Westchester County  »  10514  »  Hardscrabble Hl  »  12 Hardscrabble Hl

12 Hardscrabble Hl, Chappaqua, NY 10514 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

12 Hardscrabble Hl, Chappaqua, NY 10514
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 12 Hardscrabble Hl, Chappaqua
Zip code 10514
County Westchester
Municipality Mount Pleasant
Parcel ID 99.6-2-60

Sales & Tax Overview for 12 Hardscrabble Hl, Chappaqua

Current property tax $18,684

Lot & Building Information for 12 Hardscrabble Hl, Chappaqua

Building sqft 1,924
Building class One Family Year-Round Residence (210)
Acreage 0.86
Year built 1960
Stories 1
Bedrooms 3
Bathrooms 2
Kitchen 1
Water supply Private
Sewer Comm/public
Style Ranch
Condition 3
Exterior wall Composition
Central air conditioning Yes
First story sqft

Other Property Data for 12 Hardscrabble Hl, Chappaqua

• • Improvements for 12 Hardscrabble Hl, Chappaqua , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 12 Hardscrabble Hl, Chappaqua

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 12 Hardscrabble Hl, Chappaqua, NY 10514?

12 Hardscrabble Hl, Chappaqua, NY 10514 was built in 1960 and has a total of 1,924 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 12 Hardscrabble Hl, Chappaqua, NY 10514 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $8,550, the tax amount paid for 12 Hardscrabble Hl, Chappaqua, NY 10514 is $17,296.

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 12 Hardscrabble Hl, Chappaqua

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 12 Hardscrabble Hl, Chappaqua, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

No recorded sales for this property.

Title Documents for 12 Hardscrabble Hl, Chappaqua

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Doc image
04/18/2018 - R Mortgage
10/20/2017 - D
10/31/2017 - R
Assignment
           
           
           
Unlock daily updated title documents, including buyer and seller information (when available).
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 12 Hardscrabble Hl, Chappaqua

Access detailed property tax data for 12 Hardscrabble Hl, Chappaqua, NY 10514. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year 2025
Base tax $17,297
Current property tax $18,684
Market value $799,065
Assessed value $8,550

Assessment History for 12 Hardscrabble Hl, Chappaqua

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 12 Hardscrabble Hl, Chappaqua, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025 $799,065 $8,550 2023.0029 $17,297 +1.41%
2024 $799,065 $8,550 1994.8651 $17,056 -3.14%
2023 $62,318 $8,550 2059.6071 $17,610 -3.70%
2022 $706,612 $8,550 2138.6878 $18,286 +6.64%
2021 $11,650 $8,550 2005.4489 $17,147 +5.22%

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 12 Hardscrabble Hl, Chappaqua, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 12 Hardscrabble Hl, Chappaqua to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Robert E Bell School 8 Public 5-8 594 0.93
World Cup Nursery School & Kindergarten NR Private PK-K 229 1.06
Bedford Road School 6 Public K-4 569 1.15
Pleasantville Middle School 8 Public 5-8 468 1.41

Nearest middle schools

Robert E Bell School 8 Public 5-8 594 0.93
Pleasantville Middle School 8 Public 5-8 468 1.41
Edenwald School NR Public 6-12 85 1.84
Mount Pleasant Cottage School NR Public K-12 129 1.84
Briarcliff Middle School 10 Public 6-8 294 1.87

Nearest high schools

Pleasantville High School 9 Public 9-12 593 1.52
Edenwald School NR Public 6-12 85 1.84
Mount Pleasant Cottage School NR Public K-12 129 1.84
Briarcliff High School 10 Public 9-12 488 1.87
Horace Greeley High School 10 Public 9-12 1,152 2.24

Neighbors for 12 Hardscrabble Hl, Chappaqua

Here are the neighbors for 12 Hardscrabble Hl, Chappaqua.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
150 Hardscrabble Lake Dr, Chappaqua 3,914 06/15/2016 $1,220,000
17 Hardscrabble Hl, Chappaqua 1,824
148 Hardscrabble Lake Dr, Chappaqua 4,733 05/17/2007 $2,200,000
11 Boulder Trl, Chappaqua 4,390 06/20/2025 $2,450,000
15 Hardscrabble Hl, Chappaqua 3,797
118 Hardscrabble Lake Dr, Chappaqua 4,447 07/15/2009 $1,975,000
3 Pebblebrook Way, Chappaqua 4,786 03/14/2016 $1,150,000
600 Hardscrabble Rd, Chappaqua 4,770 09/30/2013
5 Pebblebrook Way, Chappaqua 3,384 06/12/2012 $1,160,000
142 Hardscrabble Lake Dr, Chappaqua 4,211 07/17/2015 $1,450,000
188 Mill River Rd, Chappaqua 1,414 07/27/2021 $620,000
146 Hardscrabble Lake Dr, Chappaqua 4,373 07/05/2022 $2,550,000
510 Hardscrabble Rd, Chappaqua 2,114
507 Hardscrabble Rd, Chappaqua 3,052 07/18/2016
131 Hardscrabble Lake Dr, Chappaqua 3,988 08/21/2019 $1,350,000
11 Hardscrabble Hl, Chappaqua 3,420 08/31/2021 $825,000
144 Hardscrabble Lake Dr, Chappaqua 3,965 08/27/2020 $1,696,500
123 Hardscrabble Lake Dr, Chappaqua 3,913 10/11/2015
18 Hardscrabble Hl, Chappaqua 2,517 04/18/2024 $1,410,000
121 Hardscrabble Lake Dr, Chappaqua 4,046 07/14/2006