Westchester County  »  10591  »  Valley St  »  205 Valley St

205 Valley Street, Tarrytown, NY 10591 Property Information

205 Valley Street, Tarrytown, NY 10591 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

205 Valley Street, Tarrytown, NY 10591
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 205 Valley Street, Tarrytown
Zip code 10591
County Westchester
Municipality Sleepy Hollow
Parcel ID 115.11-5-19

Sales & Tax Overview for 205 Valley Street, Tarrytown

Sale date 09/17/2002
Sale price $490,000
Arm's length
Current property tax $212,967

Lot & Building Information for 205 Valley Street, Tarrytown

Building sqft 2,450
Building class Automatic Car Wash (434)
Acreage 0.23
Year built 1975
Stories 1
Water supply Comm/public
Sewer Comm/public
Story height

Other Property Data for 205 Valley Street, Tarrytown

• • Improvements for 205 Valley Street, Tarrytown , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 205 Valley Street, Tarrytown

How many sq. ft. does 205 Valley Street, Tarrytown, NY 10591 have & what is the price per sq. ft?

This Automatic Car Wash (434) located at 205 Valley Street, Tarrytown, NY 10591 has a total of 2,450 square feet and a current price per square foot of $200.

What is the year built & the current market value of 205 Valley Street, Tarrytown, NY 10591?

205 Valley Street, Tarrytown, NY 10591 was built in 1975 and has a current tax assessor's market value of $666,900.

Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 205 Valley Street, Tarrytown

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 205 Valley Street, Tarrytown, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
09/17/2002 $490,000

Title Documents for 205 Valley Street, Tarrytown

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Doc image
09/17/2002 - D
10/24/2003 - R
Deed
           
           
           
           
Unlock daily updated title documents, including buyer and seller information (when available).
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 205 Valley Street, Tarrytown

Access detailed property tax data for 205 Valley Street, Tarrytown, NY 10591. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year 2025
Base tax $222,382
Current property tax $212,967
Market value $666,900
Assessed value $107,700

Assessment History for 205 Valley Street, Tarrytown

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 205 Valley Street, Tarrytown, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025 $666,900 $107,700 2064.8255 $222,382 +2.16%
2024 $635,800 $107,700 2021.0867 $217,671 +4.14%
2023 $1,504,190 $107,700 1940.7314 $209,017 -0.16%
2022 $8,900,826 $107,700 1943.839 $209,351 +1.13%
2021 $540,100 $107,700 1922.1221 $207,013 +2.29%

Demographics by Zip Code

Total population 23,926
Median age 43.1
Average household income $166,454
Family households 57.8%
Occupied housing units 10,245
Owner occupied units 48.2%
Average number of people per household 2.29
Median year structure built 1954
Median value for units with a mortgage $726,900
Median value for units without a mortgage $639,000

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 205 Valley Street, Tarrytown, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 205 Valley Street, Tarrytown to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Neighbors for 205 Valley Street, Tarrytown

Here are the neighbors for 205 Valley Street, Tarrytown.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
19 Pine St, Tarrytown 1,562 08/26/1999 $275,500
18 Lawrence Ave, Tarrytown 2,214 01/22/2004 $475,000
30 Lawrence Ave, Tarrytown 1,866 02/05/1999 $247,000
22 Lawrence Ave, Tarrytown 3,492 11/18/2019
14 Lawrence Ave, Tarrytown 3,444
227 N Washington St, Tarrytown
68 Beekman Ave, Tarrytown 07/14/2014 $110,000
38 Chestnut St, Tarrytown 1,858 04/24/2002 $295,000
203 N Washington St, Tarrytown 04/04/2025
21 Pine St, Tarrytown 2,422 01/05/2007
22 Kendall Ave, Tarrytown 2,904 10/08/2024