Westchester County  »  10594  »  Kensico Rd  »  50 Kensico Rd

50 Kensico Road, Thornwood, NY 10594 Property Information

50 Kensico Road, Thornwood, NY 10594 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

50 Kensico Road, Thornwood, NY 10594
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 50 Kensico Road, Thornwood
Zip code 10594
County Westchester
Municipality Mount Pleasant
Parcel ID 106.15-1-43

Sales & Tax Overview for 50 Kensico Road, Thornwood

Sale date 04/26/2023
Sale price $1,390,914
Arm's length
Current property tax $24,020

Lot & Building Information for 50 Kensico Road, Thornwood

Building sqft 2,467
Building class Diners and Luncheonettes (422)
Acreage 0.21
Year built 1960
Stories 1
Sewer Comm/public

Other Property Data for 50 Kensico Road, Thornwood

• • Improvements for 50 Kensico Road, Thornwood , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 50 Kensico Road, Thornwood

How many sq. ft. does 50 Kensico Road, Thornwood, NY 10594 have & what is the price per sq. ft?

This Diners and Luncheonettes (422) located at 50 Kensico Road, Thornwood, NY 10594 has a total of 2,467 square feet and a current price per square foot of $563.

What is the year built & the current market value of 50 Kensico Road, Thornwood, NY 10594?

50 Kensico Road, Thornwood, NY 10594 was built in 1960 and has a current tax assessor's market value of $1,084,112.

Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 50 Kensico Road, Thornwood

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 50 Kensico Road, Thornwood, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
04/26/2023 $1,390,914

Title Documents for 50 Kensico Road, Thornwood

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Doc image
04/26/2023 - D
05/01/2023 - R
Mortgage
04/26/2023 - D
05/01/2023 - R
Deed
           
           
           
Unlock daily updated title documents, including buyer and seller information (when available).
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 50 Kensico Road, Thornwood

Access detailed property tax data for 50 Kensico Road, Thornwood, NY 10594. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year 2025
Base tax $21,327
Current property tax $24,020
Market value $1,084,112
Assessed value $11,600

Assessment History for 50 Kensico Road, Thornwood

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 50 Kensico Road, Thornwood, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025 $1,084,112 $11,600 1838.5188 $21,327 -0.93%
2024 $1,084,112 $11,600 1855.7285 $21,526 +2.02%
2023 $84,548 $11,600 1818.9609 $21,100 +0.66%
2022 $958,678 $11,600 1806.9878 $20,961 +1.14%
2021 $23,300 $11,600 1786.5482 $20,724 +5.81%

Demographics by Zip Code

Total population 5,110
Median age 42.6
Average household income $190,958
Family households 80.8%
Occupied housing units 1,698
Owner occupied units 89.6%
Average number of people per household 2.91
Median year structure built 1960
Median value for units with a mortgage $726,100
Median value for units without a mortgage $633,400

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 50 Kensico Road, Thornwood, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) 0.2, X (See more on map)

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 50 Kensico Road, Thornwood to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Neighbors for 50 Kensico Road, Thornwood

Here are the neighbors for 50 Kensico Road, Thornwood.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
893 Commerce St, Thornwood 04/26/2023 $1,390,914
850 Franklin Ave, Thornwood 1,812 06/04/2014
879 Commerce St, Thornwood 3,188 05/22/2001 $409,000
887 Franklin Ave, Thornwood 08/27/2024 $405,000
864 Franklin Ave, Thornwood 07/02/1993 $263,000
35 Kensico Rd, Thornwood 14,428 09/26/2003
858 Franklin Ave, Thornwood 05/21/2008
846 Franklin Ave, Thornwood 5,616 02/24/2020 $1,035,000
20 Kensico Rd, Thornwood 03/27/2019 $1,150,000
9 Chestnut St, Thornwood 04/20/2021