Westchester County  »  1098 Bedford Rd

1098 Bedford Road, Pleasantville, NY 10570 Property Information

• Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

1098 Bedford Road, Pleasantville, NY 10570
static Mapbox map

Permits for 1098 Bedford Road, Pleasantville

The complete history of permits filed for 1098 Bedford Road, Pleasantville, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Data not available for this property.

Address

Primary address 1098 Bedford Road, Pleasantville
Zip code 10570
County Westchester
Municipality Mount Pleasant
Parcel ID 105.19-1-14

Sales & Tax Overview for 1098 Bedford Road, Pleasantville

Sale date 07/07/1994
Sale price $364,000
Arm's length
Current property tax $19,166

Lot & Building Information for 1098 Bedford Road, Pleasantville

Building class One Family Year-Round Residence (210)
Acreage 1.06

Other Property Data for 1098 Bedford Road, Pleasantville

• • Improvements for 1098 Bedford Road, Pleasantville , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 1098 Bedford Road, Pleasantville

What is the assessed value of 1098 Bedford Road, Pleasantville, NY 10570 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $14,950, the tax amount paid for 1098 Bedford Road, Pleasantville, NY 10570 is $16,810.

When was 1098 Bedford Road, Pleasantville, NY 10570 last sold and what was the last sale price?

1098 Bedford Road, Pleasantville, NY 10570 was last sold in 07/07/1994 for $364,000.

Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Laura Pop-Badiu, Apr 09, 2026 How to Do a Title Search on Property Yourself: A Step-by-Step Online GuideĀ 
A property title search is the process of reviewing public records to confirm who legally owns a property and whether there are any liens, mortgages or legal claims attached to it. Explore our step-by-step guide explaining how you can perform a title search yourself. 
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 1098 Bedford Road, Pleasantville

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 1098 Bedford Road, Pleasantville, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
07/07/1994 $364,000

Title Documents for 1098 Bedford Road, Pleasantville

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Doc image
07/07/1994 - D
08/08/1994 - R
Deed
           
           
           
           
Unlock daily updated title documents, including buyer and seller information (when available).
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 1098 Bedford Road, Pleasantville

Access detailed property tax data for 1098 Bedford Road, Pleasantville, NY 10570. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year 2025
Base tax $16,811
Current property tax $19,166
Market value $1,397,196
Assessed value $14,950

Assessment History for 1098 Bedford Road, Pleasantville

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 1098 Bedford Road, Pleasantville, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025 $1,397,196 $14,950 1124.461 $16,811 +0.44%
2024 $1,397,196 $14,950 1119.57 $16,738 +1.74%
2023 $108,965 $14,950 1100.4187 $16,451 +2.18%
2022 $1,235,537 $14,950 1076.9578 $16,101 +2.54%
2021 $12,200 $14,950 1050.2839 $15,702 +9.44%

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 1098 Bedford Road, Pleasantville, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 1098 Bedford Road, Pleasantville to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Hawthorne Elementary School NR Public K-2 460 1.50
Pocantico Hills Central School 7 Public PK, K-8 320 1.70
Pocantico Hills Central School 7 Public PK, K-8 320 1.70
Pleasantville Middle School 8 Public 5-8 468 1.85
Todd Elementary School 10 Public K-5 566 1.85

Nearest middle schools

Briarcliff Middle School 10 Public 6-8 294 0.90
Pocantico Hills Central School 7 Public PK, K-8 320 1.70
Pleasantville Middle School 8 Public 5-8 468 1.85
Cedar Knolls Academy NR Public 1-10 59 1.98
Linden Hill School NR Public 8-12 64 1.98

Nearest high schools

Briarcliff High School 10 Public 9-12 488 0.90
Pleasantville High School 9 Public 9-12 593 1.75
Cedar Knolls Academy NR Public 1-10 59 1.98
Linden Hill School NR Public 8-12 64 1.98