Westchester County  »  234 Mountain Rd

234 Mountain Road, Pleasantville, NY 10570 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

234 Mountain Road, Pleasantville, NY 10570
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 234 Mountain Road, Pleasantville
Zip code 10570
County Westchester
Municipality Mount Pleasant
Parcel ID 99.17-3-11

Sales & Tax Overview for 234 Mountain Road, Pleasantville

Sale date 05/23/2012
Sale price $767,000
Arm's length
Current property tax $17,334

Lot & Building Information for 234 Mountain Road, Pleasantville

Building sqft 3,854
Building class One Family Year-Round Residence (210)
Acreage 1.82
Year built 1880
Stories 3
Bedrooms 4
Bathrooms 3
Kitchen 1
Water supply Comm/public
Sewer Comm/public
Style Colonial
Basement 4
Exterior wall Stone
Heating type Hot water/steam
Heating fuel Gas
Central air conditioning Yes
Fireplace 3
First story sqft
Second story sqft

Other Property Data for 234 Mountain Road, Pleasantville

• • Improvements for 234 Mountain Road, Pleasantville , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 234 Mountain Road, Pleasantville

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 234 Mountain Road, Pleasantville, NY 10570?

234 Mountain Road, Pleasantville, NY 10570 was built in 1880 and has a total of 3,854 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 234 Mountain Road, Pleasantville, NY 10570 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $8,000, the tax amount paid for 234 Mountain Road, Pleasantville, NY 10570 is $15,869.

When was 234 Mountain Road, Pleasantville, NY 10570 last sold and what was the last sale price?

234 Mountain Road, Pleasantville, NY 10570 was last sold in 05/23/2012 for $767,000.

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 234 Mountain Road, Pleasantville

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 234 Mountain Road, Pleasantville, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
05/23/2012 $767,000
06/04/1998 $315,000
       
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 234 Mountain Road, Pleasantville with a free account.
Sign up

Title Documents for 234 Mountain Road, Pleasantville

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Doc image
05/12/2017 - R Mortgage
06/05/2012 - R Mortgage
05/23/2012 - D
06/05/2012 - R
Deed
06/04/1998 - D
07/07/1998 - R
Deed
           
Unlock daily updated title documents, including buyer and seller information (when available).
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 234 Mountain Road, Pleasantville

Access detailed property tax data for 234 Mountain Road, Pleasantville, NY 10570. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year 2025
Base tax $15,869
Current property tax $17,334
Market value $747,664
Assessed value $8,000

Assessment History for 234 Mountain Road, Pleasantville

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 234 Mountain Road, Pleasantville, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025 $747,664 $8,000 1983.6544 $15,869 +1.38%
2024 $747,664 $8,000 1956.7072 $15,654 +0.57%
2023 $58,309 $8,000 1945.6593 $15,565 +1.00%
2022 $661,157 $8,000 1926.3178 $15,411 +1.46%
2021 $10,500 $8,000 1898.5435 $15,188 +4.18%

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 234 Mountain Road, Pleasantville, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 234 Mountain Road, Pleasantville to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Bedford Road School 6 Public K-4 569 0.54
Pleasantville Middle School 8 Public 5-8 468 0.71
Todd Elementary School 10 Public K-5 566 1.27
Mount Pleasant Cottage School NR Public K-12 129 1.31
Robert E Bell School 8 Public 5-8 594 1.62

Nearest middle schools

Pleasantville Middle School 8 Public 5-8 468 0.71
Briarcliff Middle School 10 Public 6-8 294 1.04
Mount Pleasant Cottage School NR Public K-12 129 1.31
Edenwald School NR Public 6-12 85 1.31
Robert E Bell School 8 Public 5-8 594 1.62

Nearest high schools

Pleasantville High School 9 Public 9-12 593 0.76
Briarcliff High School 10 Public 9-12 488 1.04
Mount Pleasant Cottage School NR Public K-12 129 1.31
Edenwald School NR Public 6-12 85 1.31