
(Registered agreement)
02/11/2022 - D
08/02/2022 - R
Mortgage
02/08/2022 - D
08/02/2022 - R
Assignment
02/08/2022 - D
08/02/2022 - R
Assignment
09/23/2015 - D
10/15/2015 - R
Deed
12/19/2012 - D
01/24/2013 - R
Deed
Unlock daily updated title documents, including buyer and seller information (when available).
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 144 New Broadway, Tarrytown

Access detailed property tax data for 144 New Broadway, Tarrytown, NY 10591. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year 2025
Property tax $223,952
Market value $792,600
Assessed value $128,000

Assessment History for 144 New Broadway, Tarrytown

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 144 New Broadway, Tarrytown, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025 $792,600 $128,000 1749.6257 $223,952 +2.27%
2024 $755,600 $128,000 1710.82 $218,985 +5.01%
2023 $1,787,709 $128,000 1629.2158 $208,540 -16.19%
2022 $10,578,512 $128,000 1943.839 $248,811 +1.13%
2021 $641,900 $128,000 1922.1221 $246,032 +2.29%

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 144 New Broadway, Tarrytown, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 144 New Broadway, Tarrytown to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

W L Morse School NR Public 1-2 408 0.43
John Paulding School NR Public K-2 205 0.60
Washington Irving Interm School 6 Public 3-5 581 1.26
Pocantico Hills Central School 7 Public PK, K-8 320 1.61
Pocantico Hills Central School 7 Public PK, K-8 320 1.61

Nearest middle schools

Sleepy Hollow Middle School 4 Public 6-8 582 0.49
Pocantico Hills Central School 7 Public PK, K-8 320 1.61
Hackley School NR Private K-12 842 1.61
Transfiguration School NR Private PK-8 155 1.62
Clearview School Day Treatment NR Private PK-12 116 2.85

Nearest high schools

Sleepy Hollow High School 7 Public 9-12 819 0.49
Hackley School NR Private K-12 842 1.61
Clearview School Day Treatment NR Private PK-12 116 2.85
Summit School NR Private 6-12 169 3.12