New York City  »  11358  »  162nd St  »  4503 162nd St

45-03 162nd Street, Flushing, NY 11358 Property Information

45-03 162nd Street, Flushing, NY 11358 Property Information

  • General
  • Owner
  • Documents
  • Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

45-03 162nd Street, Flushing, NY 11358 1
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 45-03 162nd Street
Neighborhood East Flushing
Zip code 11358
Borough Queens
Block & lot 05441-0038

Sales & Tax Overview for 45-03 162nd Street, Flushing

Purchase date 02/19/2020
Purchase price $1,210,000
Tax class
Estimated property tax $8,329

Lot & Building Information for 45-03 162nd Street, Flushing

Lot sqft 1,600
Lot dimensions 20 ft x 80 ft
Building class Primarily One Family with One Store or Office (S1) i
Building sqft 2,040
Building dimensions 20 ft x 51 ft
Buildings on lot 1
Stories 2
Year built 1920
Construction type
Unlock this property report with a free account.

Sign Up Now

Zoning & Use for 45-03 162nd Street, Flushing

Zoning
Residential units (DOF) 1
Commercial units 1
Residential sqft
Retail sqft

Area Overview

Walk Score
Transit Score
Bike Score

School district 25
Community district 7
Closest police station 1.23 Miles
Closest fire station 0.61 Miles

Other Property Data for 45-03 162nd Street, Flushing

New York property reports include comprehensive occupancy, development and violation information. Create a free account to access valuable data points such as:

Floor area ratio (FAR) for 45-03 162nd Street, Flushing, NY 11358, including commercial and residential FAR, FAR as built and usable floor area.
Development maps such as planimetric, zoning, urban landscape, and HPD alternative enforcement program maps.
Violations for 45-03 162nd Street, Flushing, NY 11358, including DOB violations, ECB violations, HPD violations and 311 complaints.

About 45-03 162nd Street, Flushing

How many sq. ft. does 45-03 162nd Street, Flushing, NY 11358 have & what is the price per sq. ft?

This Primarily One Family with One Store or Office (S1) located at 45-03 162nd Street, Flushing, NY 11358 has a total of 2,040 square feet and a current price per square foot of $593.

What is the year built & the current market value of 45-03 162nd Street, Flushing, NY 11358?

45-03 162nd Street, Flushing, NY 11358 was built in 1920 and has a current tax assessor's market value of $1,133,000.

How many commercial spaces does this building have?

This building has 1 commercial spaces available for lease.

Ownership Information for 45-03 162nd Street, Flushing

View property contacts like owners, building management, representatives from permits and tenants with a free account. For LLC-owned properties, access manually researched real owners and phone numbers.

Property owner name for 45-03 162nd Street, Flushing, NY 11358
Find out who owns 45-03 162nd Street, Flushing, NY 11358.
Sign Up
Building contacts for 45-03 162nd Street, Flushing, NY 11358
Building management:
Representatives (from permits):
Tenants:
Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, Dec 11, 2025 How to Build Property Owner Lists: Steps, Pro Tips & What to Avoid
In this guide, we’ll walk you step by step through how to build property owner lists inside the PropertyShark platform, how to customize them for your goals and how to avoid common mistakes.
Laura Pop-Badiu, Sep 10, 2025 How to Find Comps for Commercial Real Estate: A Step-by-Step GuideĀ 
Explore the key features that professionals should look for when investing in a data provider for commercial real estate comps, follow our step-by-step guide on how to leverage PropertyShark to find comparables, and discover the most frequently asked questions on the topic.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 45-03 162nd Street, Flushing

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 45-03 162nd Street, Flushing, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages, liens, and pre-foreclosures.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
02/19/2020 $1,210,000

