Westchester County  »  10591  »  Cortlandt St  »  151 Cortlandt St

151 Cortlandt Street, Tarrytown, NY 10591 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

151 Cortlandt Street, Tarrytown, NY 10591
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 151 Cortlandt Street, Tarrytown
Zip code 10591
County Westchester
Municipality Sleepy Hollow
Parcel ID 115.15-2-58

Sales & Tax Overview for 151 Cortlandt Street, Tarrytown

Sale date 12/30/2021
Sale price $1,850,000
Arm's length
Current property tax $136,649

Lot & Building Information for 151 Cortlandt Street, Tarrytown

Building sqft 4,041
Building class Auto Body, Tire Shops, Other Related Auto Sales (433)
Acreage 0.1
Year built 1948
Stories 1
Water supply Comm/public
Sewer Comm/public
Story height

Other Property Data for 151 Cortlandt Street, Tarrytown

• • Improvements for 151 Cortlandt Street, Tarrytown , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 151 Cortlandt Street, Tarrytown

How many sq. ft. does 151 Cortlandt Street, Tarrytown, NY 10591 have & what is the price per sq. ft?

This Auto Body, Tire Shops, Other Related Auto Sales (433) located at 151 Cortlandt Street, Tarrytown, NY 10591 has a total of 4,041 square feet and a current price per square foot of $457.

What is the year built & the current market value of 151 Cortlandt Street, Tarrytown, NY 10591?

151 Cortlandt Street, Tarrytown, NY 10591 was built in 1948 and has a current tax assessor's market value of $427,900.

Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 151 Cortlandt Street, Tarrytown

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 151 Cortlandt Street, Tarrytown, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
12/30/2021 $1,850,000
08/31/2005 $1,350,000
09/17/2002 $750,000
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 151 Cortlandt Street, Tarrytown with a free account.
Sign up

*Here are the three most recent sales for this property.

Title Documents for 151 Cortlandt Street, Tarrytown

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Doc image
12/30/2021 - D
01/10/2022 - R
Mortgage
12/30/2021 - D
01/10/2022 - R
Deed
08/31/2005 - D
10/11/2005 - R
Deed
09/17/2002 - D
11/13/2002 - R
Deed
           
Unlock daily updated title documents, including buyer and seller information (when available).
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 151 Cortlandt Street, Tarrytown

Access detailed property tax data for 151 Cortlandt Street, Tarrytown, NY 10591. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year 2025
Base tax $142,690
Current property tax $136,649
Market value $427,900
Assessed value $69,105

Assessment History for 151 Cortlandt Street, Tarrytown

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 151 Cortlandt Street, Tarrytown, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025 $427,900 $69,105 2064.8255 $142,690 +2.16%
2024 $407,900 $69,105 2021.0867 $139,667 +4.14%
2023 $965,154 $69,105 1940.7314 $134,114 -0.16%
2022 $5,711,157 $69,105 1943.839 $134,329 +1.13%
2021 $346,600 $69,105 1922.1221 $132,828 +2.29%

Demographics by Zip Code

Total population 23,926
Median age 43.1
Average household income $166,454
Family households 57.8%
Occupied housing units 10,245
Owner occupied units 48.2%
Average number of people per household 2.29
Median year structure built 1954
Median value for units with a mortgage $726,900
Median value for units without a mortgage $639,000

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 151 Cortlandt Street, Tarrytown, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 151 Cortlandt Street, Tarrytown to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Neighbors for 151 Cortlandt Street, Tarrytown

Here are the neighbors for 151 Cortlandt Street, Tarrytown.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
143 Valley St, Tarrytown 1,513 06/27/2014 $325,000
149 Cortlandt St, Tarrytown 4,700 12/30/2021 $1,850,000
95 College Ave, Tarrytown 3,575 03/03/2026
100 College Ave, Tarrytown 173,120 02/25/2026 $42,500,000
41 College Ave, Tarrytown 1,272 06/29/2005 $440,000
35 Clinton St, Tarrytown 1,064 06/24/2005 $427,800
39 Clinton St, Tarrytown 2,340 08/24/2022
145 Cortlandt St, Tarrytown 8,160 08/07/2015
139 Cortlandt St, Tarrytown 5,760 10/03/2019 $960,000