Westchester County  »  10514  »  Mill River Rd  »  230 Mill River Rd

230 Mill River Road, Chappaqua, NY 10514 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

230 Mill River Road, Chappaqua, NY 10514
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 230 Mill River Road, Chappaqua
Zip code 10514
County Westchester
Municipality Mount Pleasant
Parcel ID 99.7-2-9

Sales & Tax Overview for 230 Mill River Road, Chappaqua

Sale date 01/28/2021
Sale price $638,000
Arm's length
Current property tax $19,523

Lot & Building Information for 230 Mill River Road, Chappaqua

Building sqft 1,531
Building class One Family Year-Round Residence (210)
Acreage 0.42
Year built 1965
Stories 2
Bedrooms 3
Bathrooms 1
Kitchen 1
Style Colonial
Condition 3
Basement 4
Exterior wall Composition
Heating type Hot water/steam
First story sqft
Second story sqft

Other Property Data for 230 Mill River Road, Chappaqua

• • Improvements for 230 Mill River Road, Chappaqua , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 230 Mill River Road, Chappaqua

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 230 Mill River Road, Chappaqua, NY 10514?

230 Mill River Road, Chappaqua, NY 10514 was built in 1965 and has a total of 1,531 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 230 Mill River Road, Chappaqua, NY 10514 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $8,200, the tax amount paid for 230 Mill River Road, Chappaqua, NY 10514 is $16,588.

When was 230 Mill River Road, Chappaqua, NY 10514 last sold and what was the last sale price?

230 Mill River Road, Chappaqua, NY 10514 was last sold in 01/28/2021 for $638,000.

Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Laura Pop-Badiu, Apr 09, 2026 How to Do a Title Search on Property Yourself: A Step-by-Step Online GuideĀ 
A property title search is the process of reviewing public records to confirm who legally owns a property and whether there are any liens, mortgages or legal claims attached to it. Explore our step-by-step guide explaining how you can perform a title search yourself. 
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 230 Mill River Road, Chappaqua

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 230 Mill River Road, Chappaqua, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
01/28/2021 $638,000

Title Documents for 230 Mill River Road, Chappaqua

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Doc image
01/28/2021 - D
04/09/2021 - R
Mortgage
01/28/2021 - D
04/09/2021 - R
Deed
07/17/1998 - D
07/29/1998 - R
Deed
           
           
Unlock daily updated title documents, including buyer and seller information (when available).
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 230 Mill River Road, Chappaqua

Access detailed property tax data for 230 Mill River Road, Chappaqua, NY 10514. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year 2025
Base tax $16,589
Current property tax $19,523
Market value $766,355
Assessed value $8,200

Assessment History for 230 Mill River Road, Chappaqua

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 230 Mill River Road, Chappaqua, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025 $766,355 $8,200 2023.0029 $16,589 +1.41%
2024 $766,355 $8,200 1994.8651 $16,358 -3.14%
2023 $59,767 $8,200 2059.6071 $16,889 -3.70%
2022 $677,686 $8,200 2138.6878 $17,537 +6.64%
2021 $7,450 $8,200 2005.4489 $16,445 +15.81%

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 230 Mill River Road, Chappaqua, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 230 Mill River Road, Chappaqua to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Robert E Bell School 8 Public 5-8 594 0.53
World Cup Nursery School & Kindergarten NR Private PK-K 229 1.05
Bedford Road School 6 Public K-4 569 1.11
Douglas G Grafflin School 8 Public K-4 438 1.24

Nearest middle schools

Robert E Bell School 8 Public 5-8 594 0.53
Pleasantville Middle School 8 Public 5-8 468 1.36
Edenwald School NR Public 6-12 85 1.67
Mount Pleasant Cottage School NR Public K-12 129 1.67
Briarcliff Middle School 10 Public 6-8 294 2.14

Nearest high schools

Pleasantville High School 9 Public 9-12 593 1.49
Edenwald School NR Public 6-12 85 1.67
Mount Pleasant Cottage School NR Public K-12 129 1.67
Horace Greeley High School 10 Public 9-12 1,152 1.96