Title Documents for 45-03 162nd Street, Flushing

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Doc image
02/19/2020 - D
03/02/2020 - R
Assignment of Leases and Rents
(2020022801096003)
02/19/2020 - D
03/02/2020 - R
Mortgage
(2020022801096002)
02/19/2020 - D
03/02/2020 - R
Deed
(2020022801096001)
07/02/2015 - D
08/04/2015 - R
Deed
(2015070101130001)
09/27/2006 - D
11/21/2006 - R
Deed
(2006102000664001)
02/04/2000 - R Satisfaction of Mortgage
(4140007015914)
09/23/1970 - R Deed
(37040042800831)
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 45-03 162nd Street, Flushing

Access detailed property tax data for 45-03 162nd Street, Flushing, NY 11358. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025-2026
Property tax: $7,858
Estimated property tax: $8,329
Tax assessor's market value: $1,133,000
Assessed value: $67,980

Assessment History for 45-03 162nd Street, Flushing

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 45-03 162nd Street, Flushing, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessed value Taxable Tax rate % Base tax Property tax Year over year change
2025/26 $1,133,000 $67,980 $39,600 19.843% $7,858 $7,858 -1.20%
2024/25 $1,141,000 $68,460 $39,600 20.085% $7,954 $7,954 +0.75%
2023/24 $1,141,000 $68,460 $39,304 20.085% $7,894 $7,894 +4.83%
2022/23 $935,000 $56,100 $37,079 20.309% $7,530 $7,530 +7.84%
2021/22 $867,000 $52,020 $34,980 19.963% $6,983 $6,983 +0.55%

Permits for 45-03 162nd Street, Flushing

The complete history of permits filed for 45-03 162nd Street, Flushing, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Filing date Job type Job status Job description Initial cost
04/24/2023 Alteration
09/20/2022 Alteration
05/26/2010 Alteration type 2
         
         
Unlock the complete permit history for 45-03 162nd Street, Flushing with a free account.
Sign up

Queens Commercial Market Stats

Access a detailed real estate market overview of Queens so you can assess current trends, property values, types of properties sold and transaction volume. View the median price per sqft in Queens and compare it to other boroughs in New York City.

Median Price/Sqft Q3/2025
$431
-0.5% YoY
Median Price/Sqft Q2/2025
$449
9.9% YoY
Median Price/Sqft 2024
$413
0.5% YoY

Check out recently sold homes in Queens and see how their prices compare.

Risk

FEMA flood zone(s): X (See more on map)

Transportation

Distance to Subway
Closest station Main St & Roosevelt Ave at SE Corner
Station lines 7
Distance (miles) 1.291
View subway map
Bus Routes
Name 45 Av/162 St
Distance (miles) 0.021

Neighbors for 45-03 162nd Street, Flushing

Here are the neighbors for 45-03 162nd Street, Flushing, NY 11358.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
162-10 45th Ave, Flushing 1,488 01/03/2008
45-12 163rd St, Flushing 3,046 12/19/2022
45-75 162nd St, Flushing 2,592 02/27/2009 $700,000
45-16 163rd St, Flushing 926 08/12/2025 $300,000
45-31 162nd St, Flushing 3,000 07/27/2021 $1,250,000
162-14 45th Ave, Flushing 5,280 07/17/1984
45-29 162nd St, Flushing 2,200 04/29/2019 $1,200,000
162-18 45th Ave, Flushing 2,016 05/05/1983
45-20 163rd St, Flushing 1,440 01/06/2005 $445,000
45-05 162nd St, Flushing 2,040 08/04/2023 $970,000
45-55 162nd St, Flushing 2,685 02/07/2017 $1,150,000
45-01 162nd St, Flushing 2,040 10/21/2014 $1,120,000
162-20 45th Ave, Flushing 2,016 10/09/2018
45-24 163rd St, Flushing 1,904 10/29/2004 $585,000
45-22 163rd St, Flushing 1,440 06/27/2014 $639,000
45-25 162nd St, Flushing 3,840 04/29/2008 $2,230,000
45-33 162nd St, Flushing 3,000 08/18/2021 $1,245,000
45-71 162nd St, Flushing 2,592 02/08/2024
45-11 162nd St, Flushing 2,000 08/11/2004 $490,000
45-15 162nd St, Flushing 10,000 10/04/2006 $2,550,000