Westchester County  »  10591  »  New Broadway  »  16 New Broadway

16 New Broadway, Tarrytown, NY 10591 Property Information

16 New Broadway, Tarrytown, NY 10591 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

16 New Broadway, Tarrytown, NY 10591
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 16 New Broadway, Tarrytown
Zip code 10591
County Westchester
Municipality Sleepy Hollow
Parcel ID 115.12-1-14

Sales & Tax Overview for 16 New Broadway, Tarrytown

Sale date 05/21/2013
Sale price $750,000
Arm's length
Current property tax $397,459

Lot & Building Information for 16 New Broadway, Tarrytown

Building sqft 3,746
Building class Converted Residence (483)
Acreage 0.46
Year built 1850
Stories 3
Water supply Comm/public
Sewer Comm/public

Other Property Data for 16 New Broadway, Tarrytown

• • Improvements for 16 New Broadway, Tarrytown , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 16 New Broadway, Tarrytown

How many sq. ft. does 16 New Broadway, Tarrytown, NY 10591 have & what is the price per sq. ft?

This Converted Residence (483) located at 16 New Broadway, Tarrytown, NY 10591 has a total of 3,746 square feet and a current price per square foot of $200.

What is the year built & the current market value of 16 New Broadway, Tarrytown, NY 10591?

16 New Broadway, Tarrytown, NY 10591 was built in 1850 and has a current tax assessor's market value of $1,244,600.

Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 16 New Broadway, Tarrytown

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 16 New Broadway, Tarrytown, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
05/21/2013 $750,000
09/28/2004 $1,050,000
01/31/2003 $895,000
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 16 New Broadway, Tarrytown with a free account.
Sign up

*Here are the three most recent sales for this property.

Title Documents for 16 New Broadway, Tarrytown

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Doc image
05/29/2013 - R Other
05/21/2013 - D
05/29/2013 - R
Deed
09/28/2004 - D
05/23/2005 - R
Deed
01/31/2003 - D
03/13/2003 - R
Deed
02/16/2001 - D
03/22/2001 - R
Deed
Unlock daily updated title documents, including buyer and seller information (when available).
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 16 New Broadway, Tarrytown

Access detailed property tax data for 16 New Broadway, Tarrytown, NY 10591. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year 2025
Base tax $415,030
Current property tax $397,459
Market value $1,244,600
Assessed value $201,000

Assessment History for 16 New Broadway, Tarrytown

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 16 New Broadway, Tarrytown, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025 $1,244,600 $201,000 2064.8255 $415,030 +2.16%
2024 $1,186,500 $201,000 2021.0867 $406,238 +4.14%
2023 $2,807,263 $201,000 1940.7314 $390,087 -0.16%
2022 $16,611,570 $201,000 1943.839 $390,712 +1.13%
2021 $1,008,000 $201,000 1922.1221 $386,347 +2.29%

Demographics by Zip Code

Total population 23,926
Median age 43.1
Average household income $166,454
Family households 57.8%
Occupied housing units 10,245
Owner occupied units 48.2%
Average number of people per household 2.29
Median year structure built 1954
Median value for units with a mortgage $726,900
Median value for units without a mortgage $639,000

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 16 New Broadway, Tarrytown, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 16 New Broadway, Tarrytown to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Neighbors for 16 New Broadway, Tarrytown

Here are the neighbors for 16 New Broadway, Tarrytown.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
27 New Broadway, Tarrytown 2,320 07/25/2014 $395,000
31 New Broadway, Tarrytown 1,448
41 New Broadway, Tarrytown 2,800 03/18/2016 $653,000
47 New Broadway, Tarrytown 3,564 07/28/2022 $995,000
14 Maple St, Tarrytown 1,176 11/04/2005 $500,000
22 Maple St, Tarrytown 1,500 02/04/2022 $745,000
26 Maple St, Tarrytown 1,600 02/20/2014 $450,000
152 Beekman Ave, Tarrytown 3,840 01/19/2022
16 Maple St, Tarrytown 1,218
28 Maple St, Tarrytown 2,168 07/17/2017 $52,600
29 New Broadway, Tarrytown 2,970