Westchester County  »  10591  »  Hudson St  »  16 Hudson St

16 Hudson Street, Tarrytown, NY 10591 Property Information

16 Hudson Street, Tarrytown, NY 10591 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

16 Hudson Street, Tarrytown, NY 10591
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 16 Hudson Street, Tarrytown
Zip code 10591
County Westchester
Municipality Sleepy Hollow
Parcel ID 115.15-1-18

Sales & Tax Overview for 16 Hudson Street, Tarrytown

Sale date 04/19/2004
Sale price $450,000
Arm's length
Current property tax $247,868

Lot & Building Information for 16 Hudson Street, Tarrytown

Building sqft 2,564
Building class Auto Body, Tire Shops, Other Related Auto Sales (433)
Acreage 0.14
Year built 1976
Stories 1
Water supply Comm/public
Sewer Comm/public
Retail sqft
Story height

Other Property Data for 16 Hudson Street, Tarrytown

• • Improvements for 16 Hudson Street, Tarrytown , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 16 Hudson Street, Tarrytown

How many sq. ft. does 16 Hudson Street, Tarrytown, NY 10591 have & what is the price per sq. ft?

This Auto Body, Tire Shops, Other Related Auto Sales (433) located at 16 Hudson Street, Tarrytown, NY 10591 has a total of 2,564 square feet and a current price per square foot of $175.

What is the year built & the current market value of 16 Hudson Street, Tarrytown, NY 10591?

16 Hudson Street, Tarrytown, NY 10591 was built in 1976 and has a current tax assessor's market value of $776,200.

Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 16 Hudson Street, Tarrytown

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 16 Hudson Street, Tarrytown, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
04/19/2004 $450,000
03/18/1999 $500
       
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 16 Hudson Street, Tarrytown with a free account.
Sign up

Title Documents for 16 Hudson Street, Tarrytown

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Doc image
04/19/2004 - D
09/16/2004 - R
Deed
03/18/1999 - D
09/16/2004 - R
Deed
(Quit claim deed)
           
           
           
Unlock daily updated title documents, including buyer and seller information (when available).
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 16 Hudson Street, Tarrytown

Access detailed property tax data for 16 Hudson Street, Tarrytown, NY 10591. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year 2025
Base tax $258,826
Current property tax $247,868
Market value $776,200
Assessed value $125,350

Assessment History for 16 Hudson Street, Tarrytown

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 16 Hudson Street, Tarrytown, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025 $776,200 $125,350 2064.8255 $258,826 +2.16%
2024 $740,000 $125,350 2021.0867 $253,343 +4.14%
2023 $1,750,698 $125,350 1940.7314 $243,271 -0.16%
2022 $10,359,504 $125,350 1943.839 $243,660 +1.13%
2021 $628,600 $125,350 1922.1221 $240,938 +2.29%

Demographics by Zip Code

Total population 23,926
Median age 43.1
Average household income $166,454
Family households 57.8%
Occupied housing units 10,245
Owner occupied units 48.2%
Average number of people per household 2.29
Median year structure built 1954
Median value for units with a mortgage $726,900
Median value for units without a mortgage $639,000

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 16 Hudson Street, Tarrytown, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 16 Hudson Street, Tarrytown to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Neighbors for 16 Hudson Street, Tarrytown

Here are the neighbors for 16 Hudson Street, Tarrytown.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
24 Hudson St, Tarrytown 1,224 05/07/2004
26 Hudson St, Tarrytown 912 10/30/2013 $318,000
36 Hudson St, Tarrytown 1,152 01/24/2005
22 Hudson St, Tarrytown 1,120 08/20/1997 $140,000
146 Cortlandt St, Tarrytown 5,560 11/01/2001
32 Hudson St, Tarrytown 1,396 01/16/2009
148 Cortlandt St, Tarrytown 5,560
115 Cortlandt St, Tarrytown 5,460 06/12/2002
20 Hudson St, Tarrytown 1,560 02/06/2004 $390,000
34 Hudson St, Tarrytown 1,430 12/23/2019
132 Cortlandt St, Tarrytown 2,920 04/02/2019 $448,000