Westchester County  »  10514  »  Grove Mews  »  2 Grove Mews

2 Grove Mews, Chappaqua, NY 10514 Property Information

2 Grove Mews, Chappaqua, NY 10514 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

2 Grove Mews, Chappaqua, NY 10514
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 2 Grove Mews, Chappaqua
Zip code 10514
County Westchester
Municipality Mount Pleasant
Parcel ID 99.16-1-1/16

Sales & Tax Overview for 2 Grove Mews, Chappaqua

Sale date 12/06/2001
Sale price $405,000
Arm's length
Current property tax $9,426

Lot & Building Information for 2 Grove Mews, Chappaqua

Building class One Family Year-Round Residence (210)
Acreage 0.61

Other Property Data for 2 Grove Mews, Chappaqua

• • Improvements for 2 Grove Mews, Chappaqua , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 2 Grove Mews, Chappaqua

What is the assessed value of 2 Grove Mews, Chappaqua, NY 10514 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $4,059, the tax amount paid for 2 Grove Mews, Chappaqua, NY 10514 is $8,211.

When was 2 Grove Mews, Chappaqua, NY 10514 last sold and what was the last sale price?

2 Grove Mews, Chappaqua, NY 10514 was last sold in 12/06/2001 for $405,000.

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 2 Grove Mews, Chappaqua

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 2 Grove Mews, Chappaqua, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
12/06/2001 $405,000
08/06/1996 $262,500
       
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 2 Grove Mews, Chappaqua with a free account.
Sign up

Title Documents for 2 Grove Mews, Chappaqua

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Doc image
12/06/2001 - D
02/05/2002 - R
Deed
08/06/1996 - D
09/11/1996 - R
Deed
           
           
           
Unlock daily updated title documents, including buyer and seller information (when available).
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 2 Grove Mews, Chappaqua

Access detailed property tax data for 2 Grove Mews, Chappaqua, NY 10514. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year 2025
Base tax $8,211
Current property tax $9,426
Market value $379,346
Assessed value $4,059

Assessment History for 2 Grove Mews, Chappaqua

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 2 Grove Mews, Chappaqua, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025 $379,346 $4,059 2023.0029 $8,211 +1.41%
2024 $379,346 $4,059 1994.8651 $8,097 -3.14%
2023 $29,585 $4,059 2059.6071 $8,360 -3.70%
2022 $335,455 $4,059 2138.6878 $8,681 +6.64%
2021 $7,000 $4,059 2005.4489 $8,140 +5.22%

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 2 Grove Mews, Chappaqua, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 2 Grove Mews, Chappaqua to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Robert E Bell School 8 Public 5-8 594 0.55
Douglas G Grafflin School 8 Public K-4 438 0.84
Bedford Road School 6 Public K-4 569 0.97
Pleasantville Middle School 8 Public 5-8 468 1.14
Mount Pleasant Cottage School NR Public K-12 129 1.22

Nearest middle schools

Robert E Bell School 8 Public 5-8 594 0.55
Pleasantville Middle School 8 Public 5-8 468 1.14
Edenwald School NR Public 6-12 85 1.22
Mount Pleasant Cottage School NR Public K-12 129 1.22
Briarcliff Middle School 10 Public 6-8 294 2.33

Nearest high schools

Edenwald School NR Public 6-12 85 1.22
Mount Pleasant Cottage School NR Public K-12 129 1.22
Pleasantville High School 9 Public 9-12 593 1.27
Horace Greeley High School 10 Public 9-12 1,152 2.00
Briarcliff High School 10 Public 9-12 488 2.33

Neighbors for 2 Grove Mews, Chappaqua

Here are the neighbors for 2 Grove Mews, Chappaqua.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
10 Hillside Pl, Chappaqua 1,479
185 Deerfield Ln N, Pleasantville 2,997 08/15/2019 $1,065,000
183 Deerfield Ln N, Pleasantville 3,132 06/25/2002 $875,000
13 Hillside Pl, Chappaqua 1,501 05/17/2019 $494,000
9 Hillside Pl, Chappaqua 03/28/2016 $493,000
7 Hillside Pl, Chappaqua 07/17/1998 $259,450
12 Hillside Pl, Chappaqua 03/29/2018 $405,000
234 Lake Shore Dr, Pleasantville 1,293 02/21/2002 $324,000
1 Grove Mews, Chappaqua 05/23/2023
8 Hillside Pl, Chappaqua 1,479 09/03/2015 $490,000
181 Deerfield Ln N, Chappaqua 2,026 01/15/2021 $800,000
179 Deerfield Ln N, Chappaqua 3,788
175 Deerfield Ln N, Chappaqua 2,424 08/01/2023
3 Grove Mews, Chappaqua 1,419 01/26/2005 $509,437
177 Deerfield Ln N, Chappaqua 2,766 08/27/2025 $2,300,018
21 Oak Ridge Rd, Pleasantville 1,400 11/30/2021 $519,000
222 Lake Shore Dr, Pleasantville 1,247 12/05/2008 $630,000
11 Hillside Pl, Chappaqua 1,419 07/09/2020
4 Grove Mews, Chappaqua 07/06/1994 $215,000
14 Hillside Pl, Chappaqua