Westchester County  »  10591  »  River St  »  42 River St

42 River Street, Tarrytown, NY 10591 Property Information

42 River Street, Tarrytown, NY 10591 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

42 River Street, Tarrytown, NY 10591
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 42 River Street, Tarrytown
Zip code 10591
County Westchester
Municipality Sleepy Hollow
Parcel ID 115.15-1-2

Sales & Tax Overview for 42 River Street, Tarrytown

Sale date 02/13/2019
Sale price $950,000
Arm's length
Current property tax $237,289

Lot & Building Information for 42 River Street, Tarrytown

Building sqft 6,670
Building class Office Building
Acreage 0.22

Other Property Data for 42 River Street, Tarrytown

• • Improvements for 42 River Street, Tarrytown , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 42 River Street, Tarrytown

How many sq. ft. does 42 River Street, Tarrytown, NY 10591 have & what is the price per sq. ft?

This Office Building (SCILSO) located at 42 River Street, Tarrytown, NY 10591 has a total of 6,670 square feet and a current price per square foot of $142.

What is the market value of 42 River Street, Tarrytown, NY 10591?

The current market value is $743,000.

Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 42 River Street, Tarrytown

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 42 River Street, Tarrytown, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
02/13/2019 $950,000

Title Documents for 42 River Street, Tarrytown

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Doc image
02/13/2019 - D
03/01/2019 - R
Deed
           
           
           
           
Unlock daily updated title documents, including buyer and seller information (when available).
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 42 River Street, Tarrytown

Access detailed property tax data for 42 River Street, Tarrytown, NY 10591. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year 2025
Base tax $247,779
Current property tax $237,289
Market value $743,000
Assessed value $120,000

Assessment History for 42 River Street, Tarrytown

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 42 River Street, Tarrytown, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025 $743,000 $120,000 2064.8255 $247,779 +2.16%
2024 $708,400 $120,000 2021.0867 $242,530 +4.14%
2023 $1,675,978 $120,000 1940.7314 $232,888 -0.16%
2022 $9,917,355 $120,000 1943.839 $233,261 +1.13%
2021 $601,800 $120,000 1922.1221 $230,655 +2.29%

Demographics by Zip Code

Total population 23,926
Median age 43.1
Average household income $166,454
Family households 57.8%
Occupied housing units 10,245
Owner occupied units 48.2%
Average number of people per household 2.29
Median year structure built 1954
Median value for units with a mortgage $726,900
Median value for units without a mortgage $639,000

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 42 River Street, Tarrytown, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) 0.2, X (See more on map)

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 42 River Street, Tarrytown to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Neighbors for 42 River Street, Tarrytown

Here are the neighbors for 42 River Street, Tarrytown.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
75 Clinton St, Tarrytown 1,751 11/01/2017 $344,000
190 Cortlandt St, Tarrytown 4,386 01/31/2022
172-174 Beekman Ave, Tarrytown 5,596 08/12/2009 $540,000
170 Beekman Ave, Tarrytown 2,695 01/22/1999 $170,000
252 N Broadway, Tarrytown 2,830 08/25/2000 $332,000
250 N Broadway, Tarrytown 2,551 07/02/2020 $580,000
178 Cortlandt St, Tarrytown 3,150 03/23/2021 $700,000
174 Cortlandt St, Tarrytown 4,512
172 Cortlandt St, Tarrytown 04/09/2007 $380,000
184 Beekman Ave, Tarrytown 01/25/2002 $1,290,000